Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Toxicity silver nanoparticles on human lung carcinoma epithelial (A549) cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นพิษของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเยื่อบุปอดของมนุษย์ชนิดเอ 549
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Rawiwan Maniratanachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.819
Abstract
Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) are nowadays incorporated in a large number of consumer and medical products. Several experiments demonstrated that AgNPs cause toxicity to various cells via induction of reactive oxygen species (ROS). The present study was aimed to evaluate the mechanistic view of AgNPs’ toxicity in A549 cells including the ROS-dependent and -independent pathways using a ROS scavenger, N-acetyl cysteine (NAC). Cytotoxicity test (MTT assay) showed that AgNPs significantly (P < 0.05) reduced cell viability in a concentration and time-dependent manner. AgNPs (100 and 200 µg/ml) significantly (P < 0.05) increased ROS formation which could be attenuated by NAC. Mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP), as measured by tetramethyl rhodamine ethyl ester (TMRE) assay at 24, 48 and 72 h was significantly (P < 0.05) reduced in AgNPs (100 and 200 µg/ml) treated groups in the concentration and time-dependent manner. NAC prevented the declination of MMP of AgNPs (100 µg/ml) treated group. Cell cycle analysis at 24, 48 and 72 h revealed the significant (P < 0.05) increment of subG1 and S phase population in treated cells and this subG1 ratio could be attenuated by NAC (P < 0.05). Interestingly, no statistical significant difference of S-phase population was observed between NAC-pretreated groups and that of the control. To provide mechanistic view of AgNPs-induced S phase arrest, the expression level of cell cycle-associated protein, proliferating nuclear antigen (PCNA) was investigated. PCNA expression was significantly (P < 0.05) concentration-dependent down-regulated by AgNPs and NAC could not prevent this effect. These observations allow us to envisage a possible scenario of AgNPs-induced cytotoxicity in A549 cells via both ROS-dependent and ROS-independent pathways. Experiments to elucidate mechanism of AgNPs-induced toxicity should be further performed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน (AgNPs) ในผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์และเครื่องอุปโภคหลายชนิด มีการศึกษาหลายการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า AgNPs ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อเซลล์หลายชนิดและกลไกการก่อพิษดังกล่าวมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างอนุมูลออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว (ROS) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากลไกความเป็นพิษระดับชีววิทยาโมเลกุลของ AgNPs ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเยื่อบุปอดของมนุษย์ชนิดเอ 549 รวมทั้งศึกษาความเป็นพิษของ AgNPs ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีการกำจัด ROS โดยการให้สาร N-acetyl cysteine (NAC) แก่เซลล์ก่อนสัมผัสกับ AgNPs จากการประเมินความเป็นพิษโดยวิธี MTT พบว่าเซลล์ที่ได้รับ AgNPs มีชีวิตรอดของลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) เมื่อความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่สัมผัสกับ AgNPs เพิ่มขึ้น และ NAC สามารถเพิ่มการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ในการทดลองเพื่อวัดระดับ ROS ภายในเซลล์พบว่า AgNPs ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 และ 200 µg/ml เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้าง ROS เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ซึ่ง NAC สามารถลดระดับ ROS นี้ได้ นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาผลของ AgNPs ต่อ mitochondria membrane potential (MMP) ด้วยวิธี tetramethyl rhodamine ethyl ester (TMRE) ที่เวลา 24, 48 และ 72 ชม. พบว่า AgNPs ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 และ 200 µg/ml ทำให้ MMP ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) และ NAC สามารถเพิ่มระดับ MMP ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ AgNPs ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 µg/ml ได้ ส่วนการศึกษาผลของ AgNPs ต่อ cell cycle พบว่าเซลล์ที่ได้รับ AgNPs ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 และ 200 µg/ml มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนเซลล์ใน subG1 และ S phase อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) และสัดส่วนเซลล์ใน subG1 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ NAC (P < 0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนเซลล์ใน S phase ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับ และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับ NAC เพื่อยืนยันผลดังกล่าวจึงทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ S phase ได้แก่ Proliferating nuclear antigen (PCNA) พบว่า AgNPs ลดแสดงออกของ PCNA อย่างเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นและ NAC ไม่สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ PCNA ได้ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกการก่อพิษของ AgNPs ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเยื่อบุปอดของมนุษย์ชนิดเอ 549 มีทั้งแบบที่เกี่ยวข้องและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ROS อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกการเกิดพิษของ AgNPs ยังต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมอีกต่อไป
Share
COinS