Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Overexpression of cellulolytic enzymes in Pichia pastoris and its applications in ethanol fermentation of rice straw
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์สลายเซลลูโลสใน Pichia pastoris และการประยุกต์ในการหมักเอทานอลจากฟางข้าว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Second Advisor
O'Donohue, Michael J.
Third Advisor
Bozonnet, Sophie
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1048
Abstract
In recent years, the importance of economically viable biorefineries from lignocellulosic biomass is increasing and become a high research priority. However, cellulolytic organisms produce multiple enzymes that are difficult to purify and adapt for biorefining process configurations, notably concerning temperature and pH optima. Therefore, there is still a need to produce fungal cellulases in heterologous systems allowing easy transformation and purification in order to confer cellulolytic capabilities to other non-cellulolytic microorganisms, and develop biocatalysts posing some characteristics over the traditional catalyst through rational or directed evolution strategies. In this context, a glucan 1,3-beta-glucosidase A gene (exgA) from Aspergillus oryzae was favorably expressed under the control of either constitutive or inducible promoter in Pichia pastoris. Recombinant ExgA had an apparent of molecular weight about 40 kDa having 96% amino acid sequence homology with A. oryzae ExgA. The resulted showed enzymatic activity was highest at 2 U/ml after 42 h for inducible expression, and tolerated to glucose inhibition with Ki, KM and Vmax were 365 mM, 0.56 mM, 10042 μmol min-1 mg of protein-1, respectively. Moreover, the sequences encoding endoglucanase II (eglII) and cellobiohydrolase II (cbhII) from the fungus Trichoderma reesei QM9414 were also successfully cloned and expressed in Yarrowia lipolytica and P. pastoris expression system to point out the possibility to use Y. lipolytica as alternative cellulolytic yeast. Extracellular endoglucanase and cellobiohydrolase activity was maximized in Y. lipolytica Po1d strain using constitutive promoter and preoproLip2 secretion signal. The endoglucanase activity was less than seven-times when compared to recombinant P. pastoris induced by 3.0% (v/v) methanol, whereas, the expression level of cellobiohydrolase from Y. lipolytica was higher than in P. pastoris. The specific activity of both proteins was greater than their homologs produced by P. pastoris, and glycosylation level had little effect on their enzymatic activity and properties. After two rounds of directed evolution via error-prone PCR and site-saturation mutagenesis, variants T257N and T257D were the best thermostable EGII mutants. The thermostability of EGII mutants was improved which half of its activity was lost at 70 °C within 120 min. These results demonstrated that Y. lipolytica is potentially an excellent and attractive system for heterologous expression and high-throughput screening.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้ความสำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่นชีวภาพจากมวลชีวภาพที่มีศักยภาพทางเศรษฐกิจกำลังได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นและกลายเป็นงานวิจัยที่มีความความสำคัญสูง อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งมีชีวิตที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายมวลชีวภาพผลิตเอนไซม์หลากหลายชนิดซึ่งยากต่อการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่นชีวภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อคำนึงถึงค่าอุณหภูมิและพีเอชที่ทำให้ค่าแอคทิวิตีของเอนไซม์สูงสุด ดังนั้นยังคงมีความจำเป็นในการผลิตเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสจากเชื้อราในสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดอื่นที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตเอนไซม์ได้มาก โดยที่สามารถถ่ายโอนยีนและทำให้เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ได้ง่ายเพื่อที่จะมอบความสามารถในการสลายเซลลูโลสให้กับจุลินทรีย์ที่ไม่มีความสามารถนี้ และพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีลักษณะบางอย่างดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบดั้งเดิมโดยผ่านการออกแบบอย่างมีเหตุผลหรือผ่านวิวัฒนาการแบบตรง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ยีนกลูแคนเบต้ากลูโคซิเดสจากเชื้อรา Aspergillus oryzae ประสบความสำเร็จในการแสดงออกภายใต้การควบคุมของโพรโมเตอร์ที่มีการแสดงออกแบบตลอดเวลาหรือแบบเหนี่ยวนำในยีสต์ Pichia pastoris เอนไซม์ที่ผลิตได้มีขนาดมวลโมเลกุลประมาณ 40 กิโลดาลตัน โดยมีความเหมือนของลำดับกรดอะมิโนกับฐานข้อมูล 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เอนไซม์ที่ผลิตได้มีค่าแอคทิวิตีสูงสุดที่ 2 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ที่เวลา 42 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้การควบคุมแบบเหนี่ยวนำและมีความสามารถทนกลูโคสได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 365 มิลลิโมลาร์ ค่าคงที่ของมิคาลิส 0.56 มิลลิโมลาร์ และอัตราเร็วสูงสุด 10042 ไมโครโมลาร์ต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน นอกจากนี้ลำดับการเข้ารหัสของยีนเอนโดกลูคาเนส 2 และเซลโลไบโอไฮโดรเลส 2 จากเชื้อรา Trichoderma reesei สายพันธุ์ QM9414 ยังประสบความสำเร็จในการถูกโคลนเข้าสู่ยีสต์ Yarrowia lipolytica และทำการเปรียบเทียบระดับการแสดงออกกับยีสต์ P. pastoris เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้ Y. lipolytica เป็นยีสต์ทางเลือกในการผลิตเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส ค่าแอคทิวิตีของเอนไซม์เอนโดกลูคาเนสและเซลโลไบโอไฮโดรเลสถูกทำให้สูงสุดในยีสต์ Y. lipolytica สายพันธุ์ Po1d โดยใช้โพรโมเตอร์ที่มีการแสดงออกแบบตลอดเวลาและใช้สัญญาณการหลั่งของยีน preproLip2 แอคทิวิตีของเอนไซม์เอนโดกลูคาเนสที่ได้จาก Y. lipolytica มีค่าน้อยกว่าที่ได้จาก P. pastoris ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอทานอลความเข้มข้น 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ประมาณ 7 เท่า ในขณะที่ระดับการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์เซลโลไบโอไฮโดรเลสที่ได้จาก Y. lipolytica และค่าแอคทิวิตีจำเพาะมีค่ามากกว่าที่ได้จาก P. pastoris ระดับของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอนไซม์ผ่านกระบวนการไกลโคซิเลชั่นมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อระดับการแสดงออกและคุณสมบัติของเอนไซม์ ภายหลังการทำวิวัฒนาการแบบตรงโดยใช้วิธีปฎิกิริยาลูกโซ่แบบสุ่ม และการทำให้เกิดการกลายแบบอิ่มตัวบริเวณจำเพาะ พบว่ากรดอะมิโนของยีนเอนโดกลูคาเนส 2 ที่ตำแหน่ง 257 ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงจากกรดอะมิโนทรีโอนีนเป็นกรดอะมิโนแอสปาเตตหรือแอสปาราจีน ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการทนร้อนของเอนไซม์นี้ จากที่สามารถทนร้อนได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 60 นาที เป็น 120 นาที ผลการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า Y. lipolytica เป็นระบบที่มีศักยภาพและน่าสนใจสำหรับการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์และการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์กลายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License