Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and bioactives of plants in the genus asparagus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของพืชสกุล Asparagus
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.815
Abstract
The genus Asparagus represents highly valuable plant species having therapeutic and nutraceutical importance. The plant Asparagus racemosus is one of the most widely used sources of phytoestrogens because of its high content of the steroidal saponins, shatavarins I–IV, in roots. The dry root of A. racemosus, known as “Rak-Sam-Sip" in Thai, is one of the most popular herbal medicines. Recently, the interest in plant-derived estrogens has increased tremendously, making A. racemosus particularly important and a possible target for fraudulent labeling. However, the identification of A. racemosus is generally difficult due to its similar morphology to other Asparagus spp. Thus, accurate authentication of A. racemosus is essential. In this study, 1,557-bp nucleotide sequences of the maturase K (matK) gene of eight Asparagus taxa were analyzed. Ten polymorphic sites of nucleotide substitutions were found within the matK sequences. A. racemosus showed different nucleotide substitutions to the other species. A polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) analysis of the matK gene was developed to discriminate A. racemosus from others. Ten commercially crude drugs called “Rak-Sam-Sip" were also analyzed by PCR-RFLP technique. Root extracts from eight Asparagus species were evaluated for antioxidant and cytotoxicity. All extracts exhibited weak antioxidant activity. Interestingly, crude extract of A. setaceus showed significant cytotoxic activity against KB cells and NCI-H187 cells with IC50 of 19.59 and 32.60 µg/ml, respectively. This is the first time that cytotoxicity of A. setaceus has been reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชในสกุลแอสพารากัสเป็นพืชที่มีประโยชน์ สามารถใช้เป็นยาและเป็นอาหารที่ให้ผลทางยาหรือมีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ รากสามสิบ (Asparagus racemosus) เป็นสมุนไพรที่นิยมใช้อย่างแพร่หลายและมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีเป็นสารในกลุ่มสเตียรอยด์แซโพนินที่พบในปริมาณสูง ได้แก่ สารชาทาวาริน I-IV ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์คล้ายฮอร์โมนเอสโทรเจน รากแห้งใช้เป็นสมุนไพร เรียก "รากสามสิบ" ในปัจจุบันพืชที่ออกฤทธิ์คล้ายฮอร์โมนเอสโทรเจนกำลังอยู่ในความนิยม จึงทำให้มีโอกาสปนด้วยสมุนไพรชนิดอื่น การระบุชนิดของ A. racemosus ทำได้ค่อนข้างยากเนื่องจากลักษณะภายนอกมีความคล้ายคลึงกับพืชชนิดอื่นๆ ในสกุลเดียวกัน ดังนั้นการระบุชนิดของ A. racemosus จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ในการวิจัยนี้สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอในส่วนยีนแม็ททูเรสเค (แม็ทเค) ของพืชสกุลแอสพารากัสได้ทั้ง 8 ชนิด พบว่าความยาวของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน แม็ทเค มีขนาดเท่ากัน คือ 1557 คู่เบส เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของพืชสกุลแอสพารากัสทั้ง 8 ชนิด พบความแตกต่างของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งหมด 10 ตำแหน่ง และ A. racemosus แสดงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่แตกต่างจาก Asparagus ชนิดอื่นๆ จึงนำมาสู่การพัฒนาเทคนิคพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพีเพื่อใช้แยก A. racemosus ออกจากต้นอื่น นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพีในการตรวจสอบเครื่องยาสมุนไพรที่เรียก รากสามสิบ ได้ เมื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารสกัดหยาบจากส่วนรากของพืชสกุลแอสพารากัส 8 ชนิด พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระน้อย ที่น่าสนใจคือสารสกัดหยาบจากรากต้นโปร่งฟ้าแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งช่องปากชนิด KB และเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด NCI-H187 ปานกลาง ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 19.59 และ 32.60 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิตร ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลที่ได้เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากรากโปร่งฟ้า
Creative Commons License