Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multi-commodity flow model approach to a crew rostering problem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวคิดตัวแบบการไหลของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์หลายชนิดเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงาน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarit Intiyot
Second Advisor
Chawalit Jeenanunta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1119
Abstract
An airline crew rostering problem is a large-scaled and complex optimization problem that assigns crew members to the flight duties while satisfying agreements with the labor union, the government regulations, the carrier’s own policies, and other requirements. The traditional crew rostering problem considers only minimizing the total per-diem in order to reduce the airline expense. This paper presents the crew rostering problem for the international flights of Thai Airways. We propose a 0-1 multi-commodity flow problem whose objective function is to minimize the sum of the maximum of the per-diems and workloads among the crew members. Various test cases are generated from Thai Airways data set and solved by using the commercial optimizer IBM ILOG CPLEX. From the experiment results, the optimizer can solve the multi-commodity flow problems of small and medium sizes within 60 hours. However, the solutions give poor distribution of the per-diems and workloads among crew members where the standard deviations of the per-diems ranging from 1985.415 to 3855.295 and standard deviations of the workloads ranging from 8.7595 to 28.22391. The optimizer cannot solve the problems of large size within 60 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการจัดตารางงานของพนักงานสายการบิน เป็นการมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงานไปยังเส้นทางการบิน (งาน) และต้องสอดคล้องกับกฎหมายแรงงาน และกฎเกณฑ์ของบริษัทการบินนั้นๆ ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวเป็นปัญหาที่มีขนาดใหญ่และมีความซับซ้อน วิธีการแก้ปัญหานี้ส่วนใหญ่จะพิจารณาการลดเงินส่วนที่จ่ายให้กับพนักงานเท่านั้น เพื่อที่จะลดรายจ่ายของบริษัทการบิน สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการแก้ปัญหาการจัดตารางงานสำหรับเที่ยวบินต่างประเทศของสายการบินไทย โดยใช้ตัวแบบปัญหาการไหลของโภคภัณฑ์หลายชนิด โดยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำให้ผลรวมขอบเขตบนของรายได้และค่าภาระงานของพนักงานมีค่าต่ำสุด ในกรณีศึกษาวางแผนการจัดตาราง ได้ใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทการบินไทยในการสร้างข้อมูลตัวอย่างในหลายกรณี และแก้ปัญหาของแต่ละกรณีโดยใช้โปรแกรม ไอบีเอ็ม ไอล๊อก ซีเพล็ก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวแบบการไหลของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์หลายชนิด สามารถหาผลเฉลยของตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเล็กและกลางได้ภายในเวลา 60 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามการกระจายรายได้และค่าภาระงานไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของรายได้อยู่ระหว่าง 1985.415 กับ 3855.295 และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าภาระงานอยู่ระหว่าง 8.7595 กับ 28.22391 นอกจากนี้สำหรับปัญหาที่มีขนาดใหญ่ โปรแกรมไม่สามารถหาผลเฉลยได้ภายใน 60 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License