Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacokinetic parameters of atazanavir in ritonavir-boosted combination therapy in Thai healthy volunteers : comparison between reduced doses of ritonavir or atazanavir
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของอะทาซานาเวียร์เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับริโทนาเวียร์ในอาสาสมัครไทยสุขภาพดี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duanchit Panomva Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.771
Abstract
The standard dose of atazanavir (ATV)/ritonavir (RTV) 300/100 mg once daily results in higher ATV exposure in Thai populations. This study was to compare the pharmacokinetic (PK) parameters and hyperbilirubinemia when lower than standard dose of ATV/RTV was given in 31 adults Thai healthy volunteers. Subjects were randomly assigned into 2 groups who were administered with the different doses of ATV/RTV (group I: 300/100 vs. 300/50, group II: 300/100 vs. 200/50). There were no statistically significant differences between the two groups in demographic data. The geometric means (GM) of ATV for 300/100, 300/50 and 200/50 mg once daily doses, respectively, were as follows: AUC₀₋₂₄(mg-h/L) 40.66, 25.50, 24.97; C[subscript max](mg/L) 4.12, 2.83, 2.58; C[subscript min](mg/L) 0.53, 0.27, 0.24, respectively. ATV AUC₀₋₂₄, C[subscript max] and C[subscript min] for 300/50 and 200/50 mg were statistically significant lower than 300/100 mg but did not show significantly different between 300/50 and 200/50 mg. ATV C[subscript min] for 300/100, 300/50 and 200/50 mg, respectively, were as follow: in subtherapeutic (%) 0, 31, 33; within therapeutic range (%) 74, 56,67; overtherapeutic (%) 26, 13, 0, respectively. There was significantly decrease in bilirubin concentration after dose reduction. Therefore, the reduced dose of ATV/RTV resulted in decreasing in both ATV C[subscript min] and hyperbilirubinemia. However, further investigation in Thai HIV-infected patients is required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขนาดยามาตรฐานของอะทาซานาเวียร์ร่วม กับริโทนาเวียร์ 300/100 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 1 ครั้ง มีระดับยาในเลือดที่สูงสำหรับผู้ป่วยไทยติดเชื้อเอชไอวี การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเทียบค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และภาวะบิลิรูบินในเลือดสูงของอะทาซานาเวียร์เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับริโทนาเวียร์ ระหว่างขนาดยามาตรฐานกับขนาดยาที่ลดลงของริโทนาเวียร์หรือทั้งอะทาซานาเวียร์และริโทนาเวียร์ในอาสาสมัครไทยผู้ใหญ่สุขภาพดีที่อยู่ในการศึกษาจนครบ 31 คน โดยอาสาสมัครจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มให้ได้รับอะทาซานาเวียร์และริโทนาเวียร์ในขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน (กลุ่มที่ 1:300/100 เทียบกับ 300/50, กลุ่มที่ 2: 300/100 เทียบกับ 200/50) พบว่า ลักษณะทั่วไปของอาสาสมัครทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ยเรขาคณิตของอะทาซานาเวียร์ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/100, 300/50 และ 200/50 มิลลิกรัม มีค่าดังนี้ คือ AUC₀₋₂₄ (มิลลิกรัม-ชั่วโมง/ลิตร) 40.66, 25.50, 24.97; C[subscript max] (มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) 4.12, 2.83, 2.58; C[subscript min] (มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) 0.53, 0.27, 0.24 ตามลำดับ AUC₀₋₂₄, C[subscript max] และ C[subscript min] ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/50 และ 200/50 มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/100 มิลลิกรัม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/50 และ 200/50 ระดับยาต่ำสุดของอะทาซานาเวียร์ ที่จำแนกเป็นร้อยละในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300/100, 300/50 และ 200/50 มีดังนี้ คือ อยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าที่ให้ผลการรักษา 0, 31, 33 อยู่ในระดับที่ให้ผลการรักษา 74, 56, 67 และเหนือระดับที่ให้ผลการรักษา 26, 13, 0 ตามลำดับ ระดับบิลิรูบินในเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติภายหลังจากลดขนาดยาลง ดังนั้น การลดขนาดยาอะทาซานาเวียร์ / ริโทนาเวียร์ มีผลลดระดับยาต่ำสุดของอะทาซานาเวียร์และการเกิดภาวะบิลิรูบินในเลือดสูง แต่ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี
Share
COinS