Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นิเวศวิทยาการกินอาหารของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกในพื้นที่เกษตรและป่าธรรมชาติ จังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feeding ecology of amphibians in agricultural area and natural forest, Nan Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิเชฏฐ์ คนซื่อ
Second Advisor
ชัชวาล ใจซื่อกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1092
Abstract
การศึกษานิเวศวิทยาการกินอาหารของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกในพื้นที่เกษตรและป่าธรรมชาติ จังหวัดน่าน มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาบทบาทหรือหน้าที่ (guild) ของกลุ่มสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ล่าและอยู่อาศัยในสิ่งแวดล้อม 2 แบบ ที่มีโครงสร้างพืชในถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยต่างกันในระบบนิเวศ ได้แก่ พื้นที่เกษตรและพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติ การสำรวจดำเนินการใน ในระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2551 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2552 ระหว่างเวลา 20:00-22:00 น. โดยทำการสำรวจเดือนละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 12 เดือน เก็บตัวอย่างสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกด้วยวิธี Visual Encounter Survey แบบ Strip transect เก็บตัวอย่างแมลงในพื้นที่ด้วยวิธีวางกับดักแบบหลุมโจน วิธีกับดักแสงและวิธีใช้สวิงจับแมลง และเก็บตัวอย่างเหยื่อในกระเพาะอาหารด้วยวิธี Reversed Stomach พบว่ามีสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เกษตรจำนวน 10 ชนิดและในพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติ 17 ชนิด มีค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีความหลากหลายของชนิด (Shannon’s Wiener index) สัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกในทั้ง 2 พื้นที่ มีความแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อยคือ 0.972 ในพื้นที่เกษตรและ 0.959 ในพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติและมีค่าความคล้ายคลึง (Sorensen similarity index) เท่ากับ 0.519 และดัชนีความหลากหลายของชนิดแมลงในพื้นที่เกษตร (1.430) และพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติ (1.640) มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะที่ค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายอาหารที่พบในกระเพาะของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกในป่าธรรมชาติ (1.673) สูงกว่าในพื้นที่เกษตร (0.885) ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า สัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกในพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติสามารถกินอาหารได้หลากหลายกว่าสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกในพื้นที่เกษตร ส่วนหนึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติมีความยาวของลำตัว ความกว้างของปาก และความยาวของหัวใหญ่กว่าสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เกษตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t-test, p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Feeding ecology of amphibians in this study was focused on a guild of amphibians as predators and inhabitants of two different plant community structures, which consisted of an agricultural area and a natural forest in Ban Tawan community forest, Nan Province. Night time amphibian survey had been conducted monthly during 8:00-10:00 pm. from November 2008 to October 2009 using Visual Encounter Survey with Strip transect. The diet compositions of amphibians were examined from preys obtained from Reversed Stomach Technique and were compared with potential diets from pitfall traps, light traps and sweeping nets. There were 10 species of amphibians in agricultural area and 17 species in natural forest. Shannon’s Wiener indices of amphibians were slightly different between agricultural area (0.972) and natural forest (0.959) while Sorensen similarity index of amphibians was 0.519 between the two areas. The Shannon’s Wiener index of insects collected by traps and sweeping net in agricultural area (1.430) was slightly less than of natural forest (1.640). However, the Shannon’s Wiener index of insects in stomach content of amphibian in natural forest (1.673) was almost twice higher than of agricultural area (0.885). In conclusion, amphibians in natural forest can consume more diverse prey than amphibians in agricultural area, in part due to amphibians in natural forest were significantly larger than amphibians in agricultural area in terms of snout vent length (SVL), head width (HW) and head length (HL), (t-test, p<0.05).
Creative Commons License