Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและสมบัติของพอลิโพรพิลีน/เอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์/โวลลาสโทไนต์คอมพอสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and properties of polypropylene/ ethylene octene copolymer/wollastonite composites
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1081
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีปริมาณออกทีนร้อยละ 24 และโวลลาสโทไนต์ ที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 1200 เมช ถูกนำมาใช้เตรียมพอลิโพรพิลีน/เอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์/โวลลาสโทไนต์คอมพอสิต โดยการผสมพอลิโพรพิลีนกับเอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์ (ปริมาณ 20 และ 30% โดยน้ำหนัก) และโวลลาสโทไนต์ (ปริมาณ 10, 20 และ 30 ส่วนต่อเรซิน 100 ส่วน) แบบหลอมเหลวด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ เส้นพลาสติกที่ออกจากเครื่องอัดรีดได้ถูกตัดให้เป็นเม็ดก่อนนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดสอบด้วยการฉีดแบบ จากการศึกษาผลของเอทิลีนออกทีน โคพอลิเมอร์และโวลลาสโทไนต์ต่อสมบัติด้านความทนแรงดึง ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง ความทนแรงกระแทก สมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต ความสามารถในการลุกไหม้ และสมบัติทางความร้อน พบว่า ความทนแรงดึงและแรงดัดโค้ง ยังส์มอดุลัส มอดุลัสแรงดัดโค้ง และมอดุลัสสะสม มีค่าลดลงเมื่อใส่เอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นเข้าไป อย่างไรก็ตาม การใส่โวลลาสโทไนต์ มีผลทำให้สมบัติเหล่านี้ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ความทนแรงกระแทก และการเกิดชาร์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกอัตราส่วนผสมเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิโพรพิลีนบริสุทธิ์ และจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี และสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัตพบว่า ดีกรีของการเกิดผลึก และอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้วมีค่าลดลงเมื่อใส่เอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์และโวลลาสโทไนต์ นอกจากนี้ อุณหภูมิเริ่มสลายตัว และอุณหภูมิสลายตัวร้อยละ 50 ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักภายใต้ความร้อน (ทีจีเอ) และดัชนีออกซิเจนจำกัดไม่ได้มีการปรับปรุงจากการใส่ทั้งเอทิลีนออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์ หรือโวลลาสโทไนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, ethylene octene copolymer (EOC) with 24 wt% octene and wollastonite with particle size of 1200 mesh were employed to prepare polypropylene (PP)/EOC/wollastonite composites. PP was melt mixed with various loadings of EOC (20 and 30 wt %) and wollastonite (10, 20 and 30 parts per hundred resin) using twin screw extruder. The extrudates were pelletized and then injection molded into test specimens. The effects of EOC and wollastonite on the tensile properties, flexural strength, impact strength, dynamic mechanical properties, flammability and thermal properties were investigated. Deterioration in tensile and flexural strength, Young’s modulus, flexural modulus and storage modulus with the inclusion of elastomeric EOC has been observed. However, these properties were improved with the addition of wollastonite. It is also found that the elongation at break, impact strength and char formation were increased in all of the compositions as compared to the neat PP. DSC and DMA analysis revealed a decrease in the degree of crystallinity and glass transition temperature, respectively with the incorporation of EOC and wollastonite. Moreover, the values of the onset and 50% degradation temperatures obtained from TGA thermograms and limiting oxygen index were not improved by either EOC or wollastonite.
Share
COinS