Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตพอลิไฮดรอกซีแอลคาโนเอตโดยใช้ของเสียอินทรีย์จากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of polyhydroxyalkanoates using organic wastes from biodiesel production process
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา จันทร์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1057
Abstract
คัดแยกแบคทีเรียจากดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้ว เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตพอลิไฮดรอกซีแอลคาโนเอต โดยใช้ของเสียอินทรีย์ที่มาจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ซึ่งผลิตมาจากน้ำมันพืชที่ใช้แล้วเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน กลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการเจริญบนอาหาร ที่มีของเสียอินทรีย์ถูกทำให้อุดม แบคทีเรียบริสุทธิ์จำนวนสี่สายพันธุ์ได้รับการคัดเลือกจากการย้อมแกรนูล PHA โดยการย้อมเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีการย้อมไนล์ บลู เอ และซูดาน แบล็ค บี ผลการวิเคราะห์ยีนบริเวณ 16S rRNA ของแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ ASC1 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Acinetobacter baumannii RM4 94.89% ตั้งชื่อเป็น Acinetobacter sp. ASC1 แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ ASC2 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Pseudomonas mendocina DS0601-FX 99.18% ตั้งชื่อเป็น Pseudomonas sp. ASC2 แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ ASC3 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Enterobacter sp. BSRA2 99.24% ตั้งชื่อเป็น Enterobacter sp. ASC3 และแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ ASC4 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Bacillus subtilis IAM 12118T 98.40% ตั้งชื่อเป็น Bacillus sp. ASC4ผลกระทบของปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์และอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนได้รับการศึกษาในระดับขวดเขย่า ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยก๊าซโครมาโตรกราฟฟีร่วมกับ ¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR, และ 2D-¹H-COSY แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบคทีเรียทั้งสี่สายพันธุ์ผลิต PHAs ที่ประกอบด้วย 3-ไฮดรอกซีออกตะโนเอต (3-hydroxyoctanoate; 3HO) และ 3-ไฮดรอกซีเดคะโนเอต (3-hydroxydecanoate; 3HD) จากของเสียอินทรีย์ โดย Pseudomonas sp. สายพันธุ์ ASC2 มีการสะสม PHAs สูงสุด 61.80% โดยน้ำหนัก และมีองค์ประกอบเป็น 3HO 14.69 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 3HD 85.31 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ และได้ชีวมวลสุทธิ 8.51 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยน้ำหนักของ PHAs ผลิตโดย Acinetobacter sp. ASC1 Pseudomonas sp. ASC2 Enterobacter sp. ASC3 และ Bacillus sp. ASC4 เท่ากับ 1,222 525 752 และ 1,433 ดาลตัน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To screen newly isolated bacteria from soils contaminated with cooking oil for efficient production of polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs) from waste glycerol, a by product from biodiesel industry where the substrate was derived from used-cooking oil. The consortium of bacteria capable of growing in medium containing waste glycerol was enriched. Four axenic cultures were obtained based on comparative staining of PHAs granules using Nile blue A staining and Sudan Black B staining methods. The 16S rRNA gene analysis of these bacteria showed that the strain ASC1 exhibited 94.89% similarity to Acinetobacter baumannii RM4 and was named Acinetobacter sp. ASC1. The strain ASC2 exhibited 99.18% similarity to Pseudomonas mendocina DS0601-FX and was named Pseudomonas sp. ASC2. The strain ASC3 exhibited 99.24% similarity of Enterobacter sp. BSRA2 and was named Enterobacter sp. ASC3. The strain ASC4 exhibited 98.40% similarity of Bacillus subtilis IAM 12118T and was named Bacillus sp. ASC4. Effect of total organic carbon and mole ratio of carbon to nitrogen were investigated in shake flask cultivation. The GC analysis, ¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR, and 2D-¹H-COSY spectroscopy results were demonstrated that all isolated bacteria produced PHAs consisting of 3-hydroxyoctanoate (3HO) and 3-hydroxydecanoate (3HD) from crude waste glycerol. Among them, Pseudomonas sp. ASC2 accumulated the highest content of PHAs 61.80 %wt with 3HO 14.69 mol% and 3HD 85.31 mol% and the residual biomass of 8.51 g/L was obtained at 24 h. The Mw of produced PHAs obtained from Acinetobacter sp. ASC1, Pseudomonas sp. ASC2, Enterobacter sp. ASC3, and Bacillus sp. ASC4 were 1,222 525 752 and 1,433 Da.
Share
COinS