Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนและการแสดงออกยีนแลกเคสจาก Agrocybe sp. CU43 ใน Escherichia coli เพื่อการย่อยสลายฟลูออรีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning and expression of laccase gene from Agrocybe sp. CU43 in Escherichia coli for fluorene degradation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน เริงสำราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1050
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้โคลนยีนแลกเคสจากรา Agrocybe sp. CU43 เพื่อให้มีการแสดงออกในเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน E. coli โดยเลี้ยงราในภาวะที่มีการเติมฟลูออรีน 500 ppm จากนั้นสกัด total RNA จากเส้นใยรา ในวันที่ 21 ซึ่งมีแอกติวิตีของแลกเคสเท่ากับ 111.11 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร แล้วสร้าง cDNA สายแรก และนำมาใช้เพิ่มจำนวนยีนแลกเคสจาก cDNA โดยปฎิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสด้วยคู่โอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ไพร์เมอร์ lacC-F1 และ lacC-R5 ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีขนาด 1,584 bp ได้รับการโคลนเข้าเวกเตอร์ pGEM®-T easy vector และตั้งชื่อรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดว่า pTTLC จากนั้นใช้ pTTLC เป็นแม่แบบในการเพิ่มจำนวนยีนแลกเคสที่มีและไม่มี signal sequence จากรา แล้วโคลนเข้าสู่เวกเตอร์ pET2126_4 เพื่อให้มีการแสดงออกใน E. coli Rosetta-Gami B (DE3) pLysS โดยแลกเคสอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของ T7 promoter และปลาย 5’ เชื่อมต่อหลัง pelB coding sequence และปลาย 3’ เชื่อมต่อเข้ากับ His Tag coding sequence เมื่อทดสอบบนอาหารแข็ง LB ที่มีกัวเอคอลเป็นสับสเตรตพบว่าแลกเคสไม่สามารถออกซิไดซ์สับสเตรตได้ เมื่อเลี้ยงทรานสฟอร์แมนต์ในอาหารเหลว LB ที่ใส่ IPTG ชักนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของรีคอมบิแนนท์แลกเคส เมื่อนำไปตรวจสอบการแสดงออกด้วย SDS PAGE พบว่าทรานสฟอร์แมนต์ที่ได้รับรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่มียีนแลกเคสที่ไม่มี signal sequence จากราแทรกอยู่มีแถบโปรตีนขนาดประมาณ 55 KDa เกิดขึ้น และแสดงออกในรูปแบบ insoluble เนื่องจากสามารถสกัดได้ภายใต้ภาวะ denature เท่านั้น ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์แลกเคสมากที่สุดคือ บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ความเข้มข้น IPTG 400 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง เมื่อนำไปทำบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธี affinity column chromatography แล้วนำไปผ่านกระบวนการ refolding พบว่าเอนไซม์มีปริมาณเท่ากับ 228.51 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบแอกติวิตีพบว่าเอนไซม์ไม่สามารถออกซิไดส์ ABTS และไม่สามารถย่อยสลายฟลูออรีนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Laccase gene of Agrocybe sp. CU43 was cloned and expressed in E. coli. Agrocybe sp.CU43 was cultured in N-limit media containing 500 ppm fluorene and total RNA was extracted from dry mycelia harvested at day 21 which gave 111.11 U/ml of laccase activity. First strand cDNA was synthesized and used as template for cDNA of laccase gene amplification by PCR using lacC-F1 และ lacC-R5 primers. PCR product obtained was 1,584 bp and was cloned into pGEM®-T easy vector. The recombinanant plasmid was designated as pTTLC. pTTLC was used as a template to amplify laccase gene with and without fungal signal sequence. The PCR products were cloned into pET2126_4 vector for expressing in E. coli Rosetta-Gami B (DE3) pLysS. Laccase gene was expressed under the control of T7 promoter, the 5’ end was adjacent to pelB coding sequence, and the 3’ end was fused with six His Tag coding sequences. Transformants cultured on LB agar supplemented with guaiacol did not show any laccase activity. Selected transformants without signal sequence of fungi were cultured in LB liquid medium and induced by IPTG. SDS PAGE of insoluble protein extracted by denature condition revealed additional protein band at approximately 55 KDa. The optimum conditions for recombinant laccase expression are cultivation at 37℃ with 400 µM IPTG induction for 3 hours. Affinity column chromatography followed by stepwise refolding method generated 228.51 µg/ml of protein with no laccase activity and was not able to degrade fluorene.
Creative Commons License