Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตลาดแบกะดิน กรณีศึกษา บริเวณอนุสาวรีย์ชัยสมรภูมิ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roadside stand market at Victory Monument, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิติ ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.902
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการเกิดขึ้นของตลาดแบกะดิน ความสัมพันธ์ของคนในตลาด แบกะดินทั้งผู้ผลิต ผู้ขาย และผู้บริโภค และความสัมพันธ์ของคนกับสินค้า รวมทั้งอธิบายหาความหมายของตลาดแบกะดินและสินค้าต่างๆตามความเข้าใจของคนในตลาดในแง่ของพื้นที่ทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรม โดยเน้นการลงภาคสนาม ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ของคนในตลาดและอธิบายตามแนวทางมานุษยวิทยาเศรษฐกิจ การเข้าถึงความสัมพันธ์และความคิดของคนต้องอาศัยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การฝังตัวในพื้นที่ การเข้าใจชุมชนและคนในชุมชนในแบบที่เขาเป็น ซึ่งเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของการเป็นนักมานุษยวิทยา วิธีการศึกษาคือ สำรวจพื้นที่ สังเกตความเป็นไปของตลาด พัฒนาการ ความเปลี่ยนแปลง และจดบันทึกเพื่อประกอบการวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและสนทนากลุ่ม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ตลาดแบกะดิน บริเวณย่านอนุสาวรีย์ชัยสมรภูมิเป็นศูนย์กลางการเดินทางภายในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ซึ่งมีคนสัญจรผ่านไปมาจำนวนมาก ทั้งคนทำงานและคนย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาในพื้นที่ได้ง่าย เพราะมีบริการรถโดยสารและสถานีรถไฟฟ้า BTS ซึ่งมีผู้ใช้บริการจำนวนมาก เหล่านี้เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดพฤติกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ การรวมกลุ่ม และพัฒนาจนกลายเป็นตลาด ดังนั้น ตลาดแบกะดินอาศัยปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายแบบใกล้ชิด ตลาดจะคงอยู่ได้ก็ต่อเมื่อมีการรวมกลุ่มกัน เพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงของตลาดขึ้นเอง อีกทั้งผู้ขายส่วนใหญ่ในตลาดแบกะดินแห่งนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับสินค้าที่ตนขาย เช่น ของทำมือ ของสะสม และของมือสองที่ ต้องการนำมาขายและแลกเปลี่ยนกับผู้ที่มีความสนใจเดียวกัน ซึ่งผู้บริโภคเองก็พึงพอใจกับการเกิดขึ้นของตลาดในช่วงเวลาที่เหมาะสม คือเวลาประมาณ 22.00-01.00น. ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาแห่งการพักผ่อนของคนทำงาน ตลาดสร้างสีสันในยามค่ำคืนไม่ให้เงียบเหงา อีกทั้งได้พบสินค้าที่แปลกตาหาซื้อยากและไม่เหมือนใคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of thesis are to study the evolution of roadside stand market, explain the relationships of people in the roadside stand market including producer, seller and consumer until the relationship between people and products and find the meaning of roadside stand market and product by understanding of people in the market based on the fundamental of economy, social and culture. The thesis emphasized on field work, studying the interaction of people in a market, explaining contexts by using economic anthropology, approaching the relationship by using the qualitative research, sticking in the target area, perceiving community and people as they are which are the most important factor to be a methodologist with combining an Idea, theories and related researches to analyze the collective data. The methodology used here including site surveys, observing market evolution, and taking note with deep individual and group interviews. According to the result of the study, the origin of a roadside stand market has been discovered in the factor of a mass transportation. Obviously, the victory monument is a center of transportation in Bangkok and perimeter that has a huge traffic of different kind of people such as working people, immigrants etc. The results of a roadside stand found that the trading has an informal action; the close relationship between buyer and seller and also enough quantity of members are needed to make a market keep strong and existing. Moreover, the market also takes place at night time bringing a colorful atmosphere with amazing and unique products which are truly really hard to find in any other place in the world
Creative Commons License