Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารต้านราก่อโรคจาก Bacillus sp. N1 ต่อ Curvularia sp. ที่คัดแยกจากปทุมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antifungal compound from Bacillus sp. N1 against Curvularia sp. isolated from siam tulip
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน เริงสำราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1048
Abstract
Bacillus subtilis N1 ที่คัดแยกได้จากดินในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีมีความสามารถในการยับยั้ง การเจริญของ Curvularia sp. ซึ่ง เป็นราก่อโรคใบจุด (โรคจุดสีน้ำ ตาล) ในปทุมมา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการผลิตสารยับยั้ง ราและการแยกสารให้บริสุทธิ์จากการแปรผันปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ (NB, LB และ TSB), pH ของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ (pH 6, 7, 8 และ 9), อุณหภูมิในการเพาะเลี้ยง (30, 37 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส) และระยะเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยง (0 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง) พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับ B. subtilis N1 คือการเลี้ยง ในอาหาร TSB pH 7 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้ง การเจริญของรา Curvularia sp. ได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่ง B. subtilis N1 สร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ต่อCurvularia sp. ในรูปแบบที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเจริญ (non-growth associated product) เพราะสารดังกล่าวผลิตออกมาในระยะ stationary phase สารออกฤทธิ์นี้ ยังทนต่ออุณหภูมิได้ตั้งแต่ 20 ถึง 121 องศาเซลเซียสและทนค่า pH ได้ตังF แต่ pH 2 ถึง 10 การตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตในช่วง 20 ถึง 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นวิธีแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับ B. subtilis N1 ซึ่งโปรตีนมีแอกติวิตีจำเพาะ 379.82 AU ต่อมิลลิกรัมของโปรตีน หลังจากทำ SDS-PAGE พบโปรตีนที่มีน้ำ หนักโมเลกุล 61.38, 41.98, 36.14 และ 22.13 กิโลดาลตัน โปรตีนในส่วนน้ำใสของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง B. subtilis N1 ยับยั้ง การเจริญของ Curvularia sp. ด้วยความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด 350 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและโปรตีนกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตในช่วง 20 ถึง 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น 14 เท่าในการยับยั้ง Curvularia sp. โดยมีความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด 23.43 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ทำให้เส้นใยของ Curvularia sp. มีความหนามากขึ้น บวมเป็นปล้องและบางบริเวณบวมเป็นก้อนกลมขนาดใหญ่ ผลจากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถนำสารออกฤทธิ์ที่ผลิตได้ไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ในการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของ Curvularia sp. ในแปลงเพาะปลูกปทุมมาเพื่อทดแทนการใช้สารเคมีได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacillus subtilis N1 showed antagonistic effect against Curvularia sp., a causal agent of leaf spot on Siam tulip. The aims of this research were to verify the optimal conditions for production of antifungal substances by B. subtilis N1 and to purify the compound. In order to obtain the optimal conditions to produce the antifungal substances, factors which were types of cultivation medium (NB, LB and TSB), pH of the medium (6, 7, 8 and 9), temperatures of cultivation (30, 37 and 40 degree Celsius) and cultivation times (0 – 24 hours) were investigated. The results showed that the optimal cultivation conditions for B. subtilis N1 were grown in TSB medium, at pH 7, at 37 degree Celsius, for 12 hours. The antifungal substances were non-growth associated product since it was produced during stationary phase of growth. The active compound was thermostable at 20 – 121 degree Celsius for 20 minutes. The activity remained unchanged when exposed to pH ranged from 2 – 10. Separation of protein by 20 - 40 % ammonium sulfate precipitation gave partial purified proteins with specific activity 379.82 AU/mg. SDS-PAGE analysis revealed mixed proteins with major four bands at 61.38, 41.98, 36.14 and 22.13 kDa. MICs of culture filtrate and partial purified protein were 350 µg/ml and 23.43 µg/ml, respectively. The later exhibited stronger activity by 14 folds more than the culture filtrate. Observation under light microscope indicated that the antifungal proteins caused severe alteration in cell morphogenesis. It caused abnormal thickenings, swollen and rounded hyphae. These results revealed that B. subtilis N1 and its antifungal substances might be used as a biocontrol agent against Curvularia sp. to prevent damage from this fungal infection on Siam tulip production.
Creative Commons License