Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของ Escherichia coli DH5α גpir ที่เป็นดัชนีของชุดตรวจฟูราโซลิโดนในอาหารสัตว์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of Escherichia coli DH5α גpir index of furazolidone detection kit in feed
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1043
Abstract
ฟูราโซลิโดนเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะที่นิยมใช้เพื่อป้องกันและรักษาโรคทางเดินอาหารในสัตว์โดยที่ฟูราโซลิโดนจะตกค้างอยู่ในเนื้อสัตว์และเมื่อมนุษย์นำมาบริโภคอาจนำไปสู่สาเหตุของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งได้ดังนั้นประเทศไทยและกลุ่มประเทศยุโรปจึงประกาศห้ามใช้ยาชนิดนี้กับสัตว์ชนิดต่างๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาชุดตรวจฟูราโซลิโดนในอาหารสัตว์โดยใช้ Escherichia coli DH5α λpir ระดับความเข้มข้น 10⁶ CFU/ml พบวว่าค่าต่ำสุดของฟูราโซลิโดนที่ตรวจได้คือ 0.3 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรโดยวิธีนี้สามารถติดตามฟูราโซลิโดนในอาหารสัตว์ได้แก่อาหารไก่เล็ก อาหารไก่ใหญ่ อาหารกุ้ง ซึ่งช่วงอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อชุดตรวจสอบคือ 37 องศาเซลเซียสและอ่านผลได้ที่ 24 ชั่วโมงจากการศึกษาปัจจัยของชุดตรวจได้แก่แหล่งคาร์บอนที่เหมาะสมต่อชุดตรวจสอบความเป็นกรดด่างและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมพบว่าในอาหารสัตว์มีส่วนประกอบของสารอาหารที่พอเพียงต่อการเจริญของเชื้อจึงไม่จำเป็นต้องเพิ่มแหล่งคาร์บอนค่าความเป็นกรดด่างในช่วง pH 4-7 ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเจริญของเชื้อและสามารถเก็บรักษาได้เป้นระยะเวลา 1 เดือนที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียสโดยมีค่าความแม่นยำ (relative accuracy) 90.3% ความไว (relative sensitivity) 84.4% ความจำเพาะ (relative specificity) 97.5% และมีค่า Kappa coefficient (k) เท่ากับ 0.77 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% แสดงว่ามีค่าการยอมรับหรือมีความน่าเชื่อถือในระดับดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Furazolidone is a widely used antibacterial veterinary drug, effective in the prevention and treatment of gastro-intestinal infections. The occurrence of residues of furazolidone in animal tissue intended for human consumption is of major concern in view of its reported mutagenic and carcinogenic effects. Therefore, the use of furazolidone in food producing animals is banned in Thailand and the European Union (EU). In this work, Furazolidone detection kit in feed by using Escherichia coli DH5α λpir at 10⁶ CFU/ml has the limit of detection is 0.3 µɡ/ml. The method was based on the analysis in animal feed and could be applied as small chicken feed, large chicken feed and shrimp feed persisting for 24 hours. The study focused on the factors of the detection kit is carbon source, acidity and temperature. In animal feed it has nutrition for bacteria growth without adding carbon source. Acidity range was optimized in pH4-7. And optimized temperature was 37°C. Shelf life of detection kit was limited at 1 months at 4°C relative accuracy 90.3%, relative sensitivity 84.4%, relative sensitivity 84.4%, relative specificity 97.5% and Kappa co-efficiency (k) = 0.77 in premixes 95% respectively value good agreement.
Share
COinS