Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จากภัยคุกคามสู่ความเป็นมิตร : การปรับเปลี่ยนการรับรู้ของประเทศไทยต่อจีนในงานด้านจีนศึกษาในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
From threat to amity : a shift of Thailand's perceptions toward China in Chinese studies in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินทร์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.926
Abstract
การศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนการรับรู้ของประเทศไทยต่อจีนในงานด้านจีนศึกษาในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2491-2534 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์งานด้านจีนศึกษาในประเทศไทยว่าได้สร้างคำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนต่อประเทศไทยอย่างไรและคำอธิบายดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนในทาง “ศัตรู" หรือ “มิตร" ของประเทศไทยอย่างไร จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและจีนได้ปรับเปลี่ยนไปในทางบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากในยุคต้นของสมัยสงครามเย็นผู้นำไทยยังมีทัศนะต่อจีนในแง่ที่เป็นภัยคุกคามความมั่นคงของไทย กระทั่งมีการสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตระหว่างไทย-จีนอย่างเป็นทางการในปี พ.ศ.2518 การรับรู้ของผู้นำไทยเปลี่ยนแปลงมาสู่ทัศนคติที่ดีกับจีนจนกล่าวได้ว่า จีนเป็นเสมือนมิตรประเทศที่สำคัญกับไทยทั้งทางด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ การทหาร สังคมและวัฒนธรรม ความเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวนี้ย่อมเป็นผลมาจากการปรับเปลี่ยนยุทธศาสตร์และผลประโยชน์ของชาติของทั้งสองประเทศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามการเมืองโลกในแต่ละสมัย แต่ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ไม่ได้เกิดจากการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศที่เปลี่ยนไปเท่านั้น แต่น่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการรับรู้ (Perception) ที่ผู้คนในสังคมมีต่อกันและกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of the study of a shift of Thai perceptions towards China in Chinese Studies in Thailand (1948-1991) is to analyze how Chinese Studies in Thailand created the explanations about China towards Thailand. And how these explanations affected the Thai people’s perceptions towards China-as a "Threat" or "Amity". The analysis found that the relationship between Thailand and China has changed significantly in a positive way. From the early Cold War, Thai leaders had perceived that China was a threat to national security until the establishment of diplomatic relations between Thailand and China officially in 1975. Thai leaders’ perceptions towards China changed positively and accepted that China was a friendly country in both military, political, economic, social and cultural aspects. This is the result of strategic change and changes in national interests of both countries to the change of the world politics. But this change was not only caused by the changes of foreign policy, but also the result of Thai people’s perception towards China.
Creative Commons License