Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าปรับปรุงของขอบเขตล่างของพื้นที่แผ่นปิดทับนูนสำหรับเส้นโค้งปิดหนึ่งหน่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An Improved lower bound of areas of convex covers for closed unit arcs
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรินทร์ วิชิรมาลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1038
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราได้หาขอบเขตล่างของพื้นที่ของแผ่นปิดทับนูนสำหรับเส้นโค้งปิดที่มีความยาว 1 หน่วย โดยเราหาขอบเขตล่างนี้จากการหาพื้นที่ของคอนเวกฮัลล์เล็กๆ สำหรับเส้นโค้งปิด 3 เส้น คือ ส่วนของเส้นตรงยาว 1/2 หน่วย วงกลมที่มีเส้นรอบวงยาว 1 หน่วย และสามเหลี่ยมด้านเท่าที่มีด้านยาวด้านละ 1/3 หน่วย ทั้งนี้เราใช้โปรแกรม Mathematica ช่วยในการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข และใช้โปรแกรม Matlab ช่วยในวิธี grid-search algorithm เพื่อหาคำตอบ ซึ่งพบว่าได้ขอบเขตล่างที่ดีกว่าเดิม กล่าวคือ เพิ่มจาก 0.0966675 มาเป็น 0.0970236
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, we find a new lower bound of areas of convex covers for closed unit arcs. To find this lower bound, we consider the areas of small convex covers of 3 closed curves which are a line segment of length 1/2, a circle of perimeter 1, and an equilateral triangle of side 1/3. To find the soluion, we use Mathematica in numerical computation and Matlab for grid-search algorithm. The result we obtain improves the lower bound from the previous record 0.0966675 to 0.0970236.
Share
COinS