Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผิดรูปของปลายล่างของกระดูกฟีเมอร์ในสุนัขพันธุ์ปอมเมอเรเนียนที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Deformity of the distal femur in pomeraniasn with patellar luxation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2054
Abstract
การศึกษาการผิดรูปของปลายล่างของกระดูกฟีเมอร์ของสุนัขพันธุ์ปอมเมอเรเนียนคละเพศ อายุและน้ำหนักจำนวน 45 ข้อเข่า โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ข้อเข่าปกติ ข้อเข่าที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในแบบไม่ถาวรและข้อเข่าที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในแบบถาวรกลุ่มละ 15 ข้อเข่า โดยวัดมุม inclination, femoral varus angle (FVA), anatomical lateral distal femoral angle (aLDFA) และ mechanical lateral distal femoral angle (mLDFA) ในภาพถ่ายทางรังสีขาหลังทั้ง 2 ข้างในท่า craniocaudal view ภายใต้การสลบ โดยใช้โปรแกรม Scion image และการวัดด้วย goniometer แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้ของข้อเข่าทุกกลุ่มมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าที่วัดได้ระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่าข้อเข่าปกติมีค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของมุม inclination, FVA, aLDFA และ mLDFA เท่ากับ 137.47±8.21°, 6.38±3.77°, 95.41±3.71°, และ 99.40±3.98° ตามลำดับ ค่ามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 136.60°, 5.03°, 95.22°, และ 99.28° ตามลำดับ ข้อเข่าที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในแบบไม่ถาวรมีค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของมุม inclination, FVA, aLDFA และ mLDFA เท่ากับ 136.76±6.01°, 9.38±3.73°, 98.88±3.87°, และ 101.65±3.14° ตามลำดับ ค่ามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 135.20°, 10.00°, 98.53°, และ 101.64° ตามลำดับ ส่วนข้อเข่าที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในอย่างถาวรมีค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของมุม inclination, FVA, aLDFA และ mLDFA เท่ากับ 139.05±9.02°, 13.15±5.53°, 103.24±5.92°, และ 104.48±4.36° ตามลำดับ ค่ามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 139.00°, 11.89°, 101.64°, และ 103.65° ตามลำดับ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของมุม FVA, aLDFA และ mLDFA ของข้อเข่ากลุ่มหลังนี้มีค่ามากกว่าของข้อเข่าอีก 2 กลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในขณะที่มุม inclination ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม ในการทำ corrective osteotomy ควรทำเมื่อมุม FVA, aLDFA และ mLDFA มีค่ามากกว่า 13°, 103°, และ 104° ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Deformity of the distal femur of Pomeranians was studied in 45 stifles of the animals of various sexes, ages, and body weights. The stifles were equally divided into 3 groups of 15 stifles each: normal stifles (group 1), stifles with intermittent medial patellar luxation (MPL) (group 2), and stifles with persistent MPL (group 3). Angle of inclination, femoral varus angle (FVA), anatomical lateral femoral angle (aLDFA), and mechanical lateral femoral angle (mLDFA) were measured from the craniocaudal radiographs of the stifles under general anesthesia. Scion image program and a goniometer were used in the measurement. Means±SD of all angles of all 3 groups were compared. Means±SD of the inclination angle, FVA, aLDFA, and mLDFA of group 1 stifles were 137.47±8.21°, 6.38±3.77°, 95.41±3.71°, and 99.40±3.98°, respectively. Medians were 136.60°, 5.03°, 95.22°, and 99.28°, respectively. Means±SD of the inclination angle, FVA, aLDFA, and mLDFA of group 2 stifles were 136.76±6.01°, 9.38±3.73°, 98.88±3.87°, and 101.65±3.14°, respectively. Medians were 135.20°, 10.00°, 98.53°,and 101.64°, respectively. Means±SD of the inclination angle, FVA, aLDFA, and mLDFA of group 3 stifles were 139.05±9.02°, 13.15±5.53°, 103.24±5.92°, and 104.48±4.36°, respectively. Medians were 139.00°, 11.89°, 101.64°, and 103.65°, respectively. The FVA, aLDFA, and mLDFA of group 3 stifles were significantly (p<0.01) greater than those of the other 2 groups while no significant difference of the inclination angle among the 3 groups of stifles was observed. Corrective osteotomy should be performed when FVA, aLDFA, and mLDFA are more than 13°, 103°, and 104°, respectively
Share
COinS