Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกกวาดเนื้อแข็งไร้น้ำตาลสูตรทนอุณหภูมิสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a high-temperature resistant sugarless hard candy
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขนิษฐา ธนานุวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1035
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกกวาดเนื้อแข็งสูตรไร้น้ำตาลที่สามารถคงสถานะแก้วที่เสถียรที่อุณหภูมิห้องในประเทศเขตร้อน งานวิจัยส่วนแรกได้แก่การวัดอุณหภูมิการเกิด glass transition และหา adsorption isotherm ของลูกกวาดเนื้อแข็งสูตรปกติ (ใช้น้ำตาลและกลูโคสซีรัป) และสูตรไร้น้ำตาลที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด พบว่า ตัวอย่างสูตรปกติมีความชื้น 1 - 3.5% และมีค่า Tg 44 - 60°C ส่วนตัวอย่างสูตรไร้น้ำตาลมีความชื้นใกล้เคียงกับสูตรปกติ (1 - 2.5%) แต่มีค่า Tg ต่ำกว่า (33-45°C) และที่ค่า aw สูงกว่า 0.56 ตัวอย่างสูตรปกติมีความสามารถในการดูดความชื้นสูงกว่าตัวอย่างสูตรไร้น้ำตาล งานวิจัยส่วนที่สอง ได้แก่การศึกษาผลของ doctoring agent กลุ่ม hydrogenated starch hydrolysates (HSH) ต่อค่า Tg และพฤติกรรมการดูดความชื้นของระบบอสัณฐานที่มีไอโซมอลท์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก แปรอัตราส่วนของ HSH ในช่วง 0-20% พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของน้ำตาลแอลกอฮอล์กลุ่ม HSH ทำให้ค่า Tg ของระบบลดลงที่ความชื้นเท่ากัน และทำให้ระบบดูดความชื้นได้ดีขึ้นที่ค่า aw สูงกว่า 0.75 แต่ระบบที่ประกอบด้วย HSH 10% โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง มีค่า Tg และ adsorption isotherm ใกล้เคียงกับระบบไอโซมอลท์บริสุทธิ์ ดังนั้นจึงนำระบบที่ผสม HSH 10% ไปศึกษาต่อในงานวิจัยส่วนที่ 3 ได้แก่การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกกวาดเนื้อแข็งสูตรไร้น้ำตาลผสมสารสกัดจากพืช โดยแปรสารสกัดจากพืช 2 ชนิด พบว่าลูกกวาดเนื้อแข็งทั้ง 2 สูตร ได้รับคะแนนความชอบด้านสี กลิ่น รสชาติ และความชอบรวมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) จึงเลือกสูตรที่ดีที่สุดโดยพิจารณาจากต้นทุนวัตถุดิบเป็นหลัก และนำไปศึกษาต่อในงานวิจัยส่วนที่ 4 ได้แก่การศึกษาเสถียรภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ในภาวะเร่ง (30 ± 2°C, ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 84 ± 0.2%) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างในรูปเม็ดเปลือย และบรรจุในฟิล์มพลาสติก 2 ชนิดคือ Oriented Polypropylene/ Metalized Cast Polypropylene (OPP/MCPP) และ Polyethylene terephthalate/ Cast Polypropylene (PET/CPP) ติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนัก และความหนาของชั้นผลึกบนผิวตัวอย่างเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรที่ไม่เติม HSH (สูตรควบคุม) พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เม็ดเปลือยสูตรผสม HSH 10% มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักมากกว่า และเกิดผลึกบนผิวตัวอย่างได้เร็วกว่าและมากกว่าสูตรควบคุม ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์สูตรผสม HSH 10% ที่เก็บในฟิล์ม PET/CPP มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักและเกิดผลึกน้อยกว่าตัวอย่างเม็ดเปลือย และใกล้เคียงสูตรควบคุม แต่ยังคงเกิดคราบผลึกสีขาวชัดเจนหลังจากการเก็บ 30 วัน ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองสูตรที่บรรจุในฟิล์มชนิด OPP/MCPP มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักไม่เกิน 0.3% และไม่พบการเกิดผลึกตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา 3 เดือน ดังนั้น ผลิตภัณฑ์ผสม HSH 10% ที่พัฒนาได้ หากเก็บรักษาในฟิล์มชนิด OPP/MCPP จะมีเสถียรภาพที่ดีเทียบเท่าสูตรควบคุม และมีอายุการเก็บรักษาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (30°C ) ภายใต้ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูง (84%) เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่า Tg คาดว่าผลิตภัณฑ์สูตรที่พัฒนาได้ (ความชื้น 2% เก็บในฟิล์ม OPP/MCPP) จะยังคงสถานะแก้วเมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิสูงไม่เกิน 46°C
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to develop sugarless hard candy that could be in a glassy state at room temperature in tropical countries. The first part of the study was to measure glass transition temperature (Tg) and to determine adsorption isotherm of commercial regular (using sucrose and glucose syrup) and sugarless hard candies. Results showed that regular samples had 1-3.5% moisture and had Tg around 44-60°C. Sugarless samples had similar moisture content (1-2.5%) to that of the regular samples but had lower Tg (33-45°C). At aw higher than 0.56, regular samples absorbed higher amount of water than the sugarless samples. The second part of the study was to determine the effects of doctoring agent, hydrogenate starch hydrolysates (HSH), on Tg and adsorption isotherm of the amorphous systems containing isomalt. HSH was added at 0-20%. At the same moisture content, increasing HSH content caused a decrease in Tg. At aw greater than 0.75, the amorphous system with increased HSH content had greater ability to absorb water. However, Tg and adsorption isotherm of the system containing 10% HSH were similar to those of the pure isomalt system. Therefore, the system containing 10% HSH was selected for the study in the third part, formulation of the sugarless hard candy containing plant extract. Two types of the plant extracts were used, yielding two formulas of the samples. Acceptance test showed that both formulas received similar hedonic scores of color, odor, taste and overall preference (p > 0.05). Therefore, the better formula was selected based on raw material cost. The fourth part of the study was to determine stability of the product under accelerated condition (30 ± 2°C, 84 ± 0.2% RH). The products were kept without packaging or packed in the pouches made from Oriented Polypropylene/ Metalized Cast Polypropylene (OPP/MCPP) and Polyethylene terephthalate/ Cast Polypropylene (PET/CPP) films. Weight change and crystallization of sugar alcohols on the surface of the product were monitored, comparing to those of the controls (isomalt formula without HSH). For the samples kept without packaging, weight changes and crystallization occurred faster in the samples with 10% HSH. For the 10% HSH samples packed in PET/CPP pouches, these changes were slower and occurred with the same extent as found in the controls. However, surface whitening due to crystallization existed at 30 days of the storage. All samples stored in OPP/MCPP pouches had little change in weight (not exceed 3%) and no crystallization occurred during 3 months of storage. Therefore, stability of the developed formula containing 10% HSH and packed in OPP/MCPP pouches was equivalent to that of the control. The product can be kept at least 3 months at room temperature (30°C) under humid environment (84% RH). According to its Tg, the developed product (2% moisture, packed in OPP/MCPP pouches) could stay in a glassy state when stored at 46°C or lower.
Creative Commons License