Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตโยเกิร์ตไขมันต่ำชนิดเซ็ตเสริมพรีไบโอติกใส่ purée กล้วยผสมจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of set-type low-fat yoghurt supplemented with prebiotics and banana puree mixed with probiotic cultures
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Second Advisor
สุวรรณา สุภิมารส
Third Advisor
ชื่นจิต ประกิตชัยวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.965
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการผลิตโยเกิร์ตไขมันต่ำชนิดเซ็ตเสริมพรีไบโอติกใส่ purée กล้วยผสม จุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติก ในขั้นแรกวิเคราะห์และตรวจสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของกล้วยและ purée พบว่ากล้วยหอมทองมีปริมาณความชื้นสูงที่สุด กล้วยน้ำว้ามีปริมาณกรดทั้งหมดสูงที่สุด และกล้วยไข่มีค่า pH ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมด ของแข็งทั้งหมด โปรตีน และไขมันสูงที่สุด สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิต purée กล้วยผสมจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติก พบว่าอาหารที่เติม purée กล้วยไข่ที่ใช้กับจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์ L. paracasei Lpc-37 ให้ค่า prebiotic activity score สูงที่สุด และมีจำนวนเซลล์ดังกล่าวที่เก็บใน purée กล้วยไข่ในถุงลามิเนตเพิ่มขึ้น 0.7 log₁₀CFU ต่อกรัม ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 21 วัน ในขณะที่จำนวนเซลล์ L. acidophilus สามสายพันธุ์ที่เก็บใน purée กล้วยน้ำว้าลดลง 1 log₁₀CFU ต่อกรัม การคัดเลือกชนิดและปริมาณของพรีไบโอติกในการเป็นสารทดแทนไขมันที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตโยเกิร์ตไขมันต่ำชนิดเซ็ตเสริมพรีไบโอติก พบว่าตัวอย่างที่เติมพอลิเดกซ์โตรสให้สมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพ ที่ดีกว่า กล่าวคือ มีปริมาณกรดทั้งหมด ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ และความหนืดปรากฏสูงกว่า และการ แยกส่วนของของเหลวต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างที่เติมอินูลิน และเมื่อเติมพรีไบโอติกปริมาณมากขึ้น ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมดและของแข็งทั้งหมดจะเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความหนืดปรากฏและความแน่นเนื้อลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p ≤ 0.05) ตัวอย่างที่เติมพอลิเดกซ์โตรส ร้อยละ 1 และ 2 มีความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำและความหนืดปรากฏสูงที่สุด และมีการแยกส่วนของของเหลวน้อยที่สุด ตัวอย่างที่เติมอินูลิน ร้อยละ 1 และตัวอย่างที่เติมพอลิเดกซ์โตรส ร้อยละ 2 มีคะแนนความชอบทางประสาทสัมผัสทางด้านลักษณะปรากฏ สี ลักษณะ เนื้อสัมผัส และความชอบโดยรวมสูงกว่าตัวอย่างอื่นๆ ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้ purée กล้วยไข่ที่ผสมจุลินทรีย์ โพรไบโอติกสายพันธุ์ L. paracasei Lpc-37 และโยเกิร์ตที่เติมพอลิเดกซ์โตรส ร้อยละ 2 ในการผลิตโยเกิร์ตไขมันต่ำชนิดเซ็ตเพื่อใช้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติด้านต่างๆ ในระหว่างการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 21 วัน พบว่าตัวอย่างมีปริมาณ L. paracasei Lpc-37 เพิ่มขึ้น 0.8 log₁₀CFU ต่อกรัม ปริมาณ ทริปโตเฟนและกรดทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่า pH และการแยกส่วนของของเหลวลดลง ในขณะที่ความหนืดปรากฏเพิ่มขึ้นใน 14 วันแรกของการเก็บรักษา แต่จะมีสมบัติทางกายภาพด้อยลงในวันที่ 21 สำหรับผลทางด้านประสาทสัมผัสเชิงพรรณนาแบบทั่วไป พบว่าสีขาวครีมของโยเกิร์ต ความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน รสหวาน และกลิ่นรสกล้วยลดลง ในขณะที่รสเปรี้ยวและกลิ่นรสนมเปรี้ยวของโยเกิร์ตผสมกล้วยเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผู้บริโภคทั่วไปให้คะแนนความชอบในด้านลักษณะปรากฏ สี กลิ่น และความชอบโดยรวมของโยเกิร์ตที่เก็บนาน 21 วัน ในระดับเฉยๆ ถึงชอบเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to produce set-type low-fat yoghurt supplemented with prebiotics and banana purées mixed with probiotic cultures. Firstly, chemical and physical properties of three kinds of banana pulps and purées namely kluai hom thong, kluai namwa and kluai khai were appraised and it was found that kluai hom thong had the highest moisture content, whereas kluai namwa had the highest total acidity and kluai khai had the highest pH, total soluble solids, total solids, protein and fat contents. For determination of the most suitable kind of probiotic to be mixed with banana purée, it was revealed that the culture medium added with kluai khai together with the growth of L. paracasei Lpc-37 gave the highest prebiotic activity score and its cells (raised in kluai khai purée) increased by 0.7 log₁₀CFU g-1 during storage at 4°C for 21 days whereas the cells of three strains of L. acidophilus (decreased in kluai namwa purée) decreased by 1 log₁₀CFU g-1. Secondly, selection of suitable type and quantity of prebiotic for preparation of set-type low-fat yoghurt was conducted and it was shown that the sample added with polydextrose had better chemical and physical properties, i.e. higher total acidity, water holding capacity (WHC) and apparent viscosity but lower syneresis than those of inulin. In addition, higher amount of prebiotics resulted in higher total soluble solids and total solids, but lower apparent viscosity and firmness (p ≤ 0.05). The samples added with 1% and 2% polydextroses had the highest WHC and apparent viscosity but the lowest syneresis. For sensory properties; however, the samples added with 1% inulin or 2% polydextrose had higher scores of appearance, color, texture and overall liking when compared to other samples. Lastly, the sample of kluai khai purée mixed with L. paracasei Lpc-37 and the yoghurt added with 2% polydextrose was prepared to study for alterations of its properties during refrigeration (4°C) storage for 21 days. The amount of L. paracasei Lpc-37 increased by 0.8 log₁₀CFU g-1 as well as the amounts of tryptophan and total acidity during entire storage. However, pH and syneresis decreased but apparent viscosity increased during the first 14 days and most physical properties were inferior at 21 days of storage. For sensory characteristics, it was revealed by quantitative descriptive analysis that creamy white color, homogeneity, sweetness and banana flavor decreased while sourness and fermented milk flavor of yoghurt mixed with banana increased. Furthermore, general consumers gave the liking scores of appearance, color, odor and overall liking of the 21 days stored sample between ‘neither like nor dislike’ and ‘like slightly’.
Creative Commons License