Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบนในภาคเอกชนตามอนุสัญญาองค์กรสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการทุจริต ค.ศ. 2003
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminalization of bribery in private sector offence according to United Nations Convention Against Corruption 2003
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.424
Abstract
ศึกษาและเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายไทย ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับแนวทางการกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบนในภาคเอกชน เป็นความผิดทางอาญาให้เข้ากับบริบทของประเทศไทย ภายใต้กรอบอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการทุจริต ค.ศ. 2003 ซึ่งประเทศไทยจะต้องมีพันธกรณีที่จะต้องปฏิบัติตามต่อไปในอนาคต โดยมีการนำกฎหมายอาญาที่กำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบนในภาคเอกชน ของประเทศในเครือสหราชอาณาจักรและประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการศึกษาและทำข้อเสนอแนะของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กฎหมายภายในของไทยที่มีอยู่ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นประมวลกฎหมายอาญาหรือในรูปของกฎหมายพิเศษ ไม่อาจครอบคลุมการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบนในภาคเอกชน ตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการทุจริต ข้อ 21 ได้ทุกกรณี ซึ่งแม้ว่าจะนำบทบัญญัติที่มีอยู่ไปเทียบเคียง เพื่อประโยชน์ในการปรับใช้ก็ตาม ก็ยังไม่เพียงพอ จึงส่งผลให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อการให้และรับสินบนในภาคเอกชนตามกฎหมายไทยยังมีความบกพร่อง ผู้กระทำการให้หรือรับสินบนในภาคเอกชนในประเทศไทยอาจจะไม่ต้องรับผิดในทางอาญา ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอให้มีการกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบนในภาคเอกชนเป็นความผิดทางอาญาในกฎหมายไทย โดยกำหนดในรูปแบบของกฎหมายเฉพาะ ซึ่งสามารถใช้บังคับได้เป็นการทั่วไปและครอบคลุมได้ทุกกรณีที่เป็นการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับสินบนในภาคเอกชน อันจะสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯ ทั้งนี้ โดยการนำหลักกฎหมายของสหราชอาณาจักรและสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนมาพิจารณาประกอบ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางในการกำหนดกฎหมายที่สอดคล้องกับประเทศไทยอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and recommend on how to practically adapt Thai statutes in order to criminalize bribery in private sector offence. The study has also been done within Thai context under United Nation convention against corruption 2003 which Thailand has the commitment to abide by in the future. Relevant Criminal laws of United Kingdom and People’s Republic of China on bribery in private sector offence shall be studied and compared for the interest of this study and its consequential recommendation. The result reveals both Criminal code and Special Act of Thailand are insufficient of covering all the cases which may be concern under article 21 of United Nation convention against corruption 2003; even the comparable legislatures are applied mutatis matandis, it still is inadequate to solve the situation. As a result, the enforcement of Thai law concerning bribery in private sector offence is defective ; the people who commit the crime of active or passive bribery in private sector in Thailand might not be convicted. To conclude, I’d like to propose to criminalize bribery in private sector offence in Thailand’s legislature in the form of Special Act which, not only, can be generally enforced but also cover all the cases of bribery in private sector offence and correspond to the convention. Moreover, the United kingdom and People’s republic of China’s Laws should be considered as guidance in formulating the most suitable relevant criminalization for Thailand.
Creative Commons License