Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrogen from glycerol and plastics by sorption-enhanced steam reforming over Ni/Ca-MOF
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.380
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำที่เสริมด้วยการดูดซับบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา-แคลเซียมมอฟ ซึ่งการทดลองถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งชนิดสองขั้น โดยศึกษาผลของตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมมอฟที่ส่งผลต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำที่เสริมด้วยการดูดซับ โดยเปรียบเทียบการใช้ตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมมอฟ, ตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมออกไซด์ และไม่ใช้ตัวดูดซับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมมอฟ ส่งผลให้องค์ประกอบและผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนมีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาผลของการใช้พลาสติกที่แตกต่างกันสามชนิด ได้แก่ พอลิเอทิลีน, พอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิสไตรีน ที่ใช้เป็นสารป้อนร่วมกับกลีเซอรอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา-แคลเซียมมอฟ พบว่าการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากพอลิเอทิลีนร่วมกับ กลีเซอรอล ให้องค์ประกอบและผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนมีค่าสูงที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิสไตรีนตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผลของอุณหภูมิไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิ 600 และ 700 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา-แคลเซียมมอฟ พบว่า องค์ประกอบของไฮโดรเจนและผลได้ไฮโดรเจนมีค่าสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 46.76 โดยโมล และ 22.91 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลของอุณหภูมิรีฟอร์มมิงที่อุณหภูมิ 700 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อลูมินา-แคลเซียมมอฟ ให้ผลได้และองค์ประกอบของไฮโดรเจนมีค่าลดลง เนื่องจากการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work aimed to study the hydrogen production from sorption-enhanced steam reforming over Ni/Al2O3-CaMOF. Experiments were carried out using a two-stage fixed-bed reactor. The effect of CaMOF sorbents on hydrogen production by adsorption-enhanced steam reforming was compared with CaMOF sorbent, calcium oxide sorbent, and without sorbent. The result indicated that CaMOF sorbent significantly increased the composition and yield of hydrogen. Moreover, the effects of using three different plastics: polyethylene (PE), polypropylene (PP), and polystyrene (PS) used as co-feed with glycerol by Ni/Al2O3-CaMOF catalyst showed that the hydrogen production of glycerol with PE gave the highest composition and yield of hydrogen followed by polypropylene and polystyrene respectively. Furthermore, the effect of pyrolysis temperature at 600 and 700 °C using Ni/Al2O3-CaMOF catalyst found that hydrogen composition and hydrogen yield were increased up to 46.76 and 22.91 mmol/g. On the other hand, the effect of steam reforming temperatures at 700 and 800 °C was studied by using Ni/Al2O3-CaMOF catalyst. It was found that gas composition and hydrogen yield were decreased because of the sintering of catalysts.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.