Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของคำกริยา 2 คำที่เรียงกันในประโยคภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of two-verb concatenation in Thai Sentences
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิจินตน์ ภานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.415
Abstract
ในการวิจัยเรื่องนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของคำ กริยา 2 คำ ที่เรียงกันทั้งทางด้านโครงสร้างและทางด้านความหมาย ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษานั้นเก็บรวบรวมจากวิทยานิพนธ์ พจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2493 และภาษาพูดที่ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันในกรุงเทพฯ ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ทางด้านโครงสร้างนั้นคำกริยาจะเรียงกันได้ 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1. คำกริยาชนิดเดียวกันเรียงกันซึ่งมีการเรียงคำกริยาได้ 3 แบบ 2. คำกริยาต่างชนิดกันเรียงกันซึ่งมีการเรียงคำกริยาได้ 5 แบบ คำกริยาที่เรียงกันจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับคำนามในประโยคได้ 3 แบบ คือ แบบที่ 1 คำนามที่อยู่ข้างหน้ามีความสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาที่เรียงกันแบบ ประธาน-กริยา ซึ่งแบ่งย่อยได้เป็น 2 พวก คือ พวกแรก คำนามสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาทั้ง 2 คำ พวกหลังคำนามสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยานำหน้าเพียงคำเดียว แบบที่ 2 คำนามที่อยู่ข้างหลังมีความสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาที่เรียงกันแบบ กริยา-กรรม ซึ่งแบ่งย่อยได้อีก 2 พวก คือ พวกแรกคำนามสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาทั้ง 2 คำ และพวกหลังคำนามสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาคำหลังเพียงคำเดียว แบบที่ 3 คำนามที่อยู่ระหว่างคำกริยามีความสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาทั้งแบบ ประธาน-กริยา และแบบกริยา-กรรม ซึ่งแบ่งย่อยออกได้อีก 2 พวก พวกแรกคำนามสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาทั้ง 2 คำ แบบกริยา-กรรม และพวกหลังคำนามสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาคำนำหน้าแบบกริยา-กรรม สัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาคำหลังแบบประธาน -กริยา ส่วนทางด้านความหมายนั้น คำกริยาคำหนึ่งอาจจะสัมพันธ์กับอีกคำหนึ่งได้ดังนี้ 1. แสดงเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหรือพร้อมกับคำกริยาอีกคำหนึ่ง 2. จำกัดความหมายของคำกริยาอีกคำหนึ่ง 3. เป็นผลของคำกริยาอีกคำหนึ่ง 4. เป็นจุดมุ่งหมายของคำกริยาอีกคำหนึ่ง 5. เป็นทั้งผลและจุดมุ่งหมายของคำกริยาอีกคำหนึ่ง ผลของการวิจัยได้เสนอเป็น 4 บท คือ บทที่ 1 กล่าวถึงความมุ่งหมายเครื่องหมายและอักษรย่อที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ รวมทั้งคำจำกัดความของศัพท์เฉพาะ บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านโครงสร้างระหว่างคำกริยาที่เรียงกัน บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงความสันพันธ์ทางด้านความหมายระหว่างคำกริยาที่เรียงกัน บทที่ 4 ผลสรุปการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะ ในตอนท้ายเป็นภาคผนวกซึ่งได้รวบรวมรายการคำกริยาที่แสดงลักษณะเฉพาะทางความหมายเป็น 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ คำกริยาที่แสดงสภาพ แสดงขบวนการ แสดงอาการ และแสดงทั้งอาการและขบวนการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study both the structural and meaning relationships of two-verb concatenations. The data are drawn from theses, the Dictionary of the Royal Institute (1950) and everyday conversations of people who use the Bangkok dialect. It has been found that, structurally, the verb concatenations may be divided into two types : 1. Verb concatenations which are in the same class e.g. transitive and transitive, intransitive ad intransitive; there are three ways in which the verb can concatenate in this type. 2. Verb concatenations which are in different classes; there are five ways in which the verb can concatenate in this type. Verb concatenations have three kinds of relationship with the nouns in the sentences in which they occur : 1. Nouns which precede the verb concatenations have relationships with them of a subject-verb type, which can be divided into two groups : (a) nouns which relate to both of the verbs and (b) nouns which relate only to the first of them. 2. Nouns which follow the verb concatenation have relationships with them of a verb-object type, which can be divided into two groups : (a) nouns which relate to both of the verbs and (b) nouns which relate only to the second of them. 3. Nouns which stand between the verbs have relationships with the verb concatenations of a subject-verb type and a verb-object type which can be divided into two groups : (a) nouns which have a verb-object type relationship with both the two verbs and (b) nouns which have a verb-object type relationship with the first verb and a subject­verb type relationship with the second verb. As to the meaning relationship, one verb in a verb concatenation may relate to the other in the following ways : 1. It denotes an event which happens before or at the same time as the other verb. 2. It defines the meaning of the other verb. 3. It denotes the result of the other verb. 4. It denotes the purpose of the other verb. 5. It denotes both the result and the purpose of the other verb. This thesis is divided into four chapters. The first chapter deals with the purpose of the thesis, explains the symbols and letter abbreviations, and defines the terms used throughout. The second chapter deals with the structural relationships of the verb concatenation. The third chapter deals with the meaning relationships of the verb concatenation. The fourth chapter contains the conclusions and some suggestions, Finally, there is an appendix which classifies all the verbs with different semantic specifications in four types : states, processes, actions and action-processes. Examples are given to illustrate the uses of each word.
Share
COinS