Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้บริการห้องสมุดของอาจารย์และนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Library utilization by faculty members and students of Ramkhamhaeng University
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Second Advisor
อัมพร ปั้นศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.393
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริการต่าง ของห้องสมุดที่ให้แก่อาจารย์และนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง เพื่อทราบความเห็นของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาที่มีต่อบริการเหล่านั้น เป็นคำตาอบแบบสอบถามของอาจารย์และนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหงผู้เข้าใช้ห้องสมุดทั้ง 7 คณะ รวมทั้งสิ้น 851 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ อาจารย์จำนวนสูงสุดร้อยละ 28.5 ของทุกคณะเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดอย่างน้อยเดือนละ 1 ครั้ง ส่วนนักศึกษาจำนวนสูงสุดร้อยละ 67.0, 80.0, 62.0, 57.0, 73.0, 54.0 และ 62.0 ของคณะนิติศาสตร์ บริหารธุรกิจ มนุษยศาสตร์ ศึกษาศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ รัฐศาสตร์ และเศรษฐศาสตร์ตามลำดับ เข้าใช้ห้องสมุดมากกว่าสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง เหตุผลที่อาจารย์จำนวนสูงสุดร้อยละ 56.9 ของทุกคณะมาใช้ห้องสมุดก็เพื่อการค้นคว้าและวิจัย ส่วนนักศึกษาจำนวนสูงสุดร้อยละ 67.0 ของทุกคณะมาใช้ห้องสมุดก็เพื่ออ่านหนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์อื่นๆ ที่มีในห้องสมุด และโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วทั้งอาจารย์และนักศึกษา มีความเห็นว่า สภาพของห้องสมุด วัสดุ ครุภัณฑ์ ตลอดจนบริการและกิจกรรมของห้องสมุด มีความเหมาะสมปานกลาง นอกจากจำนวนหนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ มีความเหมาะสมน้อย ทั้งอาจารย์และนักศึกษา มีความต้องการมากที่จะให้ห้องสมุดจัดบริการและกิจกรรม ยกเว้นกิจกรรมบางอย่างที่ความต้องการของผู้ใช้ 2 ประเภทไม่ตรงกัน เช่น การจัดฉายภาพยนตร์ที่ให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับงานอาชีพ อาจารย์มีความต้องการปานกลาง แต่นักเรียนมีความต้องการมาก ส่วนการจัดอภิปรายในโอกาสที่เหมาะสม อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการมาก ส่วนนักศึกษามีความต้องการอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ข้อเสนอแนะ หอสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหงควรจะนำข้อมูลจากการวิจัยตลอดจนความคิดเห็น และข้อเสนอแนะต่างๆในครั้งนี้ เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงบริการและการดำเนินงานของหอสมุด ให้เป็นศูนย์กลางการค้นคว้าและวิจัยของมหาวิทยาลัยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this thesis were to study the library services and to find out the opinions of faculty members and students of Ramkhamhaeng University towards the services of the library. The questionnaires were completed by 851 people, consisting of faculty members and students from seven faculties. The results indicated that a maximum number of faculty members (28.5%) used the library at least once a month, but a maximum number of students (ie.67.0%, 80.0%, 62.0%, 57.0%, 73.0%, 54.0%o, 62.0%) of Faculty of Law, Faculty of Business, Faculty of Humanities, Faculty of Education, Faculty of Science, Faculty of Political Science and Faculty of Economics used the library more than once a week respectively. A maximum number of faculty members (56.9%) used the library mainly for research whereas a maximum number of students (67.0%) used the library for reading books and documents unrelated to research projects. Both faculty members arid students felt that the library facilities such as building, materials, equipment as well as library services and activities were moderately satisfactory with the exception that the number of books and documents were insufficient. Both faculty members and students expected the library to provide most of the services and activities at a higher level. It was found that the needs differ between the two groups regarding library services, For example, the student groups required movies regarding future profession as while the faculty members did not. It was also found that the faculty members needed more discussion in the suitable occasion while the student groups did not. It is reccommended that the data, the ideas and the proposals suggested in this thesis should serve as guidelines for Ramkhamhaeng University Library in improving the library services and library organization in order to be a perfect center f o r reference and research materials of the University.
Creative Commons License