Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อาร์พลาสมิดที่ถ่ายทอดได้ใน Escherichia coli ที่แยกได้จากเป็ดเนื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.378
Abstract
This study aimed to describe the AMR characteristics and transferable R plasmids in Escherichia coli isolated from meat ducks reared in an open house system. One hundred seventy-seven (n=177) commensal E. coli were previously isolated from duck cloacal swabs. In this study, all were biochemically confirmed and examined for their susceptibilities to 15 antimicrobial agents by broth microdilution method. Transfer of R plasmids was tested by biparental mating method followed by plasmid replicon typing (PBRT) and plasmid multi-locus sequence typing (pMLST). The highest resistance rates were observed for ampicillin (83.0%) and tetracycline (81.9%) while multidrug resistance was common (86.4%). Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs) production were confirmed in nine isolates. R plasmids were conjugally transferred using only tetracycline (n=4), only ampicillin (n=3), only chloramphenicol (n=3) and ampicillin/tetracycline (n=3) as selective pressure. Five replicon types were identified, of which IncFrepB was most common (38.4%) in donors (n=13) and (31.2%) in transconjugants (n=16). Subtyping F type plasmids using replicon sequence typing (RST) scheme (n=6) revealed five distinct replicons combinations, including F47:A-:B- (n=2), F29:A-:B23 (n=1), F29:A-:B- (n=1), F18:A-:B- (n=1) and F4:A-:B- (n=1). AMR phenotypes were found to have a significant statistically positive correlation (p<0.05). In particular, chloramphenicol resistance was highly correlated with other AMR phenotypes. In conclusion, the high resistance rates to clinically important antimicrobial agents in this study highlight the important role of meat ducks raised in open house farming system in the dissemination of AMR bacteria that are potentially hazardous to human and environment. This confirms AMR as one health issue and routine monitoring and surveillance of AMR among bacteria from meat ducks is suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะการดื้อยาและอาร์พลาสมิด (R plasmids) ที่ถ่ายทอดได้ใน Escherichia coli ที่แยกได้จากเป็ดเนื้อเลี้ยงในระบบเปิด โดยได้รับ commensal E. coli จำนวน 177 isolates ที่แยกจาก cloacal swab ในการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ทำการยืนยันเชื้อด้วยวิธีทางชีวเคมีและทดสอบความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ 15 ชนิดด้วยเทคนิค broth microdilution ทดสอบการถ่ายทอดของอาร์พลาสมิดด้วยวิธี biparental mating จากนั้นจึงตรวจหาชนิดของพลาสมิดด้วยวิธี plasmid replicon typing (PBRT) และ plasmid multi-locus sequence typing (pMLST) จากผลการทดความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ พบว่ายาปฏิชีวนะที่มีอัตราการดื้อยาสูงที่สุดคือ ampicillin (83.0%) และ tetracycline (81.9%) เชื้อส่วนใหญ่ดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน (86.4%) และจำนวน 9 isolates สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs) ได้ อาร์พลาสมิดสามารถถ่ายทอดได้ด้วยวิธีการ conjugation ในยาปฏิชีวนะที่เป็น selective pressure ต่างๆ คือ tetracycline ชนิดเดียว (n=4) ampicillin ชนิดเดียว (n=3) chloramphenicol ชนิดเดียว (n=3) และทั้ง ampicillin/tetracycline (n=3) พบ replicon type จำนวน 5 ชนิด ซึ่ง IncFrepB เป็นชนิดที่พบมากที่สุด (38.4%) ในตัวให้ (n=13) และใน transconjugants (31.2%) (n=16) จากการ subtyping พลาสมิดในกลุ่ม F โดยใช้ replicon sequence typing (RST) scheme (n=6) พบรูปแบบ replicons 5 แบบ คือ F47:A-:B- (n=2), F29:A-:B23 (n=1), F29:A-:B- (n=1), F18:A-:B- (n=1) และ F4:A-:B- (n=1) คุณลักษณะการดื้อยา พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงบวกทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (p<0.05) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การดื้อยา chloramphenicol มีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับการดื้อยาชนิดอื่นๆ โดยสรุป การพบอัตราการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิกในระดับสูงในการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ถึงความสำคัญของเป็ดเนื้อเลี้ยงในระบบเปิดต่อการการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อดื้อยาซึ่งสามารถก่ออันตรายต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ รวมทั้งยังยันยืนว่าปัญหาเชื้อดื้อยาเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพหนึ่งเดียว ควรมีการตรวจติดตามและเฝ้าระวังการดื้อยาในแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากเป็ดเนื้ออย่างเป็นประจำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.