Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพช่องปากในกิจการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Komin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.178
Abstract
To assess oral health service in long-term care facilities in Bangkok Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted in 50 licensed long-term care facilities in Bangkok. Informed consent was obtained from all participants before conducting phone interviews and administering the questionnaire. The questionnaire covered various aspects, including demographics, health services, and oral health services provided within the long-term care facilities. Results: The study revealed variations in terms of operational years, service capacity, service expense per month, and provision of health services, including oral health services. It was found that the differences in service expenses impacted the provision of denture care for residents within the facility. Furthermore, it was observed that the importance placed on general health services predominated of oral health services, as regular physical health checkups were provided, while oral health checkups were only conducted when specific issues arose. Additionally, it was noted that 76% of the long-term care facilities had an additional service for residents to see a physician, whereas only 34% for visit a dentist. Conclusions: There are variations in the provision of health services and oral health services among long-term care facilities for the older adults. It is essential to establish regulations or policies as a standard for providing comprehensive health services and oral health care within these facilities. Dentists or dental professionals should play a crucial role in defining guidelines for oral health service for both caregivers and residents within long-term care facilities.||เพื่อศึกษาการจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพช่องปากในกิจการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ วิธีการ: การศึกษาในกิจการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ 50 แห่งในกรุงเทพฯ ที่ได้รับการขึ้นทะเบียนโดยกรมสนับสนุนบริการสุขภาพ โดยทั้ง 50 แห่งได้ยินยอมให้ข้อมูลผ่านทางโทรศัพท์ โดยเป็นข้อมูลทั่วไปของกิจการ ข้อมูลด้านการจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพ และข้อมูลด้านการจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพช่องปากในกิจการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ผลการศึกษา: กิจการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพฯ มีความหลากหลายทั้งในด้านปีที่เปิดทำการ จำนวนเตียงที่ให้บริการ ค่าบริการรายเดือน รวมไปถึงการจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพ และการจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพช่องปาก พบว่าความแตกต่างในด้านค่าบริการ มีผลต่อการให้บริการในส่วนของการแช่ฟันปลอมแก่ผู้ที่อาศัยในกิจการ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการให้ความสำคัญด้านการจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพ มากกว่าด้านการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพช่องปาก เห็นได้จากการจัดให้มีการตรวจสุขภาพร่างกายประจำ ในขณะที่การตรวจสุขภาพช่องปากพบในกรณีที่มีปัญหาเท่านั้น และพบกว่ามีบริการพาไปพบแพทย์มีถึง 76% ในขณะที่บริการพาไปพบทันตแพทย์พบเพียง 34% สรุปผลการศึกษา: กิจการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพฯ มีการจัดบริการสุขภาพ และสุขภาพช่องปากแก่ผู้อยู่อาศัยที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งควรมีแนวทางข้อบังคับ หรือนโยบาย เพื่อเป็นมารตฐานในการจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพ และสุขภาพช่องปากในกิจการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ทั้งนี้ทันตแพทย์ หรือทันตบุคลากร ควรเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการในการกำหนดแนวทางการจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพช่องแก่ผู้ดูแล และผู้อยู่อาศัยในกิจการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License