Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระสุธน-นางมโนห์รา : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบที่มาและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฉบับต่าง ๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sudhana and Manohara : a comparative study on the origin and relations of various versions
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.197
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาค้นคว้าหาต้นเค้าของเรื่องพระสุธน-นางมโนราห์ การแพร่หลายมาสู่ประเทศไทย และความนิยมเรื่องนี้ ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฉบับต่างๆ โดยอาศัยหลักฐานที่เป็นต้นฉบับเรื่องพระสุธน-นางมโนราห์ ทั้งที่เป็นภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งเอกสารอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งเป็น 6 บทคือ บทที่ 1 บทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงความนิยมเรื่องพระสุธน-นางมโนราห์ ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งปรากฏในรูปของนิทานพื้นเมือง บทกล่อมเด็ก และในรูปของการแสดง บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึง พระสุธน-นางมโนราห์ฉบับต่างๆที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทยพร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบเรื่องเพื่อศึกษาว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันหรือไม่ อย่างไร บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงเรื่องพระสุธน-นางมโนราห์ที่เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศพร้อมทั้งหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฉบับต่างๆเหล่านั้น บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงต้นเค้าและการแพร่หลายของเรื่องพระสุธน-นางมโนราห์ ตลอดจนต้นเรื่องและการแพร่หลายมาสู่ประเทศไทย บทที่ 6 เป็นบทสรุปถึงต้นเค้าการแพร่หลายและความนิยมเรื่องพระสุธน-นางมโนราห์ในด้านต่างๆ พร้อมด้วยข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการศึกษาค้นคว้าเรื่องอื่นๆที่มีในหนังสือปัญญาสชาดก ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are, to study its source, how it was brought into Thailand and has been regarded as one of her most popular literatures, and to study the relationship among various versions. The data are collected from all versions of Thai and foreign languages on "Sudhana and Manohara" as well as related documents. The work is divided into six chapters. Chapter One is an introduction to the background and the purposes of this study. Chapter Two is a discusion on the popularity of the story of " Sudhana and Manohara " among the Thai people, as expressed in the forms of folktale, lullaby, and plays. Chapter Three pre¬sents the findings of the relationship among all available Thai versions, whereas Chapter Four presents and discusses the rela¬tionships among versions in foreign languages. Chapter Five is an intensive presentation of the origin and popularization of the story including the way it was brought into Thailand. Chapter Six is the conclusion of the origin, popularization, and appre¬ciation of "Sudhana and Manohara" in several aspects and presents suggestions to further studies of other stories in the ' " Pannasa Jataka ."
Share
COinS