Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยของนักศึกษาประกาศนียบัตร วิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Higher certificate of education students' concepts of democracy
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลาวัณย์ วิทยาวุฑฒิกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.292
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความแตกต่างขององค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ของนักศึกษาประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูงคือ เพศ รายได้ของบิดามารดาการศึกษาของบิดามารดา อาชีพของบิดามารดา และสภาพแวดล้อมของที่อยู่อาศัยว่าจะมีผลต่อมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยของนักศึกษาหรือไม่ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบสอบถามและแบบสอบมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยซึ่งสร้างขึ้นเองมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แห่งความเชื่อถือได้ 0.76 เป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวม ข้อมูล ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นนักศึกษาวิทยาลัยครูในกรุงเทพมหานคร 6 แห่ง จำนวนนักศึกษาชาย 150 คน จำนวนนักศึกษาหญิง 150 รวม 300 คน ซึ่งคัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรอย่างง่าย(Random Sampling) แล้ว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการทดสอบค่าที (T-Test) และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนชนิดทางเดียว(F-Test) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มย่อยโดยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (Sgeffe’s ‘s-Method) และแสดงค่าร้อยละในเรื่องต่าง ๆ สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. นักศึกษาชายและนักศึกษาหญิงมีมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05 2. นักศึกษาที่รายได้ของบิดามารดาต่างกันมีมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 3. นักศึกษาที่อาชีพของบิดาต่างกันมีมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 4. นักศึกษาที่อาชีพของมารดาต่างกันมีมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05 5. นักศึกษาที่การศึกษาของบิดาต่างกันมีมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 6. นักศึกษาที่การศึกษาของมารดาต่างกันมีมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ.05 7. นักศึกษาที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมของที่อยู่อาศัยต่างกันมีมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05 8. นักศึกษามีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยดีและดีพอใช้เป็นส่วนใหญ่ แต่มีเรื่องที่ยังไม่เข้าใจดีพอ 3 เรื่องคือ การปกครองท้องถิ่น สถาบันในระบบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตย และกระบวนการในการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying whether each of the Higher Certificate of Education students’ different variables: sexes, parents’ incomes, parents’ occupations, parents’ educational backgrounds and their living environments effects their concepts of democracy or not. Procedures A questionnaire and a test on the concepts of democracy with a reliability of .76 were constructed. The samples of 150 male students and 150 female students at Higher Certificate of Education level were randomly selected from 6 different teachers colleges in Bangkok Metropolis. The results of the test were analyzed by percentage. In order to test the significance, the data were then entered into the statistical method of T-test, F-test (one way analysis of variance) and Sheffe’s S method. Conclusions 1. The concepts of democracy between the Higher Certificate of Education male students and female students were not significantly different at the .05 level. 2. The concepts of democracy among the High Certificate of Education students whoseparents with unequal incomes, were significantly different at the .05 level.3. The concepts of democracy among the Higher Certificate of Education students whose fathers’ occupations were not the same, were significantly different at the .05 level. 4.The concepts of democracy among the Higher Certificate of Education students whose mothers’ occupations were not the same, were not significantly different at the .05 level. 5. The concepts of democracy among the Higher Certificate of Education students whose fathers’ educational backgrounds were not the same, were significantly different at the .05 level. 6. The concepts of democracy among the Higher Certificate of Education students whose mothers’ educational backgrounds were not the same, were significantly different at the .05 level. 7. The concepts of democracy among the Higher Certificate of Education students whose living environments were not the same, were not significantly different at the .05 level. 8. Most of the Higher Certificate of Education students understood all the topics of democracy fairly well, except the local government, the democratic government institutions and the process in democratic government which were not quite understood well enough.
Creative Commons License