Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่องสังข์ทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of Sang Thong
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.192
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับสังข์ทอง ซึ่งเป็นนิทานที่ปรากฏอย่างแพร่หลายในนิทานพื้นบ้านของประเทศต่าง ๆ ในภูมิภาคเอเชียอาคเนย์มานานนับศตวรรษ โดยนำเอานิทานสังข์ทองทั้งที่เป็นกวีนิพนธ์ของไทย และเป็นนิทานพื้นบ้านทั้งของไทยและต่างชาติ เท่าที่จะค้นคว้าได้ มาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบดูว่า มีเนื้อเรื่องเหมือนกันหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไรบ้าง เพื่อจะได้เป็นแนวทางในการสันนิษฐานหาที่มาของนิทานสังข์ทองของไทย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็น 6 บท บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึง ความเป็นมาของปัญหา ขอบเขต และการดำเนินการวิจัย ตลอดจนงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ บทที่ 2 เป็นการวิเคราะห์สังข์ทองในทุกรูปแบบที่มีต้นฉบับ ทั้งที่พิมพ์เป็นเล่มแล้ว และที่ยังเป็นต้นตัวเขียน ในด้าน ประวัติการแต่ง จุดมุ่งหมายในการแต่ง วิธีแต่ง และเนื้อหา บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงนิทานพื้นบ้านทั้งของไทยและต่างชาติ บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงสภาพสังคมและวัฒนธรรมต่าง ๆ ของไทยที่ได้จากเรื่องสังข์ทอง บทที่ 5 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบสังข์ทองฉบับต่าง ๆ ในด้าน รูปแบบ และเนื้อหา แล้วสันนิษฐานที่มาของนิทานสังข์ทองของไทย บทที่ 6 สรุปผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the story of Sang Thong, which has been a prevalent theme in the southeast Asian folktales for centuries, and to compare all of the Sang Thong stories available in Thai poetical works, Thai folktales and some foreign versions, in order to draw a supposition of the origin of the Thai Sang Thong story. The thesis is divided into 6 chapters. Chapter I is an introduction which indicates the background, the scope and the research methods of the study of the SangThong story, and also includes a summing up of the researches accomplished in this regard. Chapter II presents all the literary works of the Sang Thong story, both bublished and in manuscripts, four points, namely the origin, the purpose of the composition, the story and the method of presentation. Chapter III makes references to the Thai and foreign Sang Thong folktales. Chapter IV discusses the social and cultural conditions derived from the Sang Thong story. Chapter V is the comparison among various versions of Sang Thong regarding the style and content. Then a theory of the origin of the Thai Sang Thong story is suggested. Chapter VI consists of the conclusion and some suggestions for further studies.
Share
COinS