Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดมาตรฐานสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมประเภทผลไม้กระป๋อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The standardization of products in canned fruit industry
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพัฒน์ วัชรประทีป
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พาณิชยศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.333
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษา (1) ความเป็นมาตลอดจนหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการกำหนดมาตรฐาน (2) หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมาตรฐานทั้งในและนอกประเทศ ผลการปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยงานดังกล่าว และผลของการกำหนดมาตรฐานที่มีต่ออุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋อง (3) สภาพอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋องในปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนแนวโน้มการผลิตและการค้าในอนาคต และ (4) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการกำหนดมาตรฐานและการบังคับใช้ ซึ่งสมควรจะหาวิธีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขต่อไป ผลไม้กระป๋องเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานทั้งที่เป็นบังคับและมาตรฐานให้เลือกใช้ตามความสมัครใจ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถศึกษาถึงคุณลักษณะของมาตรฐานเหล่านั้น และเปรียบเทียบถึงผลของการกำหนดเป็นมาตรฐานบังคับว่าต่างกับการกำหนดเป็นมาตรฐานให้เลือกใช้ตามความสมัครใจหรือไม่ เพียงไร ในปัจจุบันหน่วยงานระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการมาตรฐานอาหารที่ประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกมี 2 หน่วยงาน คือ องค์การระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการมาตรฐาน และคณะกรรมาธิการว่าด้วยการมาตรฐานอาหารระหว่างประเทศ และมีองค์การมาตรฐานอาหารระหว่างประเทศภาคพื้นเอเชีย ซึ่งกำลังจะก่อตั้งขึ้นอีกองค์การหนึ่ง สำหรับประเทศไทยนับตั้งแต่ก่อตั้งสำนักงานมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมขึ้นตามพระราชบัญญัติมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2511 จนถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2520 ได้มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมแล้ว 198 มาตรฐาน เป็นมาตรฐานบังคับ 5 มาตรฐาน สำหรับมาตรฐานผลไม้กระป๋อง ได้กำหนดแล้ว 4 มาตรฐาน เป็นมาตรฐานบังคับ 1 มาตรฐาน คือมาตรฐานสับปะรดกระป๋อง ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นที่เชื่อถือของผู้บริโภคทั้งภายในและต่างประเทศ ทำให้ปริมาณการส่งออกเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี ส่วนมาตรฐานลิ้นจี่กระป๋อง ลำไยกระป๋อง เงาะกระป๋อง เป็นมาตรฐานที่ให้เลือกใช้ตามความสมัครใจ จึงยังไม่มีผู้ใดขอใช้เครื่องหมายมาตรฐาน หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่า มาตรฐานที่ให้เลือกใช้ตามความสมัครใจนั้นอาจไม่มีผลในทางปฏิบัติก็ได้ ผลของการวิเคราะห์สภาพการณ์เกี่ยวกับเรื่องการมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋องชี้ให้เห็นปัญหาสำคัญซึ่งน่าจะได้ทำการวิจัย และหาทางแก้ไขต่อไป คือ 1. ประชาชนทั่วไปยังขาดความรู้และความตื่นตัวเกี่ยวกับการมาตรฐาน 2. ขาดข้อมูลที่จะใช้อ้างอิง ตลอดจนผลการทดสอบและการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆซึ่งทำให้การกำหนดมาตรฐานแต่ละมาตรฐานต้องใช้เวลานาน 3. มาตรฐานที่กำหนดขึ้นแล้ว ถ้าไม่ใช่มาตรฐานบังคับ ก็อาจไม่มีผลในทางปฏิบัติ เช่น มาตรฐานผลไม้กระป๋องทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ลิ้นจี่ ลำไย และเงาะกระป๋อง ยังไม่มีผู้ขอรับใบอนุญาตใช้เครื่องหมายมาตรฐาน 4. การควบคุมตรวจสอบคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ยังขาดกำลังคน เครื่องมือเครื่องใช้และหน่วยตรวจสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to (1) study the evolution, criteria and process of standardization for industrial products; (2) review the operation of the agencies concerned, both internal and international, and the impact of industrial product standards for canned fruit; (3) analyze the production and marketing situation of canned fruit industry and its future prospect, and (4) identify problems and obstacles of the standardization process and its enforcement for further research. Canned fruit industry has both compulsory and voluntary standards, making it possible not only to study the characteristics of each type of standardization but also to make a comparative study between them. There are two international agencies working on food standard of which Thailand is a member, namely, the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), and Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC). Furthermore, the Regional Food Standard for Asia is now in the formative stage. In Thailand, the Thai Industrial Standards Institute, established under the Industrial Product Standards Act B.E. 2511, has set up one hundred and ninety eight product standard regulations from its inception up to February 1977, five of which are compulsory standards whereas the rest are voluntary. For canned fruit industry, there are four including one compulsory standard regulation on canned pineapple, thereby making the quality of canned pineapple acceptable to consumers both at home and abroad and its export volume is increasing every year. Product standards for lychee, longan and rambutan are voluntary, therefore no one has as yet applied for a standard license. In other words, voluntary product standards are ineffective in practice. Analysis of the situation of the standardization of the canned fruit industry points to certain important problems worth further research namely, 1) lack of data and information on tests and research on products, causing undue time consumption in establishing standards; 2) ineffectiveness of standards already established if they are voluntary; 3) lack of manpower and equipment in the inspection and enforcement of standardization, and 4) lack of knowledge and awareness of the significance of standardization on the part of the public.
Creative Commons License