Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับชาวญวนในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่สมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจนถึงสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (พ.ศ. 2367-2453)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems conscerning the Vietnamese in Thailand from the region of King Rama III to the reign of King Rama V (A.D. 1824-1910)
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสวงศ์ พงศะบุตร
Second Advisor
บุษกร กาญจนจารี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.183
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาในเชิงประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับปัญหาทางด้านการเมืองการปกครอง ซึ่งสืบเนื่องจากชาวญวนในประเทศไทยในช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่สมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจนถึงพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (พ.ศ. 2367-2453) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาชาวญวนในรัชกาลที่ 5 ซึ่งสร้างความกระทบกระเทือนอย่างยิ่งต่ออธิปไตยและบูรณะภาพของประเทศไทยในขณะนั้น เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท ไม่นับรวมบทนำและบทสรุป บทนำเป็นการอธิบายความสำคัญของเรื่อง วัตถุประสงค์และประโยชน์ในการค้นคว้าวิจัย ขอบเขตและอุปสรรคในการวิจัย วิธีดำเนินการค้นคว้า และคำชี้แจงบางประการ ในบทที่ 1 กล่าวถึงสาเหตุที่กำหนดให้ชาวญวนต้องอพยพออกจากประเทศของตน และปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนให้ชาวญวนเลือกเดินทางเข้ามาอาศัยพักพิงและตั้งหลักแหล่งในเมืองไทย ตั้งแต่ปลายสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยา จนถึงรัชกาลที่ 5 แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ บทที่ 2 แสดงทัศนะของรัฐบาลไทยต่อชาวญวนที่อพยพเข้ามา ซึ่งมีผลต่อลักษณะการจัดวางระเบียบวิธีปกครองชาวญวนในไทย ตลอดจนปัญหาที่เกิดจากวิธีปกครองที่ล้าสมัยและบกพร่องหละหลวม บทที่ 3 และบทที่ 4 กล่าวโดยละเอียดถึงปัญหาทางด้านการเมืองการปกครองในรัชกาลที่ 4 และที่ 5 ซึ่งชาวญวนเป็นปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องในฐานะที่เป็นชนกลุ่มน้อย และเป็นกองกำลังจำนวนหนึ่งของประเทศ และปัญหาที่ชาวญวนในไทยกลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญของประเทศจักรวรรดินิยมฝรั่งเศส ในการขยายเขตอาณานิคมมาทางดินแดนลาวและเขมรทางภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย ปัญหานี้ยุติลงในที่สุด ด้วยการที่ไทยยอมสูญเสียมณฑลบูรพาให้แก่ฝรั่งเศสไป และฝรั่งเศสได้ตกลงยกเลิกสิทธิสภาพนอกอาณาเขตเหนือคนเอเชียในบังคับฝรั่งเศส ซึ่งรวมทั้งคนญวนทั้งหมดในประเทศไทยในบทสุดท้าย เป็นการศึกษาชาวญวนในประเทศไทยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม วัฒนธรรม และการสมานลักษณ์กับหมู่คนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis is a historical study of political problems relating to the Vietnamese in Thailand from the reign of King Rama III to the reign of King Rama V (B.E. 2367 – 2453), and in particular, certain problems which were critical to the sovereignty and integrity of Thailand in the reign of King Rama V. Apart from the introduction and conclusion, the content is divided into 5 chapters. The introduction includes the scope and the significance of the topic, the purposes and benefits derived from this study, research method, as well as pertinent problems. The first chapter states the causes compelling the Vietnamese to emigrate from their own country and factors inducing them to settle down in Thailand from the end of the Ayudhaya period to the reign of King Rama V of the Bangkok Period. The second chapter describes the Thai government’s views towards the Vietnamese immigrants which finally necessitated the forming of an administrative system for the Vietnamese in Thailand. It also points out problems originating from an obsolete administrative system. The third and fourth chapters detail political problems during the reigns of King Rama IV and V deriving from the Vietnamese, as a minority group as well as a source of manpower. The two chapters also analyse problems arising from the Vietnamese as a vital tool to French Imperialism in Laos and Cambodia, bordering the eastern region of Thailand. These problems ended with the loss of the Thai eastern province to France reciprocating with the termination of an extraterritoriality of French Asian subjects which included all Vietnamese then inhabited in Thailand. The last chapter is a study of the economic, social and cultural roles of the Vietnamese in Thailand and their assimilation into Thai Society.
Creative Commons License