Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทางเลือกการประกันสุขภาพ และการใช้ประโยชน์ด้านสุขภาพ ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.316
Abstract
Since 2018, the universal medical insurance coverage rate has reached 95% in China. Due to the lack of medical and health resources and insufficient health service capacity of primary health care facilities in China, the biggest problem with the health system in China is overcrowding, especially in the utilization of outpatient services in secondary and tertiary hospitals. This study aimed to analyze the factors Association between Medical insurance Choices and healthcare Utilization among diabetes patients among patients of age >45 years in China. The logistic regression was used to assess the association between type of hospital of elder diabetic patients and basic medical insurance in China. Data from 2018 waves of the China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Survey were used, 19,305 samples were analyzed. This study found that among Chinese middle-aged and elderly, diabetes patients with other chronic disease increased the likelihood of using outpatient care in hospital than compared to patients without diabetes and diabetes patients without other chronic diseases. The results also found that among Chinese middle-aged and old adults, underweight people increased the likelihood of using outpatient care than healthy weight people. Based on the findings of this study, reducing the utilization of outpatient services in secondary and tertiary hospitals in China were required improving the quality of services rendered from primary health care facilities and the utilization of primary health care facilities. As a result, this study would like to suggest that continue to promote the hierarchical diagnosis and treatment system and establish medical treatment partnerships, to improve medical insurances system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี 2561 อัตราการประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในจีนสูงถึง 95% เนื่องจากการขาดแคลนทรัพยากรทางการแพทย์และสุขภาพ และความสามารถในการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพไม่เพียงพอของสถานพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิในจีน ทำให้ปัญหาที่ใหญ่ที่สุดของระบบสาธารณสุขในจีน คือความแออัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในโรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิและตติยภูมิ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเลือกประกันสุขภาพ กับการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุ 45 ปีขึ้นไป ในประเทศจีน สถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างประเภทโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานสูงอายุ กับการประกันสุขภาพขั้นพื้นฐานในประเทศจีน โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจด้านสุขภาพในปี 2018 ในประเทศจีน โดยใช้ข้อมูลประชากรทั้งสิ้น 19,305 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวจีนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ ที่เป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีโรคเรื้อรัง มีการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในโรงพยายาลสูง เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยอื่นๆ ที่ไม่มีโรคเบาหวาน และผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ไม่มีโรคเรื้อรังอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ในหมู่ผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนและวัยชราชาวจีน ที่มีน้ำหนักน้อย จะมีการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอก มากกว่าผู้ที่มีน้ำหนักปกติ จากผลการวิจัยนี้ การให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในโรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิและระดับตติยภูมิในจีน ควรมีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของบริการ ที่ให้บริการจากสถานพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากสถานพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิ ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษานี้จึงต้องการเสนอแนะ ให้ส่งเสริมระบบการวินิจฉัย และการรักษาตามลำดับชั้น และสร้างความร่วมมือด้านการรักษาพยาบาล เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าให้ดีขึ้นได้
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.