Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หน้าที่ด้านการนิเทศการศึกษาของอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The supervisory functions of the secondary school principals
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพพงษ์ บุญจิตรตุลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.40
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาของอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา และเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาระหว่างกลุ่มอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำแนกตามขนาดโรงเรียนที่บริหาร ระหว่างกลุ่มอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาแยกตามคุณวุฒิ ระหว่างกลุ่มอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำแนกตามอายุ และระหว่างกลุ่มอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำแนกตามเวลาที่เคยทำหน้าที่บริหารโรงเรียนมาแล้ว 2. เพื่อทราบถึงการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ที่แท้จริงของอาจารย์ใหญ่ในฐานะผู้นำทางวิชาการของโรงเรียน และเปรียบเทียบการปฏิบัติหน้านิเทศการศึกษาของอาจารย์ใหญ่ระหว่างกลุ่มอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำแนกตามขนาดโรงเรียนที่บริหาร ระหว่างกลุ่มอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำแนกตามคุณวุฒิ ระหว่างกลุ่มอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำแนกตามอายุ และระหว่างกลุ่มอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำแนกตามเวลาที่เคยทำหน้าที่บริหารโรงเรียนมาแล้ว สมมติฐานในการวิจัย 1. อาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษามีความเข้าใจหน้าที่การศึกษาขนาดโรงเรียนที่บริหาร วุฒิ อายุ และเวลาที่เคยบริหารมาแล้วของอาจารย์ใหญ่ ไม่ทำให้ความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาของอาจารย์ใหญ่แตกต่างกัน 2. อาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาได้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่บริหารมาแล้วของอาจารย์ใหญ่ ไม่ทำให้การปฏิบัติหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาของอาจารย์ใหญ่แตกต่างกัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้คืออาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 107 คน เป็นอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ 34 คน อาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนขนาดกลาง 39 คน และอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมขนาดเล็ก 34 คน คัดเลือกโดยใช้วิธีการแบ่งกลุ่ม คัดเลือก และการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสอบถาม 2 ตอนคือ ตอนี่ 1. เป็นแบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาของอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาประกอบด้วยคำถาม 50 ข้อ โดยสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความเข้าใจหลักการนิเทศการศึกษา ความจำเป็นในการนิเทศการศึกษา ประเภทการนิเทศการศึกษา หน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบในการนิเทศการศึกษา และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับหลักการวางแผนงานการนิเทศการศึกษา ตอนที่ 2. เป็นแบบสอบถามแบบประเมินค่าการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ด้านการนิเทศการศึกษา ประกอบด้วยข้อคำถาม 74 ข้อ โดยสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ นิเทศการศึกษาด้านต่างๆ 10 ด้านได้แก่ (1) การช่วยเหลือครูในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงตนเอง (2) การช่วยเหลือครูในการปรับปรุงวิธีการสอน (3) การช่วยเหลือครูในการทำความเข้าใจเด็กให้ดีขึ้น (4)จัดให้มีและส่งเสริมให้ครูใช้อุปกรณ์การสอน (5)อำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ครูเพื่อให้ครูทำการสอนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ (6) การสร้างและบำรุงขวัญครู (7) จัดและบริหารโครงการนิเทศการศึกษา (8) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (9) การส่งเสริมการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอน และ การบริหาร (10) การประเมินผลการศึกษาของโรงเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้ใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้ Analysis of Variance สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. อาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษามีความเข้าใจหน้าที่ในการศึกษาขนาดโรงเรียนที่บริหาร วุฒิอายุ และเวลาที่ทำหน้าที่บริหารโรงเรียนมาแล้วของอาจารย์ใหญ่ไม่ทำให้ความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาของอาจารย์ใหญ่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อจำแนกอาจารย์ใหญ่ตามขนาดโรงเรียนที่บริหาร วุฒิ อายุ และเวลาที่ทำหน้าที่บริหารโรงเรียนมาแล้วของอาจารย์ใหญ่ และพิจารณาดูว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่กลุ่มใดมีความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาอย่างไรปรากฏว่า อาจารย์ใหญ่ โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่มีความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษามากกว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลาง อาจารย์ใหญ่วุฒิปริญญาโทมีความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษามากกว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่ที่มีวุฒิปริญญาตรี และต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี อาจารย์ใหญ่ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 25-34 ปี มีความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศมากกว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่อายุระหว่าง 35-44 ปี,45-54 ปี,และ 55ปีขึ้นไป และอาจารย์ใหญ่ที่ทำหน้าที่บริหารโรงเรียนมาแล้ว 31 ปี ขึ้นไปมีความเข้าใจหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษามากกว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่ที่มีเวลาบริหารโรงเรียนระหว่าง 11-15 ปี, 0-5 ปี, 6-10 ปี, 21-25 ปี และ 26-30 ปี ตามลำดับ 2. อาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาได้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปฏิบัติเป็นครั้งคราว ขนาดโรงเรียนที่บริหารมีผลทำให้การปฏิบัติหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาของอาจารย์ใหญ่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนวุฒิ อายุ และเวลาที่ทำหน้าที่บริหารมาแล้วของอาจารย์ใหญ่ไม่ทำให้การปฏิบัติหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษาของอาจารย์ใหญ่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อจำแนกอาจารย์ใหญ่ตามขนาดโรงเรียนที่บริหาร วุฒิ อายุ และเวลาที่ทำหน้าที่บริหารโรงเรียนมาแล้วของอาจารย์ใหญ่และพิจารณาว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่กลุ่มใดปฏิบัติหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษามามากน้อยอย่างไร ปรากฏว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่ที่ทำหน้าที่บริหารโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษามากกว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก อาจารย์ใหญ่ที่มีวุฒิปริญญาโทปฏิบัติหน้าที่นิเทศมากกว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่ที่มีวุฒิปริญญาตรี และต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี อาจารย์ใหญ่อายุระหว่าง 45-54 ปี ปฏิบัติหน้าที่นิเทศมากกว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่อายุระหว่าง 35-44 ปี 55 ปี ขึ้นไป, และ 25-34 ปี และอาจารย์ใหญ่ที่มีเวลาบริหาร 31 ปี ขึ้นไปปฏิบัติหน้าที่นิเทศการศึกษามากกว่าอาจารย์ใหญ่ที่มีเวลาบริหารมาแล้ว ระหว่าง 21-25 ปี, 16-20 ปี, 0-5 ปี, 6-10 ปี, และ 11-15 ปี ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes of the study 1. To study and compare the understandings on the supervisory functions of the secondary school principals classified by considering with the school size and the principal’s qualification, age, and time of administration. 2. To know the real performances of the secondary school principals because of being the leaders in techniques; and to compare them concerning the performances in the supervisory functions considered with the school size and the principal’s qualification, age, and time of administration. Hypotheses 1. The secondary school principals understand the functions of educational supervision. There are no significant differences among them in the understandings of the supervisory functions considering with the school size and the principal’s qualification, age, and time of administration. 2. The secondary school principals perform the functions of educational supervision. There are no significant differences among them in performing the supervisory functions considering with the school size and the principal’s qualification, age, and time of administration. Method and Procedures The data was collected by cluster and simple random sampling of questionnaires submitted to 107 secondary school principals in Thailand. The samples include 34 secondary school principals of the large schools, 39 of the medium schools, and 34 of the small ones. The instruments used consisted of two parts of questionnaires as follow Part One dealt with 50 opinionnaire items concerning with the understanding of the principles in educational supervision, the needs of educational supervision, the kinds of educational supervision, the functions and the responsibilities of educational supervision, and the understanding of the principles in planning of educational supervision. Part Two dealt with 74 questionnaire items concerning with the evaluation of performances of the secondary school principals in supervisory functions in ten areas. 1. Helping teachers to develop and to adjust themselves. 2. Helping teachers to improve method of teaching. 3. Helping teachers to understand students. 4. Enabling teachers use material aids of teaching provided. 5. Providing teachers some facilities for effective teaching. 6. Promoting the teacher’s morale. 7. Providing and administration of educational supervision projects. 8. The development of curriculum. 9. Promoting the study of research in learning, teaching, and administration. 10. Evaluation of school’s educational results. The statistical treatment included analysis was done by calculating the percentage, mean, standard deviation; and tested hypotheses with Analysis of Variance. The Research Results 1. The secondary school principals understood the functions of educational supervision. There were no significant differences in statistics considering with the school size and the principal’s qualification, age, and time of administration. Classifying and considering the principals with the school size and the principal’s qualification, age, and time of administration the results showed that the principals of the large schools understood the functions of educational supervision more than the ones of the small schools and the medium schools. The principals who got master degrees had more understandings than the ones who got bachelor degrees or below degrees. The principals at the ages of 25-34 had more understandings of the supervisory functions than the ones at the ages of 35-44, 45-54, and more 55. The principals who had for more 31 years of school administration understood the supervisory functions more than the ones who had time of school administration for 11-15 years, 0-5 years, 6-10 years, 21-25 years and 26-30 years respectively. 2. The secondary school principals performed the functions of educational supervision now and then. There were some significant differences in statistics considering with the school size; but there were no significant differences in statistics considering with the principal’s qualification, age, and time of administration. Classifying the principals considered with the school size and the principal’s qualification, age, and time of administration the principals of the large school performed the functions of educational supervision more than the ones of the medium schools and the small schools. The principals who got master degrees performed the functions of educational supervision more than the ones who got bachelor degrees or below degrees. The principals at the ages of 45-54 performed the supervisory functions more than the ones at the ages of 35-44, more 55, and 25-34. The principals who had for more 31 years of school administration performed the supervisory functions more than the ones who had time of school administration for 21-25 years, 26-30 years, 0-5 years, 6-10 years, and 11-15 years respectively.
Share
COinS