Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในภาคกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Administrative behavior of secondary school administrators in Central Region
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระชัย ปูรณโชติ
Second Advisor
วไลรัตน์ บุญสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.37
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา (2)เปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ระหว่างผู้บริหารกับครู – อาจารย์ในโรงเรียน (3)เปรียบพฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่เป็นอยู่จริงกับที่ควรจะเป็น (4)เสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา และคัดเลือกบุคคลมาดำรงตำแหน่งครูใหญ่ อาจารย์ใหญ่ หรือผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนในอนาคต วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบสำรวจ ตัวแปรที่มุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางการบริหารด้าน Initiating Structure และด้าน Conasideration ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้บริการ และครู – อาจารย์โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในภาคกลาง ที่สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ สุ่มตัวอย่างได้โรงเรียนที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 21 แห่ง ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 667 คน แยกเป็นผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 21 คน และครู – อาจารย์ 646 คน ได้รับแบบถามคืนมา 599 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89.81 เครื่องมือที่ใช่ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอยถามพฤติกรรมทางการบริหารที่เป็นอยู่จริง และที่ควรจะเป็น ถามเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการบริหารด้าน Initiating Structure และด้าน Conasideration มีจำนวน 60 ข้อ ซึ่งครอบคลุมงานบริหาการศึกษา 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ งานวิชาการ งานบริหารบุคคล งานบริหารกิจกรรมนักเรียน งานบริหารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกัลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรงเรียนและชุมชน และงานบริหารธุรการ การเงินและบริการต่ง ๆ ลักษณะแบบสอบถามเป็นมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า มีความตรงในเนื้อหา (Content Vakidity) โดยการตัดสินของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและมีความเที่ยง (Reliability) .86 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้วิธีการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มด้วย t –test สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. พฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนที่เป็นอยู่จริงด้าน Initiating Structure และรวมทั้งสองด้าน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่ด้าน Considertionอยู่ในระดับสูง 2. พฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนที่เป็นอยู่จริงตามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารกับครู – อาจารย์ ในด้าน Considertion และทั้งสองด้าน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01ส่วนในด้านInitiating Structure ไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. พฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนที่ควรจะเป็นตามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารกับครู-อาจารย์ในด้านInitiating Structure ด้านConsidertion และทั้งสองด้าน ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4. พฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนที่ควรจะเป็นอยู่จริงกับที่ควรจะเป็นตามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารเอง ในด้านInitiating Structure ด้านConsidertion และทั้งสองด้าน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 5. พฤติกรรมทางการบริหารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนที่เป็นอยู่จริงกับที่ควรจะเป็นตามความคิดเห็นของครู-อาจารย์ในด้านInitiating Structure ด้านConsidertion และทั้งสองด้าน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 6. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและครู – อาจารย์ มีความคิดเห็นตรงกันว่า ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาควรมีพฤติกรรมทางการบริหารที่ควรจะเป็นสูงถึง 24 ข้อ จากแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 30 ข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purposes of the Study The specific purposes of this research were as follows; 1.To ascertain the administrative behavior of the secondary school administrators. 2. To compare the administrators opinions on their administrative behavior with those of the teachers. 3. To compare the real and ideal administrative behavior of the secondary school administrators. 4. To recommend means to improve the secondary school administration as well as the criteria for the selection of future school principals or directors. Method of the Study This survey concentrated on the initiating structure and consideration aspects of the secondary school administrators. The population involved in this survey were the secondary school administrators and teachers from the Government secondary schools in the central part of Thailand. There were altogether 21 sampled schools with the total sample of 667, of. these numbers there were 21 school administrators and 646 teachers. 599 copies or 89.81 percent of the questionnaires were received. The instrument used was a questionnaire, adapted from Halpin’s Leader Behavior Description Questionnaire. This questionnaire on the administrators' real and ideal administrative behavior included the initiating structure and the consideration aspects, consisted of 60 questions which covered the 5 categories administrative tasks. They are academic administration, personnel administration, student personnel administration, school community relation, and school business administration. The content validity was determined by the authorities and the reliability was found to be. 86. The L kart Rating Scale Type was used. The data was analyzed by finding the percentage, mean, standard deviation, and test of significance by t - test. Major Findings 1. The real administrative behavior of the school administrators on the initiating structure aspect as well as on, both aspects were found to be average, but the aspect on consideration was rated high, 2. The opinions of the administrators and teachers with respect to the real administrative behavior of the school administrators on the consideration and on both aspects were found to be different with significance at. 01, but on the initiating structure aspect was not significant. 3. The opinions of the administrators and teachers with respect to the ideal administrative behavior of the school administrators on the initiating structure, consideration, and on both aspects were found to be the same with a significance at .01 level. 4. The opinions of the administrators on the real and ideal of the administrative behavior with respect to the initiating structure, consideration, and on both aspects were found to be different with a significance at 01level. 5. The opinions of the teachers on the real and ideal of the administrative behavior with respect to the initiating structure, consideration, and on both aspects were found to be different with signigicance at .01' level. 6. Both the school administrators and teachers agreed that the secondary school administrators should, have at least 24 expected administrative
Creative Commons License