Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการตัดสินใจย้ายถิ่นฐานและสถานที่ทำงานของชาวชุมชนคลองเตย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutee Anantsuksomsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.361
Abstract
This study investigates the relationship between job location and the willingness to relocate of informal settlement residents, using the Klong Toei community in Bangkok as a case study. Informal settlements have emerged due to urbanization and rapid economic growth, especially in developing countries. The Klong Toei community, which has evolved around the Port Authority of Thailand, has become the largest informal settlement in Bangkok. The port authority has tried to reclaim the land occupied by the community and provide relocation options to residents. However, the relocation process encounters challenges as many residents fear losing their livelihoods and express concerns about the impacts on their work and jobs. The study utilizes quantitative and qualitative research methods to examine the relationship between job location and factors influencing residents' willingness to relocate. The research employs Spatial autocorrelation, Chi-square test, and Cluster analysis using data from questionnaire surveys and interviews in three types of settlements within the Klong Toei community: Lock 1-2-3, 4-5-6, 70-rai, and flat communities. The findings reveal that residents' job location exhibits spatial independence showing random distribution, and the chi-square test indicates a statistically significant relationship between job location and willingness to relocate. The interviews highlight the influence of generation disparity, distances of job location, and job types on residents' decisions to relocate. Furthermore, Cluster analysis identifies distinct resident profiles and the decision to relocate, providing valuable insights for future resettlement policymaking. This research contributes to understanding the complex dynamics between job location and willingness to relocate of informal settlement residents. The findings have implications for urban planners, policymakers, and stakeholders involved in addressing the challenges of informal settlements and developing effective relocation strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่ตั้งของงานและความเต็มใจในการย้ายถิ่นฐานของผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนแออัด โดยใช้ชุมชนคลองเตยในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นกรณีศึกษา ชุมชนแออัดมักเกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการกลายเป็นเมืองได้และการเจริญเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเฉพาะในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา โดยชุมชนคลองเตยได้เกิดขึ้นในบริเวณโดยรอบของการท่าเรือแห่งประเทศไทย และกลายเป็นชุมชนแออัดขนาดที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา การท่าเรือได้พยายามเรียกคืนที่ดินจากชุมชนคลองเตย โดยเสนอทางเลือกในการย้ายถิ่นอาศัยให้แก่ชาวชุมชน แต่การดำเนินงานนั้นต้องเผชิญกับอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ เนื่องจากมีผู้อยู่อาศัยหลายคนกลัวการย้ายออกไปจากพิ้นที่อยู่อาศัยและกังวลเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่องานและอาชีพของพวกเขา งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่ตั้งของงานและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเต็มใจในการย้ายถิ่นฐาน งานวิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การวิเคราะห์คลัสเตอร์ จากข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ของคนในชุมชน 3 ประเภทในชุมชนคลองเตย ได้แก่ ชุมชนล็อก 1-2-3 4-5-6 ชุมชน 70 ไร่ และชุมชนแฟลต ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ที่ตั้งของงานของคนในชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่แบบการกระจายตัวแบบสุ่ม และการทดสอบไคสแควร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าที่ตั้งของงานกับความเต็มใจในการย้ายถิ่นฐานมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของตัวแปรระยะห่างของช่วงอายุ ระยะทางถึงที่ทำงาน และประเภทของงาน ต่อการตัดสินใจในการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัย นอกจากนั้นผลของการวิเคราะห์คลัสเตอร์ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าคุณลักษณะของผู้อยู่อาศัยกับการตัดสินใจในการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งเป็นผลการศึกษาที่สามารถใช้เป็นองค์ประกอบในการวางแผนในการย้ายถิ่นฐานของชุมชนในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างความเข้าใจในพลวัตที่ซับซ้อนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่ตั้งของงานและความเต็มใจในการย้ายถิ่นฐานของผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนแออัด ผลของงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโนชน์กับนักวางแผนเมือง ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย และผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการชุมชนแออัดและการพัฒนาพื้นที่ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อยุทธศาสตร์ในการเคลื่อนย้ายผู้อยู่อาศัย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.