Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงต่อพลวัตไมโครพลาสติกในระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Srithongouthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.198
Abstract
Microplastics (MPs) can be found almost everywhere in marine ecosystems. That is one of the issues of concern around the world, including in Thailand. Estuary ecosystems are also among the most disturbed. By the estuary ecosystem affected by both rivers and oceans, such as the mouth of the Chao Phraya River in Thailand. Due to the change in tide, it is necessary to study the effects of tidal currents on the depth of MPs. Water samples were collected at approximately 60 water levels in 24 hours. Samples and three water quality indicators were collected at Pak Nam Chao Phraya. The number, shape and color of the MPs are then counted and analyzed under a microscope. When polymers were counted and analyzed with µ-FTIR for size and type. An average of 4.0±3.8 pieces/L was found in the experimental samples. And from all the samples, it was found that the most shape of MPs was fragment (shape), blue (color), at 16-100 µm (size) from the sample and Polytetrafluoroethylene (type) is the most polymer of MPs. For MPs detected during high and low tide. The average MPs were 3.4±3.3 and 4.0±4.2 pieces/L, respectively. In addition, fragment shape, blue color, 16-100 µm and PTFE polymer were the dominant plastic during high and low tide. It was found that tidal changes directly affect salinity and the effects of microplastic also found that MPs in the Chao Phraya Estuary are very high ecological risk. Currently, microplastics are found everywhere in the environment. However, research around the world is not known about the deposition rates of MPs in marine and coastal environments. In this study, the Chao Phraya River Estuary was selected as the research area to study the deposition rate and characteristics of microplastics on surface sediments and analyze the tidal current that might affect the accumulation. The results show that the highest deposition rate of microplastics (1,401 pieces/m2/hour) during 6:00-13:00 when the tide changes from the highest to the lowest. While the lowest deposition rate of microplastics was 533 pieces/m2/hour. Which occurs during the rising tide from the lowest-high tide 14:00-17:00. Microplastics, 16-100 µm was dominated throughout the tidal cycle. Fragment and fiber shapes were the most abundant microplastic shapes in all samples. In addition, polyamide (PA) was the main polymer type of microplastics that precipitated in surface sediments. And for 24 hours found 446±108 pieces/m2/hour of MPs at surface sediment. It was found that the most The MPs were 16-100 µm in size, fragment shape, black color, and polyamide (PA) as the main polymer. Monitoring the accumulation rate of microplastics in the aquatic environment and to better understand the factors of tidal currents in controlling the accumulation rate of microplastics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครพลาสติกสามารถพบได้เกือบทุกที่ในระบบนิเวศทางทะเล และเป็นหนึ่งในประเด็นที่น่าเป็นห่วงในระดับโลกรวมถึงประเทศไทยด้วย ระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำก็จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ถูกรบกวนมากที่สุดเช่นกัน โดยระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำ ได้รับผลกระทบจากทั้งแม่น้ำและมหาสมุทร เช่น ปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระแสน้ำ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาพลวัตของกระแสน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงตามระดับความลึกของไมโครพลาสติก โดยเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำตามระดับความลึก 60 ตัวอย่าง เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งจะเก็บตัวอย่างและตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพน้ำ สามรายการที่ปากน้ำเจ้าพระยา จากนั้นจึงตรวจวัด รูปร่าง และสีของไมโครพลาสติกด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ จากนั้นทำการนับจำนวนและวิเคราะห์ชนิดของโพลิเมอร์ด้วย µ-FTIR จะพบไมโครพลาสติกเฉลี่ย 4.0±3.8 ชิ้น/ลิตร ในตัวอย่างการทดลอง และจากตัวอย่างทั้งหมดพบว่าพลาสติกรูปร่าง Fragment มากที่สุด และเป็นพลาสติกสีฟ้า โดยที่มีขนาดพลาสติกที่ 16-100 ไมโครเมตร ที่พบมากที่สุด และเทฟล่อนเป็นชนิดไมโครพลาสติกที่พบมากที่สุด สำหรับไมโครพลาสติกที่ตรวจพบในช่วงน้ำขึ้นและน้ำลง ไมโครพลาสติกเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.1-7.7 และ 0.2-8.2 ชิ้น/ลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ พลาสติกรูปแบบชิ้น และขนาด 16-100 ไมโครเมตรเป็นพลาสติกที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในช่วงน้ำขึ้นและลง โดยที่ เทปลอน ยังเป็นโพลิเมอร์ชนิดที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในช่วงน้ำขึ้นและน้ำลง ซึ่งประการสุดท้าย พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความเค็มและพลวัตของไมโครพลาสติก และเรายังพบว่าไมโครพลาสติกบริเวณปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยามีความเสี่ยงสูงมากต่อระบบนิเวศ ปัจจุบันพบไมโครพลาสติกอยู่ทั่วไปในสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยทั่วโลกยังไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับอัตราการตกตะกอนของไมโครพลาสติกสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลและชายฝั่ง ในการศึกษานี้เลือกปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาเป็นพื้นที่วิจัยเพื่อศึกษาอัตราการสะสมและลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครพลาสติกบนตะกอนผิวดิน และวิเคราะห์กระแสน้ำที่อาจส่งผลต่อปริมาณการสะสม จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราการสะสมสูงสุดของไมโครพลาสติก 1,401 ชิ้น/ตารางเมตร/ชั่วโมง เกิดขึ้นระหว่างเวลา 06:00-13:00 น. เมื่อกระแสน้ำเปลี่ยนจากระดับสูงสุดเป็นระดับน้ำต่ำสุด ในขณะที่อัตราการตกสะสมของไมโครพลาสติกต่ำสุดคือ 533 ชิ้น/ตารางเมตร/ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในช่วงน้ำกำลังขึ้นจากระดับต่ำสุดระหว่างเวลา 14:00-17:00 น. พบไมโครพลาสติกขนาด 16-100 ไมโครเมตร เป็นลักษณะสมบัติเด่นที่เกิดขึ้นตลอดวัฏจักรน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง รูปร่างชิ้นส่วนและเส้นใยเป็นรูปร่างของไมโครพลาสติกที่มีอยู่มากที่สุดในทุกตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้ โพลิเอไมด์ เป็นพอลิเมอร์ ชนิดหลักของไมโครพลาสติกที่เกิดการตกตะกอนลงบนตะกอนดินชั้นผิว และ ในช่วงเวลา 24 ชม. พบการตกตะกอนของไมโครพลาสติก 446±108 ชิ้น/ตารางเมตร/ชั่วโมง พบว่ามากที่สุดเป็น ไมโครพลาสติกขนาด 16-100 ไมโครเมตร ลักษณะเป็นชิ้นส่วน มีสีดำ และเป็นพอโพลิเอไมด์ เป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดหลัก
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.