Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ในการประมวลต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้น ในแต่ละศูนย์ต้นทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of computer in processing manufacturing cost by cost centre
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราศรี ไววนิชกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.105
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการขยายตัวในธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทย ได้เจริญรุดหน้าไปตามลำดับจากอุตสาหกรรมในครัวเรือนเป็นอุตสาหกรรมขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ในอนาคตต่อไป และมีแนวโน้มที่จะขยายตัวให้กว้างขวางขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นไปตามนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่จะพยายามสนับสนุนให้มีการลงทุนภาคเอกชนในธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อเป็นฐานรองรับทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศให้มั่นคงยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อธุรกิจมีการขยายตัวขึ้น ก็ย่อมเพิ่มงานด้านการเก็บข้อมูลทางด้านต้นทุนขึ้นเป็นเงาตามตัว จึงเป็นปัญหาสำหรับกิจการว่าจะมีวิธีการใดและใช้เครื่องมืออะไรมาช่วยในด้านการเก็บข้อมูลให้รวดเร็ว ประหยัด และได้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อธุรกิจได้ทันต่อเหตุการณ์ ซึ่งวิธีการด้านการจัดเก็บข้อมูลทางด้านต้นทุนที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อกิจการในด้านการบริหารงานและด้านการควบคุมก็คือ การเก็บข้อมูลต้นทุนตามศูนย์ต้นทุนสำหรับกิจการอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการตั้งศูนย์ต้นทุน การเก็บข้อมูลทางด้านต้นทุนตามศูนย์ต้นทุนก็จะทำให้กิจการสามารถแบ่งความรับผิดชอบทางด้านต้นทุน เพื่อประโยชน์ในด้านการควบคุมและวัดประสิทธิภาพการทำงานแต่ละศูนย์ต้นทุน ยิ่งกิจการมีการตั้งศูนย์ต้นทุนการผลิตได้ตามขั้นตอนของการผลิตด้วยแล้ว การประมวลต้นทุนตามศูนย์ต้นทุนก็จะสามารถทำให้การควบคุมต้นทุนในแต่ละขั้นตอนการผลิตได้เป็นอย่างดีอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาและค้นคว้าพบว่า นอกจากการใช้ศูนย์ต้นทุนจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อกิจการแล้ว การใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ในการประมวลต้นทุนตามศูนย์ต้นทุนยังสามารถทำงานได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ประหยัดเวลา และแรงงานอีก ทั้งค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ก็ไม่สูงเกินไป การที่คอมพิวเตอร์สามารถรวบรวมและประมวลข้อมูลได้อย่างรวดเร็วย่อมก่อประโยชน์ให้กับกิจการเพื่อการวางแผนและตัดสินใจได้รวดเร็วและรัดกุม ดังนั้นจึงควรนำเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการประมวลต้นทุนตามศูนย์ต้นทุน ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการค้นคว้าจากวิธีการใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ในการประมวลต้นทุนตามศูนย์ต้นทุนของกิจการอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตกระดาษ ซึ่งวิธีการประมวลต้นทุนตามศูนย์ต้นทุนนี้นอกจากจะใช้ได้กับกิจการอุตสาหกรรมการทำกระดาษแล้ว ยังสามารถนำไปปรับปรุงใช้กับกิจการอื่น ๆ ที่มีการตั้งศูนย์ต้นทุนได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, Thailand industrial activity has been expanding gradually, i.e., from a simple cottage industry to medium size and a highly complex one. This surging trend conforms to the government policy which aims at boosting up private investment in industrial enterprise. This will eventually result in the well-founded economic base for the country. When business grows, there will also be aproportionate growth in collecting cost data. This raises a problem of cost compilation, which tool should be used in order that in can be most economical, effective and up to date. The method of collecting data which is useful to management is through cost centres. For the business with cost centres, the responsibilities of cost control can be divided among these centres. This will help in the evaluation of performance and control of the business. If the cost centre can be established in each stage of production process, the cost can then be effectively controlled. Besides using cost centre as a tool, it has been discovered in this study that the use of computer in compiling cost data is speedy. It saves time as well as labor : Moreover, the cost of using computer is not substantial. Management can obtain quick information from the computer and utilize it in planning activity and decision making process. Hence computer should be used in each cost centre. This research is bases on the actual application of computer in the cost centre of a paper industry. Besides using cost centre as a tool in paper industry it can be used in other industries as well.
Share
COinS