Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบความง่าย-ยากของตัวพิมพ์ภาษาไทยแบบและขนาดต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The testing for the legibility of Thai type faces and sizes
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กำธร สถิรกุล
Second Advisor
อำรุง จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โสตทัศนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.243
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบหาความอ่านง่าย-ยากของตัวพิมพ์ภาษาไทยแบบต่าง ๆ ที่นิยมใช้ทั่วไป คือ แบบตัวบาง ตัวกลาง ตัวฝรั่งเศส และตัวฝรั่งเศสดำ แบบละ 5 ขนาด คือ 12 14 16 18 และ 24 ปอยท์ รวมทั้งศึกษาหาแบบขนาดของตัวพิมพ์ และลักษณะของตัวพิมพ์ที่มีความอ่านง่ายสูง เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดใช้พิมพ์สิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ และเพื่อให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งพิมพ์สามารถนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนิสิตชายหญิง ระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 1-4 จำนวนรวม 40 คน ซึ่งกำลังศึกษาอยู่ในปีการศึกษา 2519 คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย โดยการเลือกสุ่มแบ่งตามระดับชั้นและเพศอย่างละเท่า ๆ กัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบเป็นชุดบัตรตัวอักษรที่พิมพ์ด้วยตัวพิมพ์ภาษาไทยแบบและขนาดดังกล่าวแล้ว บัตรละ 10 ตัวอักษร ชุดละ 5 บัตร การทดสอบกระทำในห้องปฏิบัติการจิตวิทยา ให้นิสิตอ่านตัวอักษรบนบัตร จากเครื่องทาคิสโตสโคปทีละบัตร ๆ ละ 40 มิลลิวินาที แล้วเขียนรายงานผลการอ่าน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การคำนวณหาค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความอ่านง่าย-ยาก ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของคะแนนเฉลี่ยแบบสามทางด้วยการทดสอบสถิติเอฟ (F-Statistics) และตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยที่พบว่ามีนัยสำคัญอีกครั้งที่เรียกว่า post hoc comparison test ตามวิธีการของเชฟเฟ (Scheffe’s method) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความอ่านง่าย-ยากของตัวพิมพ์ทั้ง 4 แบบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 2) ความอ่านง่าย-ยากของตัวพิมพ์ทั้ง 5 ขนาดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 3) ความอ่านง่าย-ยากของตัวพิมพ์ขนาดต่าง ๆ ในแต่ละแบบไม่เป็นไปในทำนองเดียวกัน 4) ตัวพิมพ์ขนาด 12 กับ 14 ปอยท์ มีความอ่านง่าย-ยากไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 5) ตัวพิมพ์ขนาด 24 ปอยท์ มีความอ่านง่ายสูงที่สุด และขนาด 12 ปอยท์มีความอ่านง่ายต่ำที่สุด 6) ความอ่านง่าย-ยากของตัวพิมพ์ทั้ง 5 ขนาดเรียงตามลำดับจากความอ่านง่ายสูงไปหาความอ่านง่ายต่ำ คือ 24 18 16 14 และ 12 ปอยท์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to test and compare the legibility of Thai type faces in common use: Thin, Medium, French, and French-bold, in 12 14 16 18 and 24 point-sizes, to find and study type faces, sizes and their characteristics of the high legible types for typographic use, and to recommend the result for typographers in printing. A stratified random sampling by level of education and sex was used. Forty subjects were the first to fourth year undergraduate students of both sexes, in Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University, in academic year 1976. The tools for collecting the scores consisted of twenty sets of printed cards, Each set consisted of five cards, and each card printed ten random Thai alphabets in the same type face on each type size. Students read the alphabets on a card by tachistoscopic experiment for 40 milliseconds in a psychological laboratory. Data analysis was carried on by computing mean scores and standard deviations of the scores, then compared mean scores with three-way (two-factor experiment with repeated measurements) analysis of variance by testing F-Statistics. Scheffe’s method for post hoc comparison test was also taken. The study resulted that: 1) legibilities of four type faces are not significantly different at .01 level, 2) legibilities of five type sizes are significantly different at .01 level, 3) legibilities of type sizes in each face are significant interactions: not similary in uniform, 4) legibilities of 12 and 14 point-sizes are not significantly different at .01 level, 5) 24 point-size is the most legible and 12 point-size is the least legible, 6) legibilities of five Thai type sizes order from high legible to low legible are 24 18 16 14 and 12 point accordingly.
Share
COinS