Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกลงทุนซื้อหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Choice of portfolio invextment as prevailing at the Securities Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วารินทร์ วงศ์หาญเชาว์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.234
Abstract
ในการดำเนินธุรกิจหรือการประกอบการขนาดใหญ่นั้น ผู้ประกอบการมักจะประสบกับปัญหาด้านการขาดแคลนเงินทุน เนื่องจากเงินทุนเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งยวด จึงทำให้เกิดสถาบันการเงินต่างๆขึ้นเพื่อทำหน้าที่ระดมทุนระยะยาวจากสาธารณชนให้กับธุรกิจต่างๆ เรียกว่า ตลาดทุนหรือตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ตลาดทุนในประเทศไทยได้เกิดขึ้นครั้งแรก ปีพ.ศ. 2496 แต่การเคลื่อนไหวในการจัดหาทุนหรือการซื้อขายหุ้นยังอยู่ภายในขอบเขตจำกัด ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการจัดตั้งตลาดหุ้นกรุงเทพขึ้นในปี 2506 แล้วก็ตาม และประกอบกับปัญหาอื่นๆ เช่น อุปสรรคทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และอัตราการพัฒนาความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจไม่บรรลุเป้าหมาย ด้วยเหตุผลต่างๆเหล่านี้ ทำให้การซื้อขายหุ้นไม่ได้รับความสนใจจากประชาชนเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากการดำเนินงานในตลาดหุ้นกรุงเทพ ได้ประสบกับความล้มเหลว จึงเป็นแรงกระตุ้นให้รัฐบาลเริ่มให้ความสนใจต่อการพัฒนาตลาดทุนอย่างจริงจังมากขึ้น โดยในปี พ.ศ. 2512 ได้มีการเชิญผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากสหรัฐอเมริกา คือ ศาสตราจารย์ซิดนีย์ เอ็ม ร๊อบบินส์ มาทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโครงการจัดตั้งตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย และในที่สุดได้มีการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยขึ้น ปี พ.ศ. 2517 และตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยได้เปิดทำการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ขึ้น เมื่อวันที่ 30 เมษายน 2518 เป็นต้นมา ผลจากการดำเนินงานในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่ดำเนินงานมาในรอบหนึ่งปี ปรากฏว่าการซื้อขายหุ้นยังอยู่ในวงจำกัดไม่คึกคักเท่าที่ควร มีการซื้อขายเฉพาะกลุ่ม การซื้อขายแต่ละวันโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วประมาณวันละ 4-5 ล้านบาท และยังได้ประสบกับความผันผวนทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง ซึ่งมีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้ลงทุนในการซื้อหลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้อาจเป็นเพราะประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ขาดความเข้าใจและความรู้ในวิธีการลงทุน และขาดหลักเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจ จึงไม่กล้าเสี่ยงที่จะนำเงินออมมาลงทุนซื้อหุ้น ด้วยเหตุผลเหล่านี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ก็เพื่อสนับสนุนให้ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทยเป็นที่สนใจแก่มหาชนทั่วไปในการที่จะนำเงินมาลงทุน จึงได้เสนอหัวข้อการเลือกลงทุนซื้อหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยขึ้น เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจแก่ผู้ลงทุนทั่วๆไปที่คิดจะลงทุนซื้อหลักทรัพย์ประเภทหุ้นสามัญ โดยมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจ มิใช่อาศัยวิธีการเสี่ยงทายหรือเอาอย่างผู้อื่น หลักเกณฑ์ที่ผู้ลงทุนจะใช้ในการตัดสินใจก็คือก็คืออัตราผลตอบแทนของหุ้นที่ลงทุนคาดว่าจะได้รับ (expected rate of return) และอัตราการเสี่ยง (risk) ของหุ้น เพื่อคาดคะเนผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในกองหลักทรัพย์ทุน (Portfolios) ต่างๆเพื่อให้การลงทุนมีประสิทธิภาพ ขอบเขตของการศึกษาจะใช้ข้อมูลที่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์เปิดเผยแก่สาธารณชน โดยเริ่มต้นศึกษาถึงความเสี่ยง อัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ต่างๆและปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อหลักทรัพย์เหล่านั้น และหาอัตราผลตอบแทนของแต่ละหลักทรัพย์ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากตลาด เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของมัน และหาอัตราผลตอบแทนและการเสี่ยงของกองหลักทรัพย์ทุน การศึกษานี้จะเลือกเฉพาะหุ้นที่ active ซึ่งมีอยู่ประมาณ 5 หุ้น เพื่อหาเปอร์เซ็นต์ของอัตราการเสี่ยงที่มีอิทธิพลต่อหุ้นเหล่านั้น และได้ทำการกำหนดสัดส่วนของการลงทุนต่างๆในกองหลักทรัพย์ทุน เพื่อหาเส้นโค้งประสิทธิภาพของการลงทุน (efficient frontier) เพื่อใช้เป็นหลักเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจสำหรับผู้ลงทุน เมื่อประชาชนโดยทั่วไปมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในวิธีการลงทุน และประกอบกับการมีบริษัทมหาชนจำนวนมากเข้ามาจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แล้ว ก็จะช่วยเพิ่มอุปสงค์และอุปทานของหลักทรัพย์ ทำให้การซื้อขายหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์มีความคึกคัก และที่สำคัญที่สุดก็คือตลาดหลักทรัพย์จะประสบความสำเร็จในการเป็นแหล่งระดมทุนระยะยาวเพื่อสนองความต้องการเงินทุนของระบบเศรษฐกิจอันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Capital is one of the world’s scarce resources. It is also an essential factor input – on a par with land, labour, management, and (more recently) energy. Without it no businesses can start or continue operation. Owing to these facts, there have been established many financial institutions to mobilize long-term funds from the public for various business concerns. One of these is the capital or securities market. In the case of Thailand, one such market began in 1953. Sales and Transactions of shares, however, were very small. Despite the establishment of the Bangkok Stock Exchange in 1964, the situation did not improve. The bearish condition of the market could be due to the fact that share transactions are a novelty for Thais and that most people lack proper understanding of investment in securities. There are other problems too like those of an economic and political nature, including the fact that economic development has not attained its projected growth rate. As things developed, it has become apparent that the Bangkok Stock Exchange has failed in its fund mobilizing capacity. The failure has turned out to be a boon, however, in turning the government’s attention to actively promoting a capital market. In 1969, an expert was invited from the U.S.A., in the person of Professor Sidney M. Robbins, to study the feasibility (as well as other aspects of the project) of a securities market in this country. In 1974, capping Robbins’ efforts, the Securities Exchange of Thailand Act was promulgated. A year later, on April 30, the Securities Exchange of Thailand (SET) started operations. Though SET has fared somewhat better than its predecessor, the Bangkok Stock Exchange, it nonetheless is far from being bullish. Furthermore, its operative scope is still very restricted, with a limited number and type of securities being transacted therein. Sale of stocks is conducted among a few groups, average daily turnovers amounting to roughly Baht 4-5 million. SET has to weather too the economic and political ups and downs which bear direct repercussion on investors’ decisions. Besides, the lack of proper understanding and the absence of basic decision principles are still prevalent today, resulting in the fact that the public dares not risk its savings in investing in securities. The purpose of this thesis is to lend support to SET. Through it, it is hoped, the participation of the public in the capital market in this country will increase. The topic “Choice of portfolio investment as prevailing at the Securities Exchange of Thailand" has been chosen. This treatise is intended to aid those who desire to invest in common shares to do so with well-founded principles, instead of – as it were – gambling or initiating others. The investor’s decision principles are based on the expected rate of return and the share risk. Through these, the return on portfolio investment may be approximated, which will help increase the efficiency of investment. This study is based on data made available by SET. It begins with the risk of and the return on various securities and the factors affecting them. Through ‘least square regression model’, the rate of return of each security and that of the market are derived. This study confines itself to roughly 5 active stocks – calculating the risk percentage rate which affects them. It determines the proportion of portfolio investment in order to find the efficient frontier of investment which is used as the investor’s decision principle. With the public understanding investment methodology better on top of the fact, that an additional number of public companies will hopefully be registered at SET, both the demand and supply of securities would then increase, rendering SET more active. With this modest help, it is hoped that SET will come a step closer to realizing its goal of being the mobilizing centre of long-term capital for businesses – ultimately leading to the country’s successful economic development.
Share
COinS