Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัฏภาครอยต่อระหว่างของแข็งกับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ได้มาจากโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์สังกะสีลิแกนด์คู่สำหรับขั้วสังกะสีที่มีเสถียรภาพในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.57
Abstract
Rechargeable aqueous zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs) have attracted attention for energy storage systems because of their high specific capacity, low cost, and safety. However, in mildly acidic aqueous electrolytes, several issues of zinc anodes such as dendrite formation, and corrosion, limit the practical deployment and performance of ZIBs. Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) is ultrahigh porosity and high internal surface areas. MOFs layer as the solid-electrolyte interphase layer to prevent the zinc anode from attaching directly to the separator. MOFs is used in batteries as the SEI layer because the pores of MOFs efficiently facilitate the diffusion and transport of zinc-ions. In this work, MOFs having zinc as a metal ion and imidazole and 1,3,5-benzenecarboxylic acid ligands were synthesized and pyrolyzed at various temperatures for ZIBs applications. The results shows that the MOFs-coated anodes prevented the anodes and almost no change in corrosion. The impedance and ionic conductivity of zinc anode was lowered by MOFs and MOFs-X more than by bare zinc. The long-term cycle battery test of Zn-BTC-Imidazole (MOFs-500°C) can improve the uniformity of zinc deposition over the anode surface leading to higher cycling stability of more than 600 hours and extending the battery's life when compared with bare zinc anode and other works.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำ (ZIBs) ได้รับความสนใจสำหรับระบบจัดเก็บพลังงาน เนื่องจากความจุจำเพาะสูง ต้นทุนต่ำ และความปลอดภัย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีน้ำเป็นกรดอ่อนๆ เกิดปัญหาต่างๆในด้านของสังกะสีแอโนด เช่น การก่อตัวของเดนไดรต์ และการกัดกร่อน ซึ่งจำกัดการใช้งานจริงและลดประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำ (ZIBs) โครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์(MOFs)คือวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กและพื้นที่ผิวภายในสูง ชั้นโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์เป็นชั้นวัฏภาครอยต่อระหว่างของแข็งกับอิเล็กโทรไลต์เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ขั้วสังกะสีแอโนดติดโดยตรงกับตัวคั่น ในการใช้โครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์เป็นชั้นวัฏภาครอยต่อระหว่างของแข็งกับอิเล็กโทรไลต์เนื่องจากรูพรุนของโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการแพร่กระจายและการขนส่งไอออนของสังกะสีได้อย่างง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพ ในงานนี้โครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ได้สังเคราะห์โครงข่ายที่มีสังกะสีเป็นโลหะแกนกลางและมีลิแกนด์เป็นกรดอิมิดาโซลและเบนซีนไตรคาร์บอกไซลิกแอซิดและไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ สำหรับการใช้งานแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำแบบรีชาร์จผลการวิจัยพบว่าขั้วแอโนดที่เคลือบด้วยโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์สามารถป้องกันการกัดกร่อนจากอิเล็กโทรไลต์ได้ ในส่วนของการวัดการนำไฟฟ้าไอออนพบว่าค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ของสังกะสีแอโนดถูกลดค่าลงเมื่อถูกเคลือบด้วยโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ การทดสอบแบตเตอรี่ในระยะยาวของ Zn-BTC-Imidazole (MOFs-500°C) สามารถปรับปรุงความสม่ำเสมอของการสะสมสังกะสีบนพื้นผิวแอโนด ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความเสถียรในการทำงานของแบตเตอรี่ที่สูงขึ้นมากกว่า 600 ชั่วโมง และสามารถยืดอายุการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่เมื่อเทียบกับสังกะสีเปล่า
Creative Commons License