Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างนวัตกรรมและความยั่งยืนในช่วงสืบทอดธุรกิจครอบครัวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatri Taiphapoon
Second Advisor
Sukree Sinthupinyo
Third Advisor
Pongpun Anuntavoranich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.350
Abstract
Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) contribute significantly to the economy, despite the fact that their survival rate is declining over generations. The purpose of this research is to create a communication model suitable for SMEs during succession for innovation and business sustainability. Fourteen innovative family SMEs in Thailand are selected using the assembled multiple-case study method, and in-depth individual interviews are conducted using the data triangulation method with the incumbents, successors, and long-serving non-family employees as participants from each business. There are two main findings. Issues regarding organizational innovation, social capital in the form of internal and external network relationships, traditional and territorial knowledge, succession planning and procedure, and a sustainability-driven mindset should be communicated, formally or informally, during the succession process. Secondly, the incumbent’s contradiction between his intention and action, the successor’s ability and willingness, and the staff’s response to changes during the succession process are the main communication barriers against achieving innovation and sustainability. By implementing the communication model in the family business, the incumbents and successors can maximize the business’s structure and resources to be better understood throughout the firm, with the business maintaining or reinterpreting its cultures, values, and traditions for the next generation. The model allows family businesses to have better awareness in terms of innovation management, social capital, innovation with their background knowledge as capital, succession, and business sustainability. Successful communication of the topics and concepts during succession should raise the standard and competitiveness of family businesses domestically and internationally.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SME) มีส่วนสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจแม้อัตราการอยู่รอดของธุรกิจจะลดลงจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสื่อสารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในการสืบทอดนวัตกรรมและความยั่งยืนของธุรกิจ ธุรกิจครอบครัวที่มีนวัตกรรมในประเทศไทย 14 รายได้รับการคัดเลือกให้เข้าร่วมเป็นกรณีศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นรายบุคคล ในทุกบริษัทที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้ส่งมอบธุรกิจ ผู้สืบทอดธุรกิจ และพนักงานในตำแหน่งสำคัญที่มิใช่ครอบครัวจะให้สัมภาษณ์กับนักวิจัย การค้นพบหลักสองประการในงานวิจัยมีดังนี้ ๑ ประเด็นเกี่ยวกับนวัตกรรมขององค์กร ทุนทางสังคมในรูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์เครือข่ายภายในและภายนอก ความรู้แบบดั้งเดิม การวางแผนสืบทอดธุรกิจ และความยั่งยืนของธุรกิจ เป็นปัจจัยที่ควรได้รับการสื่อสารอย่างเป็นทางการหรือไม่เป็นทางการในระหว่างกระบวนการสืบทอดตำแหน่ง ๒ ความขัดแย้งของเจตนาและการกระทำของผู้ส่งมอบธุรกิจ ความมุ่งมั่นในการสืบทอดและความสามารถของทายาทธุรกิจ และปฏิกิริยาของพนักงานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างการสืบทอดตำแหน่ง เป็นสามอุปสรรคหลักในการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างนวัตกรรมและความยั่งยืน ด้วยการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารในธุรกิจครอบครัวที่ได้ค้นพบในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้ส่งมอบและผู้สืบทอดธุรกิจสามารถประเมินตนเองและธุรกิจเพื่อนำไปเพิ่มโครงสร้างและทรัพยากรอย่างเหมาะสม โดยธุรกิจยังควรรักษาค่านิยมเดิมแม้จะส่งมอบธุรกิจสำเร็จแล้ว การสื่อสารหัวข้อและแนวคิดที่ประสบความสำเร็จในช่วงต่อเนื่องควรยกระดับมาตรฐานและความสามารถในการแข่งขันของธุรกิจครอบครัวทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.