Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของราคาหลักทรัพย์ต่อการประกาศการออกตราสารหนี้สีเขียวของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในทวีปยุโรป
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanawit Sae Sue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.308
Abstract
Employing an event-study approach, we examine how the stock market responded to the offering of green bonds by non-financial companies listed on the European stock market from January 2013 to September 2022. We observed a drop, on average about 0.28%, in the company stock prices on the day they announced these offerings and the day after. Moreover, we found that investors react in the same manner for green bond announcements as for conventional bond announcements. We also studied if the Gavriilidis (2021)'s climate policy uncertainty index has any relationship with the market reactions. Our findings suggest that the index is positively related to the market's reaction to green bond offerings only before the COVID-19 pandemic hit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการออกตราสารหนี้สีเขียว โดยบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่ไม่ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินในทวีปยุโรป ต่อราคาหุ้นของผู้ออกตราสาร ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม ปี ค.ศ. 2013 ถึง เดือนกันยายน ปี ค.ศ. 2022 ผู้วิจัยพบว่า มีผลตอบแทนเชิงลบที่ผิดปกติจากการออกตราสารหนี้สีเขียวโดยเฉลี่ย 0.28% ระหว่างวันที่มีการประกาศออกตราสารหนี้ดังกล่าวและหนึ่งวันถัดจากนั้น นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่า นักลงทุนในตลาดหุ้นตอบสนองต่อการประกาศออกตราสารหนี้สีเขียวเช่นเดียวกันกับการประกาศออกตราสารหนี้ปกติ ผู้วิจัยยังศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีความไม่แน่นอนของนโยบายด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศ ซึ่งจัดทำโดย Gavriilidis (2021) ต่อการตอบสนองของตลาดหุ้นดังกล่าว โดยพบว่า ดัชนีดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อการตอบสนองของตลาดหุ้นในช่วงเวลาก่อนเกิดการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เท่านั้น
Creative Commons License