Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเขียนข้อแนะนำเพื่อแก้ไขโดยอ้อมและตามหลักไวยากรณ์ต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของจีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.349
Abstract
The current study aimed to investigate the different effects of indirect corrective feedback and metalinguistic corrective feedback on Chinese lower-secondary students’ English writing ability and explored students’ opinions towards the two types of feedback in two aspects: students’ preference and students’ understanding. The participants were thirty grade 8 students who studied at a public school in Rizhao City, Shandong Province, China. The instruments for collecting data were pretest, posttests, and interview questions. Quantitative results from paired sample t-tests indicated that both indirect and metalinguistic corrective feedback improved students’ writing ability. While quantitative results from the independent sample t-test and two-way repeated measure ANOVA revealed that the difference between the two types of feedback was not significant. The results from the interview revealed that students preferred metalinguistic corrective feedback because it was easier to understand. This study confirmed the positive effects of indirect and metalinguistic corrective feedback on Chinese lower-secondary students’ writing ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันของคําติชมการแก้ไขทางอ้อม และคําติชมการแก้ไขทางภาษาศาสตร์ต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้น มัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของจีน และสํารวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อคําติชมทั้ง 2 ประเภทใน สองด้าน:ความชอบและความเข้าใจของนักเรียน ผู้เข้าร่วมเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จํานวน 30คน ซึ่งเรียนที่โรงเรียนของรัฐในเมืองรื่อจ้าว มณฑลซานตง ประเทศจีน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ในการสะสมข้อมูลคือแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน หลังเรียน และคําถามสัมภาษณ์ ผลเชิงปริมาณจาก การทดสอบ tของตัวอย่างที่จับคู่ระบุว่าคําติชมการแก้ไขทั้งทางอ้อมและทางภาษาศาสตร์จะช่วย เพิ่มความสามารถในการเขียนของนักเรียน แม้ว่าผลเชิงปริมาณจากการทดสอบ tของตัวอย่าง อิสระระบุว่าความแตกต่างระหว่างคําติชมทั้งสองประเภทไม่ชัดเจน ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ระบุว่านัก ศึกษาชอบคําติชมการแก้ไขทางภาษาศาสตร์มากกว่าเพราะมันเข้าใจง่ายกว่า งานวิจัยนี้ยืนยันว่าผล เชิงบวกของคําติชมการแก้ไขทั้งทางอ้อมและทางภาษาศาสตร์ต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษา อังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของจีน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.