Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการวิเคราะห์เชิงโครมาโทกราฟีของสารประกอบฟีนอล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri shitangkoon
Second Advisor
Nadnudda rodthongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.282
Abstract
Phenolic compounds are important chemicals and are applied in many fields. Moreover, they are found as contaminants in the environment. This research aimed to improve the chromatographic analysis of phenolic compounds and was divided into two parts. The first part focused on improving the separation of a mixture containing eighteen phenols using gas chromatography with derivatized cyclodextrin stationary phases. Results showed that all three cyclodextrin-based stationary phases, with different ring sizes, improved the separation of the mixture in comparison to polysiloxane OV-1701 stationary phase. The best separation was obtained from the small-size alpha-cyclodextrin with a capillary column of 15-meter long and a temperature program from 130 to 220 °C. Complete separation of all 18 phenols was obtained in 9.4 minutes. Some incomplete separations were observed when beta- and gamma-cyclodextrin stationary phases were used. The second part investigated optimum conditions for bisphenol A analysis using TLC combined with MALDI-TOF MS. These conditions included the use of graphene as a matrix, laser concentrations of 50% nitrogen, and a graphene-to-analyte ratio of 1:1. To validate the quantitative method, a suitable concentration range for BPA analysis using TLC combined with MALDI-TOF MS was determined to be 80 to 160 mM (or 18.3 to 36.5 µg), with an acceptable linear regression value (R2 = 0.9634).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบฟีนอลเป็นกลุ่มสารที่สำคัญและมีการประยุกต์ใช้ในหลายด้าน ส่งผลให้พบเป็นสารปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะปรับปรุงการวิเคราะห์สารประกอบฟีนอลด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี โดยแบ่งงานเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเน้นที่การปรับปรุงการแยกสารผสมของสารประกอบฟีนอล 18 ชนิดด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีและใช้อนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่ ผลการทดลองพบว่าเฟสคงที่ของอนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้ง 3 ชนิด ที่มีขนาดวงแตกต่างกัน สามารถแยกสารผสมทั้ง 18 ชนิดได้ดีกว่าเฟสคงที่ชนิดพอลิไซลอกเซน OV-1701 อนุพันธ์ขนาดเล็กของแอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสามารถแยกสารผสมได้ดีที่สุด โดยใช้คอลัมน์ยาว 15 เมตรและโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิช่วง 130-220 °C การแยกสมบูรณ์ภายในเวลา 9.4 นาที ส่วนเฟสคงที่ของอนุพันธ์บีตาและแกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินพบว่าบางพีกยังแยกไม่สมบูรณ์ งานในส่วนที่สอง เป็นการพัฒนาการวิเคราะห์บิสฟีนอลเอด้วยทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีชนิด MALDI-TOF พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ใช้กราฟีนเป็นเมทริกซ์, ความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจนเลเซอร์ คือ 50%, และอัตราส่วนของเมทริกซ์ต่อบิสฟีนอลเอ คือ 1:1 การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของบิสฟีนอลเอ พบว่าช่วงความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม คือ 80-160 มิลลิโมลาร์ (หรือ 18.3-36.5 ไมโครกรัม) โดยมีค่าการถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่ยอมรับได้ (R2 = 0.9634)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.