Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังสำหรับการให้คะแนนเครดิตภายใต้กรอบปัญหาโลจิสติกแบนดิต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seksan Kiatsupaibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Statistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.339
Abstract
This study applies reinforcement learning to credit scoring by using the logistic bandit framework. The credit scoring and the credit underwriting are modeled into a single sequential decision problem where the credit underwriter takes a sequence of actions over an indefinite number of time steps. The traditional credit scoring approach considers the model construction separately from the underwriting process. This approach is identified as a greedy algorithm in the reinforcement learning literature, which is commonly believed to be inferior to an efficient reinforcement learning approach such as Thompson sampling. This is true under the simple setting, i.e., granting credit to a single borrower per action while the pool of the borrowers is fixed. However, under the more realistic scenario where these two conditions are relaxed, the greedy approach can outperform Thompson sampling since the greedy algorithm does not commit too early to an inferior action as it does in the simple setting. Still, the efficient exploration feature of Thompson sampling is beneficial. When the borrower characteristics are captured by a large number of features, the exploration mechanism enables Thompson sampling to outperform the greedy algorithm. The results from the simulation study permit a deeper understanding of the reinforcement learning approaches towards the logistic bandits, especially in the setting of credit scoring and credit underwriting processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังสำหรับการให้คะแนนเครดิตภายใต้กรอบปัญหาโลจิสติกแบนดิต การให้คะแนนเครดิตและการให้สินเชื่อสามารถจัดอยู่ในรูปแบบปัญหาการตัดสินใจอย่างเป็นลำดับโดยผู้ให้สินเชื่อจะตัดสินใจเลือกการกระทำโดยที่จุดสิ้นสุดของเวลานั้นไม่มีกำหนด วิธีการให้คะแนนเครดิตแบบดั้งเดิมพิจารณาการสร้างโมเดลแยกออกจากการให้สินเชื่อ ในการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลัง วิธีนี้เรียกว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีแบบละโมบ (greedy algorithm) ซึ่งเชื่อกันอย่างแพร่หลายว่าให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ด้อยกว่าการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เช่น การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบทอมสัน (Thompson sampling) สมมติฐานนี้เป็นจริงในสถานการณ์แบบง่าย นั่นคือ ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาผู้ให้กู้จะให้สินเชื่อได้แค่คนเดียวในขณะที่ผู้กู้สินเชื่อยังเป็นรายเดิมอยู่ตลอด อย่างไรก็ตาม ในสถานการณ์ที่สมจริงมากขึ้น นั่นคือ ไม่มีเงื่อนไขทั้งสองข้อดังกล่าว ขั้นตอนวิธีแบบละโมบสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบทอมสัน เนื่องจาก ขั้นตอนวิธีแบบละโมบไม่ได้ยึดติดเร็วเกินไปกับการกระทำที่ให้ผลตอบแทนที่ด้อยกว่าซึ่งไม่เหมือนกับในสถานการณ์แบบง่าย ถึงแม้จะเป็นเช่นนั้น การสำรวจแบบมีประสิทธิภาพของการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบทอมสันก็ยังมีประโยชน์ในการเรียนรู้ภายใต้สถานการณ์นี้ ในกรณีที่จำนวนตัวแปรที่อธิบายลักษณะของผู้ขอกู้สินเชื่อมีจำนวนมาก การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบทอมสันสามารถให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีแบบละโมบ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้คาดว่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการทำความเข้าใจการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังภายใต้กรอบปัญหาโลจิสติกแบนดิตได้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในกระบวนการให้คะแนนเครดิตและการให้สินเชื่อ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.