Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเชื่อพื้นบ้าน ศาสนา และการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในสังคมเวียดนามสมัยใหม่: กรณีศึกษาเทศกาลวัดเฮือง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.335
Abstract
This thesis presents an analysis of the folk beliefs and cultural tourism in modern Vietnam through a case study of the Perfume Temple Festival. It is presumed that folk beliefs and traditional folklore have always constituted the spiritual foundation of Vietnamese people in present day society. It is found that the introduction of religions from outside Vietnam does not affect traditional folk beliefs. These religious beliefs have been integrated into Vietnamese beliefs and traditional culture. This integration contributes to the stability and harmony of modern Vietnamese society. The Perfume Temple Festival, as one of the biggest national temple festivals, embodies elements of folk beliefs, religions, ancient architectural relics and folk art. It can be concluded that the Perfume Temple is a Buddhist temple with a combination of various elements of folk beliefs and Confucian culture. The Perfume Temple festival also plays an important role in the economic development of local community. Located with pleasant scenery, the Perfume Temple is ideal for boating, worshipping Buddha and participating in various activities during the temple festival. It offers distinctive enjoyment to local and foreign tourists who visit the temple for blessings and sightseeing. Thus, the Perfume Temple festival has a potential to address the modern cultural tourism by combining both tangible and intangible cultural resources to modern tourism management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อพื้นบ้านและการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในสังคมเวียดนามสมัยใหม่จากกรณีศึกษาเทศกาลวัดเฮือง เป็นที่สันนิษฐานกันว่าความเชื่อพื้นบ้านและคติชนดั้งเดิมเป็นพื้นฐานด้านจิตวิญญาณของคนเวียดนามในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าการเข้ามาของศาสนาต่างๆ นั้นไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความเชื่อดั้งเดิม ความเชื่อทางศาสนาเหล่านี้ได้ผสมผสานเข้ากับความเชื่อและวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมของคนเวียดนาม ซึ่งการผสมผสานทางความเชื่อนี้ได้นำมาซึ่งความมั่นคงและความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกันในสังคมเวียดนามสมัยใหม่ เทศกาลวัดเฮืองซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเทศกาลงานวัดที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศเวียดนามสะท้อนการหลอมรวมขององค์ประกอบต่างๆ จากความเชื่อพื้นบ้าน ศาสนาต่างๆ ร่องรอยของสถาปัตยกรรมในอดีต และศิลปะพื้นบ้าน เราสามารถสรุปได้ว่า วัดเฮืองเป็นวัดในพุทธศาสนาซึ่งมีการผสมผสานของความเชื่อพื้นบ้านและวัฒนธรรมขงจื้อ เทศกาลวัดเฮืองยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาด้านเศรษฐกิจของชุมชน วัดเฮืองตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่มีทิวทัศน์สวยงาม เหมาะสำหรับการล่องเรือท่องเที่ยว การไหว้พระทำบุญ และเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในช่วงเทศกาลงานวัด และสามารถสร้างความเพลิดเพลินให้กับนักท่องเที่ยวทั้งชาวเวียดนามและชาวต่างประเทศที่มาเยี่ยมเยือนวัดเฮืองเพื่อไหว้พระขอพรและเที่ยวชมธรรมชาติ ดังนั้น เทศกาลวัดเฮืองจึงมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมซึ่งมีการผสมผสานต้นทุนทางวัฒนธรรมทั้งที่จับต้องได้และจับต้องไม่ได้เข้ากับการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวสมัยใหม่
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.