Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์ห้องสมุดเพื่อการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทย ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นโรงเรียนสาธิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of the library for learning and teaching Thai at the lower secondary level in demonstration schools
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลเพ็ญ ชัยปาณี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.113
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย มี 4 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องสมุดเพื่อการเรียนและการสอนภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนสาธิตกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) สำรวจประเภทของหนังสืออ่านประกอบที่ครูและนักเรียนสนใจและเนื้อหาสาระในสิ่งพิมพ์ที่นำมาใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในการเรียนการสอน เพื่อนำผลของการวิจัยไปใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงวิธีการใช้ห้องสมุดของครูและนักเรียน 3) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางที่จะใช้ห้องสมุดให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนและการสอนภาษาไทย 4) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครูและนักเรียนมองเห็นความสำคัญ และคุณค่าของห้องสมุดโรงเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนและสอน วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย คือ ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังครูภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 30 คน และนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาต้อนต้น 300 คน ในโรงเรียนสาธิต 5 แห่งที่ได้สุ่มตัวอย่างไว้ข้อมูลของครูและนักเรียนที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นร้อยละแล้วนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตาราง สรุปผลการวิจัย คือ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ประเภทของหนังสืออ่านประกอบวิชาภาษาไทยที่มีอยู่ในห้องสมุดที่ครูภาษาไทยชอบอ่านคือเกร็ดความรู้และสารคดีที่เกี่ยวกับภาษาไทย นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ชอบอ่านหนังสือประเภทตำนานและนิทานพื้นเมือง ซึ่งเป็นหนังสืออ่านประกอบที่ส่งเสริมความรู้หมวดภาษาไทยในวิชาวรรณคดีมากกว่าวิชาอื่น ครูและนักเรียนจะใช้บทความจากหนังสือพิมพ์ วารสารเป็นประโยชน์ในการเรียนและการสอนหนังสือพิมพ์ที่นักเรียนและครูสนใจอ่านเป็นประจำ คือ สยามรัฐ วารสาร คือ ชัยพฤกษ์ ส่วนวิธีที่ครูส่วนใหญ่แนะนำให้นักเรียนใช้ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนค้นคว้าประกอบการเรียนมากที่สุด คือ ให้ค้นคว้าและเขียนรายงานส่งโดยให้ทำงานเป็นกลุ่มและรายบุคคล สำหรับบริการที่ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนจัดให้ครูและนักเรียนได้ทราบถึงหนังสือใหม่ๆ ของห้องสมุด คือ จัดมุมหนังสือใหม่ไว้ในห้องสมุด นอกจากนี้ครูและนักเรียนได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรมีการปรับปรุงห้องสมุดโรงเรียนในด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ สถานที่ หนังสืออุปกรณ์ห้องสมุด ตลอดจนบริการของห้องสมุดเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้บริการห้องสมุดได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากห้องสมุดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะ คือ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ควรตระหนักถึงความสำคัญ และคุณค่าของห้องสมุดโรงเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนและการสอนยิ่งขึ้น โดยจัดสรรเงินงบประมาณให้โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาทุกแห่งให้มีห้องสมุดที่ได้มาตรฐาน ส่งเสริมให้มีการเขียนตำราเรียนที่ให้ความรู้ในวิชาต่างๆ ในหมวดภาษาไทย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนควรจัดเงินงบประมาณไว้ใช้สำหรับปรับปรุงห้องสมุดเพื่อให้เป็นศูนย์วัสดุในการอ่าน และควรประสานงานร่วมกับบรรณารักษ์และครู เปิดโอกาสให้บรรณารักษ์จัดอบรมหรือสอนการใช้ห้องสมุดที่ถูกต้องแก่ครูและนักเรียน บรรณารักษ์ควรกระตุ้นครูให้รู้จักใช้ห้องสมุดเป็นเครื่องช่วย ร่วมมือกับครูจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนของนักเรียน ครูควรหาวิธีสอนเพื่อช่วยฝึกทักษะของนักเรียนในด้านการศึกษาค้นคว้าด้วยตนเองโดยอาศัยห้องสมุดโรงเรียน นักเรียนควรใช้เวลาว่างให้เป็นประโยชน์ โดยอ่านหนังสือ วารสาร สิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆ ในห้องสมุด เพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดความรู้และเป็นการฝึกฝนทักษะการอ่านของตนให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
1. To study the utilization of school libraries for learning and teaching Thai at the lower secondary school level in demonstration schools in Metropolitan Bangkok. 2. To survey the supplementary readings which teachers and students were interested in and to survey the printed materials used in teaching and learning Thai. The results of this research would be pedagogically employed to benefit not only teachers but also students in better using the resources of school libraries. 3. To serve as a guideline for teachers and students in using school libraries in teaching and learning Thai. 4. To serve as a guideline for school administrators, teachers and students as well as recognition of the importance and value of school libraries in the teaching and learning process. Procedures Questionaires were sent at random to thirty Thai language teachers and to three hundred students at the lower secondary school level in five demonstration schools. The collected data were analysed in percentage and then presented in tables. Conclusions The supplementary readings in school libraries preferred by teachers were the stories and features of Thai literature. Most of the students preferred Thai chronicles and folklore which increased their knowledge of Thai literature. Teachers and students found articles from newspapers and journals to be useful in teaching and learning the Thai language. The newspaper most popular among teachers and students, was “Siamrat" and the most popular journal was ’’Chaiyapruk" Class activities concerned with the use of resources in school libraries were mostly group and individual report writing. Book exhibits in major school libraries introduced new books and materials. Proposals made by Thai language teachers and students to improve the school libraries introduced more books and better library quarters, materials and services so that teachers and students could make full utilization of the school libraries. Suggestions The Ministry of Education should recognize school libraries as educational centers by providing an ample budget for well equipped school libraries. The Thai language curriculum, textbooks and supplementary readings should be revised. School administrator teachers and librarians should co- operate in their work. Librarians should be assigned to teach courses for teachers and students in using libraries as teaching tools. Teachers should try to use new pedagogical methods in order to develop skills of the students in using library resources. Students should try to spend their free time in libraries more beneficially in order to enhance their knowledge and to develop skills of readings.
Share
COinS