Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่หนึ่งในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The English reading and writing ability of first year university students
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณินี สาคริก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.102
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับชั้นปีที่ 1 ในมหาวิทยาลัย หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียน และศึกษาว่าปัจจัยในเรื่องเพศ และความสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษชั้น ม.ศ.5 จะมีผลต่อความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนหรือไม่เพียงใด วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย แบบทดสอบที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านแบบปรนัย ชนิดเลือกตอบ จำนวน 30 ข้อ ซึ่งวัดความเข้าใจในด้านการแปลความ การตีความและการขยายความ และแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบการเขียนแบบปรนัย ชนิดเลือกตอบจำนวน 20 ข้อ ซึ่งมุ่งวัดความสามารถในด้านการคิดและเรียบเรียบเรื่องราว ลีลาในการเขียน และกลไกในการเขียน และแบบทดสอบการเขียนแบบอัตนัย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเรียงความ 1 เรื่อง ซึ่งประเมินผลโดยผู้ตรวจ 2 คน โดยถือเกณฑ์ในการให้คะแนนเป็น 4 หมวดใหญ่ๆ คือ ความคิดและจิตนาการ การเรียบเรียงเรื่อง กลไกทางภาษา และลีลาการเขียน ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 แห่งมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ และมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร จำนวน 200 คน เป็นชาย 90 คน หญิง 110 คน ผู้วิจัยได้นำคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบทดสอบ และแบบสอบถามคะแนนสอบไล่วิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ม.ศ. 5 ที่ส่งตามโรงเรียนต่าง ๆ มาหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แห่งความเชื่อถือได้ของแบบทดสอบ หาค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบค่า เพื่อหาความแตกต่างในด้านการอ่าน และการเขียนระหว่างนักศึกษาชายและนักศึกษาหญิง และใช้ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทดสอบตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่ต้องการจะศึกษา ผลการวิจัย 1.ความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย อยู่ในระดับที่ยังไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ นักศึกษาได้คะแนนแบบทดสอบการอ่านสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือคะแนนจากแบบสอบการเขียนแบบอัตนัย และอันดับสุดท้ายคือจากแบบทดสอบการเขียนปรนัย 2.ความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาชายและนักศึกษาหญิงไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 3.ความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กัน (.35 - .45) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 4.คะแนนที่นักศึกษาได้จากแบบทดสอบทั้งสองฉบับของผู้วิจัยกับคะแนนสอบไล่วิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ม.ศ. 5 มีความสัมพันธ์กัน (.30-.90) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 ข้อเสนอแนะ 1.ควรมีการจัดการเรียนการสอนการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษร่วมกัน เพื่อที่จะได้ส่งเสริมซึ่งกันและกัน 2.ควรพยาบาลส่งเสริมการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ความสามรถอื่น ซึ่งอยู่เหนือระดับความจำมากกว่านี้ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่าข้อคำถามข้อที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ทำผิดเป็นข้อคำถามที่วัดความเข้าใจแบบตีความและขยายความ 3.ควรพยายามฝึกฝนให้ผู้เรียนมีทัศนคติและนิสัยที่ดีในการอ่าน รู้จักใช้เทคนิค SQ 3R ในการอ่าน และฝึกอ่านด้วยระดับความเร็วต่างกันไปตามลักษณะเนื้อหาที่อ่าน 4.ควรพยายามฝึกฝนในเรื่องการเลือกใช้คำ และโครงสร้างของประโยคที่เหมาะสมกับความหมายที่ต้องการจะเขียน เพื่อให้ได้ความที่กระทัดรัดและชัดเจน เพราะผลจากการสอบการเขียนทั้งปรนัยและแบบอัตนัย พบว่านักศึกษามีปัญหาในเรื่องนี้มากที่สุด 5.ควรฝึกฝนให้ผู้เรียนมีนิสัยในการร่างก่อนเขียนจริง รู้จักอ่าน แก้ไขปรับปรุงและเขียนใหม่หลายครั้ง เพื่อให้ข้อเขียนที่ได้มีเนื้อหาสาระที่น่าสนใจ และมีสำนวนสละสลวยมีความต่อเนื่องกันตลอด อ่านและเข้าใจได้ง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the level of English reading and writing ability of first year university students; whether the students’ reading and writing abilities were correlated or not; whether sex or students’ achievement in English subject in M.S. 5 were related to their ability to comprehend and to express themselves in written English.ProcedureThe tests constructed were composed of three parts: a reading comprehension test consisting of thirty multiple-choice questions which tested the ability to comprehend in paraphrasing, interpretation and extrapolation, a comprehensive writing test consisting of twenty multiple-choice questions which measured the ability in organizing the ideas and information, mechanics and style of writing; and a composition based on pictures, which was evaluated by two scorers under similar marking rules and operations. The markings were divided into four broad categories: ideas and imagination, organization, machanics, and style, with further subheadings under each. Two hundred freshmen from four universities: Kasetsart, Chulalongkorn, Thammasart and Silpakorn; 90 male students and 110 female students were selected by simple random sampling. Means, standard deviations and reliabilities were computed for all testsand for students’ M.S. 5 English marks, t-tests were computed to determine the significance of mean differences among the measures, and Pearson’s product-moment correlations were computed to determine the relationships among all variables measured.Results1.The results from the reading comprehension, comprehensive writing and the essay tests indicated to following order in test scores : reading comprehension highest, essay second, and comprehensive writing the lowest.2.None of the significant differences noted between the scores of males and females, or between reading and writing ability were significant at .05 level.3.The students’ reading and writing abilities were significantly correlated (.35-.45) at the .01 level.4.The correlation between scores on the prepared tests and their marks of English achievement in M.S. 5 were significant (.30-.90) at the .01 level.Recommendations1.The teaching of reading and writing should be integrated in order to obtain mutual reinforcement.2.It was found that most of the students’ errors were concerned with the comprehension ability in interpretation and extrapolation. Teaching, therefore, should emphasize the reading skills and abilities higher than the memory level.3.Stidemts Should be persuaded to have good reading habits and should also have satisfactory attitudes towards reading. They should use the SQ 3R reading technique and they should also practice reading at different speeds according to the materials that are read.4.There should be practice in selecting appropriate words and structures for expressing ideas concisely, precisely and clearly because it was found that most of the students had problems in this area.5.Students should practice in revising and rewriting their compositing drafts so that their written work will be full of interesting information and composed in good style.
Share
COinS