Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาของอาจารย์ในวิทยาลัยครูภาคเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinions concerning problems in teaching social studies of instructors in Northern teacher's colleges
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิบูลศรี วาสนสมสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.98
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ในวิทยาลัยครูภาคเหนือเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาในระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาในด้าน หลักสูตร วิธีสอน อุปกรณ์ประกอบการสอนกิจกรรมประกอบการสอนการวัดผลและความต้องการความช่วยเหลือในการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อหาข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนวิชานี้ในวิทยาลัยครูให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น วิธีวิจัยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาหลักสูตรและประมวลการสอนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษา กรมการฝึกหัดครู เอกสาร ตำราและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรซึ่งได้แก่อาจารย์ผู้สอนสังคมศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครูภาคเหนือ 5 แห่งผู้วิจัยได้นำแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นไปทดลองใช้กับอาจารย์สังคมศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครู 4 คน ซึ่งไม่ใช่กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรจริงเพื่อปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นแล้วจึงส่งไปให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรจริงตอบแบบสอบถามที่ส่งไป 79 ชุด ได้รับกลับคืนมา 71 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89.87จากนั้นได้นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานแล้วนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางประกอบคำบรรยาย ผลของการวิจัยจากการวิจัยพบว่าอาจารย์สังคมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับขั้นปริญญาตรีและสอนสังคมศึกษาเพราะใจรักหรือเนื่องจากได้รับการฝึกฝนมาทางนี้โดยตรงวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่มีการเตรียมโปรแกรมสังคมศึกษาล่วงหน้าโดยหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาร่วมกับอาจารย์ผู้สอนหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาสังคมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่เข้าใจบทบาทและหน้าที่ของตนดีพอวิทยาลัยครูส่วนใหญ่มีวิธีการติดตามผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์โดยการประชุมอาจารย์ในหมดเสมอและพิจารณาอาจารย์เข้าทำการสอนโดยถือสายวิชาที่สอบบรรจุได้เป็นเกณฑ์ อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่เตรียมการสอนอย่างดีโดยยึดหลักสูตรเป็นสำคัญวิธีสอนที่อาจารย์สังคมศึกษาใช้อยู่เสมอคือการบรรยายและการบรรยายแล้วเปิดโอกาสให้นักศึกษาซักถามส่วนวิธีสอนที่อาจารย์สังคมศึกษาใช้น้อยมากหรือไม่เคยใช้เลยได้แก่การเชิญวิทยากรมาบรรยาย การสอนโดยให้นักศึกษาแสดงบทบาทการสอนโดยการสร้างสภาวะการณ์จำลองและการพานักศึกษาไปศึกษานอกสถานที่กิจกรรมประกอบการสอนที่อาจารย์สังคมศึกษาปฏิบัติมากที่สุดคือการให้นักศึกษาค้นคว้าทำรายงานเป็นกลุ่มหรือรายบุคคลและยังได้แสดงความเห็นว่าจำนวนหนังสือและอุปกรณ์การสอนในสายสังคมศึกษายังไม่เพียงพอแก่ความต้องการและวัดผลในทัศนะของอาจารย์สังคมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่คือการวัดประสิทธิภาพการเรียนการสอนของนักศึกษาและอาจารย์ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนให้ดีขึ้นนอกจากนี้ยังให้ความเห็นว่าข้อทดสอบแบบปรนัยและอัตนัยปนกันให้ผลดีที่สุดในการวัดผล ปัญหาที่อาจารย์สังคมศึกษาประสบ ได้แก่การจัดเวลาไม่เหมาะสมกับเนื้อหาในหลักสูตรเนื้อหาบางเรื่องไม่มีประโยชน์ต่อชีวิตประจำวันผู้บริหารและนักศึกษาให้ความสำคัญแก่วิชานี้น้อยกว่าวิชาอื่นไม่มีข้อทดสอบมาตรฐานนักศึกษาขาดทักษะในการคิดวิพากษ์วิจารณ์และวิเคราะห์ปัญหาต่างๆขาดความรับผิดชอบในงานที่รับมอบหมายและความประพฤติไม่เหมาะสมอุปสรรคที่สำคัญต่อการปรับปรุงการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาคือครูอาจารย์ในหมวดขาดการประสานงานที่ดีอาจารย์สังคมส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้มีการปรับปรุงหลักสูตรและประมวลการสอนโดยเฉพาะในวิชาหน้าที่พลเมืองและวิชาศีลธรรมและต้องการความช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการอบรมและการนิเทศการศึกษาในด้านเนื้อหาวิชา และวิธีสอนสังคมศึกษาอย่างน้อยปีละ 1ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes The purpose of this research was to study opinionsconcerning problems in teaching social studies of instructors innorthern teacher’s colleges at the level of certification, concerningthe program of study, the teaching methods, the teaching aids,the activities, the evaluation techniques and the help they needsfor improving the teaching of social studies in order to set uprecommendation for the improvement of social studiesinstruction. Procedure The curriculum and course syllabus, textsand related research works were studies and questionnaires forsocial studies instructors in five northern teacher’s colleges weremade. The questionnaires were pre-tested with four socialstudies instructors. And then were sent to 79 social studiesinstructors. Seventy one questionnaires (89.87%) were receivedback. The obtained data were tabulated and analyzed inpercentage, mean score and standard deviation and thenpresented by table and explanation. Conclusion The findingsrevealed that most social studies instructors were Bachelor’sdegree holders. They taught social studies because they liked itor because they were trained directly for it. In most colleges, thesocial studies programs were well planned by the heads of thesocial studies department together with the instructors. Theheads of the social studies department still had lessunderstanding about their roles and responsibilities. Thetechniques of follow up the social studies instructors used in mostcolleges was staff meeting and they were assigned workaccording to their majors. Most instructors prepared their lessonswell, based on the curriculum. The instructional methods oftenused were lecture and lecture with questioning. However, visitinglecturers, role playing, simulation and field trip were less used. Asfor activities supplemented to studying and teaching, studentswere give assignments for group or independent report. Theinstructors also expressed that supplementary readings were notavailable for students as well as teaching aids. The purposes ofevaluation, according to the instructors were to measure theeffectiveness of both teaching and studying and to improve theinstruction. Most instructors also gave an opinion that the mosteffective type of testing was the objective and subjective test. Theproblems most teachers faced were as follows : the curriculumand time alloment were not well proportioned, some contentswere not useful to daily life, the administrators as well as thestudents gave less value to the social studies than other subjects,no standard test, the students lack of skills in criticizing andanalyzing problems. The student’s behaviors were anotherproblem. The main obstruction to the teaching improvement isthat the instructors and less co-operation in working. Most socialstudies instructors wanted the curriculum and course syllabusbeing improved, especially Civic and Ethic Education. They alsoexpressed and need for help from various concerns in trainingand supervising the course content and methods of teaching, atleast once a year.
Share
COinS