Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเสริมวิตามินซีต่อการเติบโต การรอดชีวิต และความทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มของหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of vitamin C supplementation on growth, survival and tolerance to salinity change of spotted babylon Babylonia areolata
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
นิลนาจ ชัยธนาวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1010
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการเสริมวิตามินซี (ascorby1-2-polyphosphate; APP) ในอาหารผสมเลี้ยงหอยหวาน (Babylonia areolata) ระยะวัยรุ่นต่อการเติบโต การรอดตาย และความทนทานต่อความเค็มต่ำ โดยการเลี้ยงลูกหอยขนาดความยาวเริ่มต้นเฉลี่ย และน้ำหนักเริ่มต้นเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.13 ± 0.11 เซนติเมตร และ 0.29 ± 0.10 กรัมต่อตัว ตามลำดับ ในบ่อทดลองขนาด กว้าง x ยาว x สูง เท่ากับ 30 x 48 x 17 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ระบบน้ำหมุนเวียนแบบกึ่งปิด อาหารที่ใช้เป็นอาหารผสมแบบกึ่งเปียกเสริมด้วยวิตามินซีต่างกัน 6 ระดับ คือ 0, 50, 100, 500, 1,000 และ 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่ออาหาร 1 กิโลกรัม เป็นเวลา 5 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการเติบโต โดยความยาวเปลือก และน้ำหนัก และอัตราการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นเนื้อของหอยหวานระยะวัยรุ่นที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมเสริมวิตามินซีทั้ง 6 ระดับ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) และ หอยหวานที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมเสริมวิตามินซี 500 มิลลิกรัมต่ออาหาร 1 กิโลกรัม พบว่ามีอัตราการรอดตายสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมเสริมวิตามินซีที่ระดับ 0 และ 50 มิลลิกรัมต่ออาหาร 1 กิโลกรัม แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารเสริมด้วยวิตามินซีที่ระดับ 100, 1,000 และ 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่ออาหาร 1 กิโลกรัม นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบความทนทานต่อความเค็มต่ำ (20 ส่วนในพันส่วน) พบว่าหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมเสริมด้วยวิตามินซี 6 ระดับ เป็นเวลา 11 และ 5 เดือน มีความทนต่อความเต็มต่ำไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted to investigate the effects on growth, survival and tolerance to low salinity of juveniles spotted babylon (Babylonia areolata) fed experimental diet supplemented with various levels of vitamin c (ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate; APP). Juveniles spotted babylon with initial shell length and body weight of 1.13 ± 0.11 cm and 0.29 ± 0.10 g per individuals respectively were reared in plastic tanks of 30 x 48 x 17 cm³ supplied by the semi-closed recirculating seawater system. They were fed with semi-moisture diet supplemented with 6 levels of vitamin c (0, 50, 100, 500, 1,000 and 2,000 mg per 1 kg diet) for 5 months. Results showed that there were no significant differences in growth rate in shell length and body weight and feed efficiency among all groups of juveniles spotted babylon fed with diet supplemented with 6 levels of vitamin c (P>0.05) with the exception of survival rates. Juveniles fed with diet supplemented with vitamin c (500 mg per 1 kg diet) had the highest survival rate (P<0.05) as compared to the snails fed on diet supplemented with vitamin c at 0 and 50 mg per 1 kg diet but not significance for those of 100, 1,000 and 2,000 mg per 1 kg diet. In addition, the results of low salinity (20 ppt) stress test showed that the spotted babylon fed with formulated diets supplemented with 6 levels of vitamin c for 1 and 5 month had no significant differences (P>0.05).
Creative Commons License