Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พหุกรณีศึกษาในการเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของฝ่ายวิจัยระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นและไม่เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-case comparative study of the roles of research divisions among research and non-research universities
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.187
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบบทบาทและการปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาทของฝ่ายวิจัยในมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยและมหาวิทยาลัยที่ไม่เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย และ (2) สรุปแนวทางการพัฒนาบทบาทและการปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาทของฝ่ายวิจัยในมหาวิทยาลัย ศึกษาในประเด็นของบทบาทและการปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาทของฝ่ายวิจัยในมหาวิทยาลัย 9 ด้าน ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ด้านการเป็นที่ปรึกษางานวิจัย 2) ด้านการกำหนดนโยบาย 3) ด้านการบริหารงานวิจัย 4) ด้านการบริการวิชาการ 5) ด้านการส่งเสริมงานวิจัย 6) ด้านการสร้างเครือข่ายวิจัย 7) ด้านการสนับสนุนงบประมาณวิจัย 8) ด้านการเผยแพร่ผลงานวิจัย และ 9) ด้านการทำวิจัยให้หน่วยงานหรือองค์กรภายนอก กรณีศึกษาเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยและมหาวิทยาลัยที่ไม่เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย แบ่งเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชน จำนวน 4 แห่ง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสนทนากลุ่ม และการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการจำแนกข้อมูล การเปรียบเทียบ และสร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) บทบาทและการปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาทของฝ่ายวิจัยทั้ง 9 ด้านนั้น ด้านที่ฝ่ายวิจัยให้ความสำคัญที่สุดคือ ด้านการสนับสนุนงบประมาณวิจัย และมีเพียงด้านเดียวที่ฝ่ายวิจัยไม่ได้ปฏิบัติคือบทบาทด้านการทำวิจัยให้หน่วยงานหรือองค์กรภายนอก และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยและมหาวิทยาลัยที่ไม่เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย พบว่า บทบาทของฝ่ายวิจัยในมหาวิทยาลัยทั้ง 2 ประเภทมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐและมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน พบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยรัฐ มีข้อได้เปรียบทางด้านการสนับสนุนงบประมาณวิจัย โดยได้จากงบประมาณแผ่นดินด้วย (2) แนวทางการพัฒนาบทบาทและการปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาทของฝ่ายวิจัย มี 7 แนวทาง คือ 1) พัฒนาการวิจัยให้สามารถนำไปปฏิบัติและใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ 2) กำหนดทิศทางการวิจัยให้สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาประเทศ 3) จัดให้มีหน่วยเชี่ยวชาญวิจัยเฉพาะทาง 4) จัดให้ทุนและรางวัลแก่นักวิจัยดีเด่นประจำปี 5) จัดหาระบบ เครื่องมืออุปกรณ์การวิจัยให้เอื้อต่อการทำวิจัย 6) จัดให้มีอุทยานวิทยาศาสตร์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 7) จัดให้มีฐานข้อมูลและระบบการแลกเปลี่ยนฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการวิจัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to analyze and to compare the roles and role-based operations of the research division in research university and non-research universities. and (2) to summarize the guidelines for the development of the roles and role-based operations of the research division in universities. The scope of research in the roles and role-based operations of the research division in university had 9 following areas: 1) research supervision 2) the policy selling 3) research management 4) academic services 5) research promotion 6) research network development 7) supporting research budget 8) published research and 9) research for the external agencies or organizations. Case studies were divided into 4 research and non-research, government and private universities. Qualitative research was used in the study and data were collected by in-depth interviews, group discussions and document analysis, analyzed by typological analysis, constant comparison and analytic induction. The results of research were: (1) Out of the nine areas of roles and role-based operations of the research division, supporting research budget was given priority, while the research for external agencies or organizations was the only area that did not take place. A comparison between research and non-research universities showed similar roles of research divisions. However, government universities received more budget supporting researches, since these included budgets from the government. (2) There were seven guidelines for the development of the roles and role-based operations of the research division, namely, 1) developing researches for practical and commercial applications 2) guiding research direction corresponding to the country’s development plan 3) providing specialized research units 4) providing scholarships and awards for outstanding researchers 5) supplying equipment to facilitate researches 6) establishing science parks on campuses and 7) building database and providing database exchange system for researches.
Creative Commons License