Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา/ทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์-โคบอลต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical properties and microstructure of Al2O3/Wc-Co composites
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันทนีย์ พุกกะคุปต์
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐิตา ชวนเกริกกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1001
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีอะลูมินาเป็นวัสดุพื้นมีทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์และโคบอลต์เป็นอนุภาคเสริมแรง องค์ประกอบทางเคมีมีอะลูมินาเป็นหลัก 80 และ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่เหลือเป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงที่มีอัตราส่วนของทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์และโคบอลต์ต่างๆกันในส่วนผสมที่มีอะลูมินา 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์และโคบอลต์มีโคบอลต์อยู่ 0.6 1 และ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับส่วนผสมที่มีอะลูมินา 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ของทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์และโคบอลต์นั้นจะมีโคบอลต์อยู่ 2 4 และ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ผสมผงวัตถุดิบอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานเป็นเม็ดกลมจากนั้นเผาผนึกโดยไม่ใช้แรงดันในบรรยากาศอาร์กอน ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการเผาผนึก และ องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน โดยพิจารณาจากปริมาณของโคบอลต์ต่อสมบัติทางกลและทางกายภาพ รวมไปถึงโครงสร้างจุลภาคของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิเผาผนึกที่ 1600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ให้ชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่น ความแข็งแรง ความแข็ง และความเหนียวที่เหนือกว่าการเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1500 องศาเซลเซียส การเติมอนุภาคทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์และโคบอลต์ลงในอะลูมินาทำให้ความแข็งชิ้นงานอยู่ช่วง 17-20 GPa ความเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของโคบอลต์ อยู่ในช่วง 5-10 MPa m½
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research involves the preparation of alumina-based composites reinforced by tungsten carbide and cobalt particles. Main chemical compositions of the composites contained 80wt% and 90wt% alumina while the rest were tungsten carbide and cobalt situated with various ratios. In the composites with 90wt% alumina, 10wt% of the reinforced particles consisted of cobalt from 0.6, 1 to 3wt%, meanwhile the batch with 80wt% alumina, 20 wt% of the reinforced particles comprised cobalt from 2, 4 to 6wt%. The powder mixtures were pressed into pellets, followed by pressureless sintered in argon, respectively. Parameters including sintering temperature and chemical compositions, based on cobalt content, which affected on mechanical and physical properties as well as microstructure were considered. The results suggested that the sintering temperature of 1600 ℃ for 2 hours provided superior density, strength, hardness together with toughness compared to those sintered at 1500 ℃. The addition of tungsten carbide-cobalt particles into alumina enhanced toughness according to the amount of cobalt content. Hardness of the WC-Co containing products were in the range of 17-20 GPa whereas toughness were 5 -10 MPa m½.
Share
COinS