Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากฟางข้าวโดยไพโรไลซิสแบบเร็ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bio-oil production from rice straw by fast pyrolysis
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.996
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการไพโลซิสแบบเร็วจากฟางข้าว โดยศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์และน้ำมันชีวภาพ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ขนาดอนุภาค อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และอัตราการป้อนสาร อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลองอยู่ในช่วง 350 - 600 องศาเซลเซียส ขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ที่ 0.250 - 0.85 มิลลิเมตร อัตราการไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจน 0 - 200 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และอัตราการป้อนสารอยู่ที่ 1.76 - 2.3 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง พบว่าร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 53.83 ที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียส ขนาดอนุภาค 0.450 - 0.600 มิลลิเมตร อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 200 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และ อัตราการป้อนสารที่ 2.11 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง โดยองค์ประกอบทางด้านเคมีของน้ำมันชีวภาพจะทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (GC/MS) และทำการวิเคราะห์หาคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานทางกายภาพของน้ำมันชีวภาพ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนในขณะที่ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของแข็งสามารถนำมาใช้แปรรูปเป็นถ่านกัมมันต์ในกระบวนการดูดซับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The fast pyrolysis of rice straw was studied to estimate the effect of pyrolysis conditions on product yields and bio-oil composition of pyrolysis, while temperature, particle size, nitrogen flow rate and feed rate were the experimental parameters. The parameters investigated were pyrolysis temperature between 350 ºC - 600 ºC, particle sizes range of 0.250 - 0.85 mm diameter, nitrogen-flow rates between 0 - 200 cm3 /min, and feed rate of rice straw from 1.76 - 2.3 kg/hr. The results show the maximum liquid product yield of 53.83 wt.% at pyrolysis temperature of 450 ◦C, particle sizes of 0.450 < Dp< 0.600 mm, nitrogen-flow rates rate of 200 cm3 /min, and feed rate of rice straw of 2.11 kg/hr. The Chemical composition of the bio-oil acquired was analyzed by GC-MS and physical properties of bio-oil. According to the experimental results the liquid products can be used as a potential source of renewable fuel, whereas the solid products can be transformed to activated carbon using in adsorption process
Creative Commons License